NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Two, no. 2
Fall 1979

NOTES: Insert indicates quarterly meeting was to be held 20 Oct 1979 at
John G. Heihardt Center, west of Bancroft, NE.
A brochure for this place was also inserted into the issue.


NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 55 - Fall 1979

Early Settlements in Sherman County, Vol. II, #1, NEBRASKA ANCESTREE.
Mr. Benjamin M. Wall, Omaha advises:
"While there is a variation of spelling, even among the family, great grandfather Cyrus ROSSETER spelled his name with an "E", not an "I". Photographs of Rosseter House with the name emblazoned on it show this. He continued to operate his hotel in Grand Island during the winter of '72-'73, He brought the family up to the Middle Loup, built Rosseter House and founded Loup City with the Benschoters in 1873. Rosseter House is still standing, but trace of Cyrus after he left Loup City has escaped me".



NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 55 - Fall 1979

THE BASSETT BULLETIN, Thursday Aug. 20, 1908 (Rock County)

B. L. GARRETSON, Publisher & Proprietor

   Mr. J. M. SAWYER of Cuba (Brinkerhoff precinct) d. last Friday at age 62. Rev. BASHFORD conducted funeral at the residence. Interment at Bassett cem. Card of thanks signed: Mrs. J. A. SAWYERS & family; Mrs. Hattie W. HEDGES & family; Mrs. Alva LIKENS & husband; John HEDGES.

   Edward WILKINS mar. Miss Lillian BRAUNT of Homer last week. They moved from Dakota City to their farm 11 mi. south & 3 west of Bassett.

   Little Winnie MILLER celebrated her 10th birthday. Her sister Alta gave her a party.



NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 55 - Fall 1979

THE SUNDAY OMAHA BEE, 6 Dec. 1925

The York W.C.T.U is one of the active organizations of York women. It has grown so large that 2 divisions have resulted. To honor those who have given many years of faithful work to the cause represented in the organization a birthday party was held at the home of Mrs. Robert CUTLER to honor those over 70 years of age.

 

Fall 1979      - 3 -


NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 56 - Fall 1979

Submitted by Mrs. Eleanor Hatfield, Stromsburg, NE
Source "The Church Record of the Methodist Episcopal Church"

CHURCH RECORD FOR STROMSBURG, POLK COUNTY, NEBRASKA
Members in Full Connection:
Name             Marital Status  When received  When removed  
ANDERSON, A. N.           M       06 Feb 1888   d 14 Sep 1904  
ANDERSON, Alfred          M       01 Mar 1885     
ANDERSON, Anna            M    -               
ANDERSON, Axel            M    -                                              
ANDERSON, Karin           M       06 Feb 1888     
ANDERSON, Maggie          M       01 Mar 1885     
CARLSON, Mrs. Charlotte   M       27 Jun 1897   moved  
CARLSON, Emma             M       09 Dec 1894   mov Dec 1910 Valley City ND  
CARLSON, Hilda            S       02 Dec 1906     
COLSON, Alice             M       27 Aug 1905   withdrawn 10 Aug 1914  
COLSON, Hulda             M       15 Aug 1903   moved  
COLSON, John              M       27 Aug 1905   withdrawn 10 Aug 1914  
ERICSON, Anna             M       05 Aug 1895   d 02 Nov 1921  
ERICSON, Olof             M       05 Aug 1895   d 07 Dec 1915  
FLOODMAN, Charlie         M       02 Oct 1905   d 20 Jan 1922  
FLOODMAN, Hilma           M       02 Oct 1905     
GABRIELSON, Esther        S       30 Nov 1908     
GABRIELSON, Hanna         M       30 Nov 1908     
GUSTAFSON, G.(?) A.(?)    M       17 Dec 1889   d 09 Mar 1910  
HANSON, Bertha            M        - Jun 1878        
HANSON, Esther            S       19 Aug 1903   mov 1904 Omaha NE  
HANSON, Eunna Ch---       S       19 Aug 1903   mov Sep 1908 Osceola NE  
HANSON, Jessie            S       27 Aug 1905   mov 19 Mar 1912 Lincoln NE  
HANSON, Joel              S       09 Sep 1894   mov 1906 Osceola NE  
HANSON, Nellie            S       27 Aug 1905   mov 20 Sep 1915 Oakland NE  
HANSON, Peter             M        - Jun 1878   d 1919  
HILLBERG, Anatia          M       04 Mar 1894       
LARSON, C. Richard        M       13 Jul 1903   mov 06 Jan 1905 Clay Center KS  
LARSON, Clara             M       13 Jul 1903   mov 06 Jan 1905 Clay Center KS  
LIND, A. B.               M        - Apr 1887   d 15 Aug 1922  
LIND, Esther Josephine    M        - Apr 1887        
LIND, Hulda               S       15 Aug 1903   now COLSON  
LIND, John                M       14 Sep 1906   d 25 Feb 1913  
LIND, Lisa                M       14 Sep 1906                                     
LINDER, Juna Mrs.         M       16 Jan 1905       
MALMEN, Jennie J.         M       17 Aug 1890      
NELSON, August            S       03 Sep 1903       
NELSON, Thilda            M       27 Aug 1905   mov 04 Oct 1909  
NETZELL, Katharine E.     M       19 Nov 1884   d 20 Dec 1922  
NEWMAN, Anna S.           W       29 Nov 1885   d 09 Feb 1910  
NYQUIST, Caroline         M       17 Aug 1879   d 02 Nov 1905  
NYQUIST, Carrie           W       06 Dec 1897   mov 16 Aug 1912 Stromsburg NE  
NYQUIST, Clarissia        S       24 Aug 1902   mov 16 Aug 1912 Stromsburg NE  
NYQUIST, L. J.            M       17 Aug 1879   d 23 Nov 1915  
NORTON, Amanda            M       20 Oct 1910   mov 25 Sep 1911 New Sweden  
  
Fall 1979      - 56-

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 57 - Fall 1979
Submitted by Mrs. Eleanor Hatfield
(continued-Church Record for Stromsburg, Polk County, Nebraska)

  
PALM, Mrs. Lavina         W       23 Aug 1903     
PETERSON, Mrs. Johanna M. M       11 Mar 1894      
PETERSON, Mattie (Thilda) S       27 Aug 1905   mar 24 Jun 1909 P.S. NELSON  
PETERSON, Samuel          M       01 Dec 1907   d 12 May 1909  
RODEN, August             M       03 Oct 1904     
RODEN, Maria E.           M       05 Feb 1907     
SAHLEN, Alice M.          S       02 Oct 1922   mov Sep 1924 Straeford IA  
SAHLEN, Mrs. Anna C.      M       02 Oct 1922   mov Sep 1924 Straeford IA  
SAHLEN, Carl E.           S       02 Oct 1922   mov Sep 1924 Straeford IA  
SAMUELSON, Margareta      W       17 Aug 1879   d 05 Feb 1911  
SWENSON, Jennie           M       17 Aug 1879     
SWENSON, Olof             M       17 Aug 1879   d 1918  
WIDGA, Anna               M                                                   
WIDGA, Chas.              M                    
WINELL, Althia            S       27 Aug 1905   mov 01 Oct 1909 Genoa  
WINELL, Mathilda          M       02 Oct 1904   mov 01 Oct 1909 Genoa  
 
Probationers               (baptized as infants):  
Name:                    Residence:   When received:  
WINELL, Althia G.        Stromsburg NE   - Jul 1904  
LINDER, Anton            Omaha NE       19 Jul 1904  
HANSON, Jessie           Stromsburg     11 Jun 1905  
HANSON, Nellie           Stromsburg     11 Jun 1905  
COLSON, John             Stromsburg     09 Aug 1903  
COLSON, Alice            Stromsburg     09 Aug 1903  
COLSON, Albert           Stromsburg     09 Aug 1903  
MALMEN, Carl Robert      Stromsburg     09 Aug 1903  
CARLSON, Hilda           Stromsburg     15 Mar 1906  
PETERSON, Samuel         Stromsburg     17 Feb 1907  
HILLBERG, Albert         Stromsburg     17 Feb 1907  
NYQUIST, Harry           Stromsburg     20 Aug 1906  
   
   
Members in Full Connection and Probationers were received by:
PETERSON, N.         LUNDEEN, John        ENGSTROM, A. G.
WINELL, A. F.        BARD, N.             SIMPSON, J.
SWAN, O. J.          BARD, Nels W.        SWANSON, Olin
MILTON, A. G.        GRANBERG, 0.         OJERHOLM, J. M.
NORTON, John P.      SAHLEN, Edwin        SWANSON, F. J.
   

Marriages:

28 Sep 1904   Theodore E. MOBERG (21) of Polk Co NE m Stella J. RUNQUIST (23) of Polk Co NE;
             minister was A. F. WINELL; witnesses were Willie Richard DAHLE and Hilda Victoria RUNQUIST

23 Nov 1904   Charles William LEVANDER (48) of Chicago IL m Mary Josephine LARSON (41) of Stromsburg NE;
              minister was A. F. WINELL; witnesses were C. C. McCUNE and Nathan WILSON

07 Dec 1904   James William COLE (26) of Osceola NE m Emma Amelia COLSON (25) of Stromsburg NE;
             minister was A. F. WINELL; witnesses were Cora Belle MATTHEWS and Gilbert COLSON

Fall 1979      - 57-

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 58 - Fall 1979
Submitted by Mrs. Eleanor Hatfield
(continued-Church Record for Stromsburg, Polk County, Nebraska)

16 Mar 1907   Charles E. PALM (30) of Stromsburg NE m Mabel H. LIND (20) of Stromsburg NE;
              minister was A. F. WINELL; witnesses were Elmer LIND and A. F. WINELL

17 Jun 1908   Joseph 0. L. HIRSCH (21) of Gresham NE m Ida Belle ERICSON (24) of Stromsburg NE;
             minister was A. F. WINELL; witnesses were Lester J. ERICSON and Lizze J. ERICSON

02 Jun 1909   Charles A. HANQUIST (24) of Hamilton Co NE m Augusta RUNQUIST (23) of Polk Co NE;
             minister was A. F. WINELL; witnesses were Harry CARLSON and Vendla RUNQUIST

24 Jun 1909   Peter S. NELSON (54) of Stromsburg NE m Tilda PETERSON (46) of Stromsburg NE;
             minister was A. F. WINELL; witnesses were Eric LUNQUIST and Mrs. Sophies LUNQUIST

29 Apr 1913   Gilbert T. COLSON (29) of Stromsburg NE m Hulda A. LIND (29) of Stromsburg NE;
             minister was J. A. GABRIELSON; witnesses were Julian P. LUDDEN and Mrs. Grace LUDDEN

Baptisms:

     Effie Gertrude LIND - b 15 Mar 1904 to A. B. LIND and Esther Josephina bapt 29 Apr 1904 by N. O. WESTERGREEN and witnessed by August and Mary RODINE.

     Inez Carrenne FUSBY - b 30 Sep 1904 to Elmer E. FUSBY and Nellie C. bapt 03 Dec 1904 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. John NYQUIST and Mr. & Mrs. John FUSBY.

     Margaret Louise MALMEN - b 04 Dec 1904 to Robert MALMEN and Jennie bapt 26 Feb 1905 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. John NYQUIST.

     Sigrid Julia FUSBY - b 15 Feb 1906 to Elmer E. FUSBY and Nellie C. bapt 03 Jun 1906 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. Henry LIND.

     May Bernice Josephine LIND - b 02 May 1906 to A. B. LIND and Esther J. bapt 08 Jun 1906 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. Henry LIND.

     Philip Gold BRAPHY - b 29 Dec 1904 to George O. BRAPHY and Sadie bapt 02 Jun 1905 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mrs.- F. L. GOLD and Mrs. J. W. HAZLETT.

     Henry Elmer Vernon LINDER - b 29 Mar 1906 to Anton LINDER and Juna bapt 07 Apr 1907 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. A. F. MOBERG.

     James Robert PALM - b 17 Sep 1907 to Chas, E. PALM and Mabel H. bapt 16 Oct 1907 d 20 May 1909. Bapt witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. A. B. LIND.

     Frances Caralina MALMEN - b 18 Jul 1906 to C. R. MALMEN and Jennie bapt 15 Aug 1907 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mrs. A. F. and Mattie PETERSON.

     Lyle Donald WIDGA - b 07 Jul 1907 to E. W. WIDGA and Lillian bapt 11 Dec 1907 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mrs. Andrew DANIELSON and Mr. & Mrs. P. WIDGA.

     Winifred Josephine LEVANDER - b 27 Aug 1905 to Charles William LEVANDER and Mary Josephine bapt 28 Nov 1907 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. A. A. PETERSON and Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. WILSON.

     Helen Althea HAGGSTROM - b 16 Feb 1908 to Oscar J. M. HAGGSTROM and Esther bapt 16 Feb 1908 in Howard Co NE by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. A. G. DAHLBERG and Mr. & Mrs. J. HAGSTROM.

     Arnold Bernhard BERGGREN - b 11 Mar 1908 to Julius F. BERGGREN and Josephine bapt 10 May 1908 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. Aug JACOBSON.

Fall 1979      - 58-

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 59 - Fall 1979
Submitted by Mrs. Eleanor Hatfield
(continued-Church Record for Stromsburg, Polk County, Nebraska)

     Irene Evangeline LIND - b 08 Sep 1908 to A. B. LIND and Esther bapt 26 Dec 1908 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. Aug RODINE.

     Clifford Cecil HAGGSTROM - b 08 Feb 1909 to Oscar M. J. HAGGSTROM and Esther bapt 09 May 1909 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. Nels LARSON and Mr. & Mrs. All-- HAGGSTROM.

     Fern Caralyn FUSBY - b 01 Apr 1909 to Elmer E. FUSBY and Nellie C. bapt 30 May 1909 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by parents.

     Signe Marian MALMEN - b 31 Mar 1909 to C. R. MALMEN and Jennie bapt 30 May 1909 by A. F. WINELL in Elmer FUSBY home.

     Wilbur Le Roy ANDERSON - b 10 Nov 1902 to J. A. ANDERSON and Jennie C. bapt 20 Jun 1909 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. P. HANSON.

     Alfred Milton ANDERSON - b 12 Oct 1907 to J. A. ANDERSON and Jennie C. bapt 20 Jun 1909 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. W. O. JOHNSON.

     Ruby Eloise BERGGREN - b 25 Jun 1909 to Edwin Carl BERGGREN and Alma D. bapt 19 Sep 1909 by A. F. WINELL and witnessed by Mr. J. N. LARSON and Mrs. Petianell LARSON in schoolhouse in Howard Co NE.

     John Edwin NORTON - b 01 Aug 1911 to Rev John P. NORTON and Amanda bapt 14 Sep 1911 by J. A. GABRIELSON and witnessed by Mrs. Hannah GABRIELSON and Mrs. Mabel M. LIND.

     Ward Myron OSTBERG - b 05 Sep 1912 to Edward J. OSTBERG and Susie R. bapt 06 Mar 1913 by J. A. GABRIELSON and witnessed by Elin JOHNSON and Mrs. Hannah GABRIELSON.

     Chauncey John ARNOLD - b 03 Feb 1922 to Chauncey J. ARNOLD and Viola L. bapt 07 Sep 1922 by Edwin SAHLEN and witnessed by Mrs. Hilma FLOODMAN and Mrs. Edwin SAHLEN.

     Maurine Ellen FUSBY - b 16 Sep 1921 to Clarence O. FUSBY and Pearl E. bapt 07 Sep 1922 by Edwin SAHLEN and witnessed by Mrs. Hilma FLOODMAN and Mrs. Edwin SAHLEN.

     Ruth Josephine COLSON - b 27 Jul 1922 to Gilbert COLSON and Hulda bapt 14 Jun 1923 by Edwin SAHLEN and witnessed by Mrs. Esther LIND and Mrs. Alice COLSON.

     Effie Josephine LUDDEN - b 10 Jun 1919 to Julian LUDDEN and Grace bapt 14 Jun 1923 by Edwin SAHLEN and witnessed by Mrs. Esther LIND and Miss Anna LUDDEN.

     Margaret Ann LUDDEN - b 20 Jul 1921 to Julian LUDDEN and Grace bapt 14 Jun 1923 by Edwin SAHLEN and witnessed Mrs. Esther LIND and Miss Anna LUDDEN.

     Harold William JOHNSON - b 01 Oct 1919 to Frank O. JOHNSON and Mabel bapt 14 Jun 1923 by Edwin SAHLEN and witnessed by Mrs. Aug RODINE and Mrs. Esther LIND.

     Arline Jeanette JOHNSON - b 19 Nov 1921 to Frank O. JOHNSON and Mabel bapt 14 Jun 1923 by Edwin SAHLEN and witnessed by Mrs. Aug RODINE and Mrs. Esther LIND.

     Keith Lind COLSON - b 12 Aug 1917 to Gilbert COLSON and Hulda bapt 25 Dec 1917 by K. A. STROMBERG and witnessed by John and Aug RODINE.

     Eva Jeanne LUDDEN - b 15 Mar 1917 to Julian LUDDEN and Grace bapt 25 Dec 1917 by K. A. STROMBERG and witnessed by John and Aug RODINE.

     Paul Carlyle JOHNSON - b 30 Jun 1917 to Frank JOHNSON and Mabel bapt 25 Dec 1917 by K. A. STROMBERG and witnessed by John and Aug RODINE.

    George Clarence LIND - b 13 Nov 1917 to George LIND and Eva bapt 25 Dec 1917 by K. A. STROMBERG and witnessed by Mr. & Mrs. LUDDEN and Mrs. HA-BE--.


Fall 1979      - 59 -


NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 60 - Fall 1979

NEBRASKA TERRITORIAL PIONEERS' ASSOCIATION

Eligibility for membership: any person b. in Nebr. or who became a bona fide resident of the territory prior to 1 March 1867; lineal descendants of bona fide residents; associate- any person who became a resident of, or was b. in Nebr. prior to 1 January 1876.

Name:                       Address:           Place of        Settlement  
                                               Settlement:     Date:  
ILAMS, Samuel B.            Lincoln            Wyoming Ne           1867  
INGHAM, Frederick W.        University Place   Nebraska City        1862  
INGHAM, John E.             d. 28 Nov 1911     Exeter               1871  
ISH, James C.               Omaha              Omaha             b. 1869  
ISH, Mrs. Martha M.         Omaha              Omaha                1860  
JACK, David.                Peru               Nemaha City          1857  
JACKSON, Rufus L.           Lincoln            Beatrice             1869  
JACOBUS, Alice C. Mitchell  Roca               Hickman              1873  
JANNEY, Mrs. Sarah M.       University Place   Fontanelle           1865  
JEARY, Edwin                Lincoln            Seward               1872  
JEARY, Mrs. Kittie          Lincoln            Cass Co              1865  
JELENCK, Frank Sr.          Crete              Crete                1865  
JESSEN, Ancrew              d. 1867            Nebraska City        1854  
JESSEN, Mrs. Margaret       d. 23 Feb 1898     Nebraska City        1854  
JOHNSON, Albert L.          University Place   Saunders Co          1866  
JOHNSON, Hadley D.          d. 02 July 1898    Omaha                1854  
JOHNSON, Jackson            Lincoln            Omaha                1864  
JOHNSON, Mrs. Lizzie M.     Blair              Cuming City          1856  
JOHNSON, Rev Porter C.      Tecumseh           Tecumseh             1876  
JONES, Albert Webster       Wynot              St Helena         b. 1866  
JONES, Lewis Evan           d. 21 Oct 1910     St Helena            1857  
JONES, Albin C.             Blair              Fontanelle           1864  
JONES, Thomas N.            Wynot              St Helena         b. 1861  
JONES, William Carnarvon    d. 07 Dec 1913     St Helena            1858  
JONES, William M.           West Lafayette In  Douglas Co           1859  
KARSTENS, Carsten N.        d. 20 Aug 1910     Nebraska City        1857  
KEENS, Alfred               Lincoln            Lincoln              1872  
KEES, John F.               Filley             Cottonwood Springs   1866  
KEMPTON, Abraham P.         Lincoln            Plattsmouth          1857  
KEMPTON, Mrs. Helen C.      Lincoln            Omaha                1866  
KENDALL, Neriah B.          d. 18 Dec 1912     Omaha                1866  
KENNARD, Alva E.            Los Angeles Ca     Desoto               1858  
KENNARD, Thomas P.          Lincoln            Desoto               1857  
KENNEDY, Mrs. Anna L.       Brownville         Brownville        b. 1861  
KENNEDY, Benjamin E. B.     Omaha              Omaha                1858  
KENNEDY, George Lincoln     Brownville         Nemaha Co            1861  
KENNEDY, Howard             d. 18 Apr 1905     Omaha                1859  
KERL, Martin E.             West Point         Omaha             b. 1866  
KESTERSON, John Channing    d. 23 Dec 1909     Nebraska City        1865  
KEYS, Mrs. Eleanor G.       Newcastle Wy       Lancaster Co         1864  
KEYS, William E.            Newcastle Wy       Lancaster Co         1864  
KIERSTEAD, William L.       Omaha              Omaha                1867  
KIME, Levi                  d. 17 Aug 1908     Ft Calhoun           1856  
KIME, Mrs. Mary M.          Lincoln            Unadilla             1856  
KING, Mrs. Christine        d. 20 Apr 1912     Omaha                1856  
 
Fall 1979      - 60 -

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 61 - Fall 1979
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' cont'd.

Name:                       Address:           Place of        Settlement  
                                               Settlement:     Date: 
KING, George F.             Papillion          Platte Co         b. 1859  
KING, Jacob                 d. 19 Jan 1910     Omaha                1856  
KING, Lucien A.             Butte Mt           Omaha             b. 1857  
KING, Winfield Scott        South Omaha        Platte Co         b. 1862  
KINNEY, Mrs. Charlotte A.   d. 24 Oct 1896     Omaha             b. 1859  
KINNEY, Samuel A.           Wymore             Falls City        b. 1861  
KIRKPATRICK, Edwin A.       Nehawka            Nehawka              1855  
KLOKE, Henry                Pierce             Cuming Cc            1868  
KNAPP, Mrs. Barbara A.      Cedar Bluffs       Desoto               1857  
KNAPP, Randall H.           Cedar Bluffs       Desoto               1856  
KNOTTS, Mrs. Minnie P.      Lincoln            Centerville       b. 1871  
KNOTTS, Roy Prey            Lincoln            Lincoln           b. 1890  
KORNER, Nelson              Lincoln            Gage Co              1868  
KOUNTZE, Herman             d. 20 Nov 1906     Omaha                1856  
KREKER, Charles F.          d. 13 Nov 1911     Richardson Co        1864  
KREKER, Walter H.           Falls City         Richardson Co     b. 1865  
KRESS, Mortimer N.          Hastings           Nebraska City        1865  
KRUEGER, Mrs. Elizabeth P.  Lincoln            Centerville          1869  
KRUG, Frederick Sr.         Omaha              Omaha                1859  
KUONY, John B.              d. 17 Jan 1911     Omaha                1854  
KUONY, Mrs, Regina          Omaha              Omaha                1855  
LADD, Mrs. Minnie B.        Lincoln            Rock Bluffs       b. 1866  
LAIRD, Ellen M.             Lawrence           Webster Co           1871  
LAIRD, Thomas C.            Lawrence           Webster Co           1870  
LANGDON, Martin             Omaha              Sarpy Cc             1857  
LARSH, William P.           d. 20 Dec 1911     Hickman              1865  
LaSALLE, Henry A:           Beatrice           Beatrice             1866  
LaSALLE, Mrs. Henry A.      Beatrice           Dakota City          1857  
LATHROP, Jerome             d. (not given)     (not given)          1860  
LATTA, James P.             d. 11 Sep 1911     Tekamah              1863  
LATTA, William S.           d. 17 Oct 1901     Plattsmouth          1857  
LAUGHLIN, Mary E. Loder     Ashland            Cass Co              1863  
LAUGHLIN, Oscar W.          Ashland            Cass Co              1859  
LAUNE, Cassius L.           Emerald            Nebraska City        1859  
LAWRENCE, Emily L.          Omaha              Fremont              1857  
LEACH, Adoniram Judson      Oakdale            Omaha                1867  
LEACH, DeWitt Clinton       Huxley             Omaha                1867  
LEARY, Cornelius A.         Omaha              Nemaha Co            1862  
LEE, Henry J.               Fremont            Fremont              1865  
LEE, William E.             d. 25 Dec 1913     Fremont              1856  
LEFLER, Henry C.            (not given)        (not given)   (not given)  
LESIEUR, Louis              Papillion          Gretna               1866  
LETTON, Charles B.          Lincoln            Jefferson Co         1869  
LICHTY, John                Falls City         Falls City           1870  
LIGHT, Cornelius R.         d. 14 Jul 1913     Bellevue             1857  
LODER. John P.              d. 08 Sep 1908     Waverly              1857  
LODER, Mrs. John P.         Waverly            Waverly              1867  
LONERGAN, Dennis            Florence           Omaha                1856  
LOWE, Alli Pratt            Beardstown Il      (not given)   (not given)  
LOWE, Frederick Brown       Omaha              Omaha                1857  
LOWE, George Christie       Beardstown Il      (not given)   (not given)  
LOWE, Jesse                 Beardstown Il      Omaha                1861  
LOWE, Jesse                 d. 03 Apr 1863     Omaha                1854  
LOWE, Jesse Jr.             Beardstown Il      (not given)   (not given)  
 
Fall 1979      - 61 -

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 62 - Fall 1979
Nebraska Territorial. Pioneers' cont'd,

Name:                       Address:           Place of        Settlement  
                                               Settlement:     Date: 
LOWE. Sarah Elizabeth       Beardstown Il      (not given)   (not given)  
LOWE, Mrs. Sophia           d. 04 Feb 1906     Omaha                1856  
LOWE, Tilgham Howard        San Diego Ca       Omaha             b. 1863  
LOWMAN, Celia Furnas        Omaha              Brownville        b. 1860  
LUTE, Harry D.              Paxton             Lincoln Co           1871  
LYLE, Epaminondas E.        Wahoo              Plattsmouth          1866  
LYLE. Ina Elizabeth         Wahoo              Wahoo             b. 1905  
McALLISTER, William A.      Columbus           Genoa                1858  
McAUSLAND, Miss Agnes       Omaha              Omaha                1857  
McCAIG, Joseph              Neligh             Weeping Water        1866  
MCCARTHY, Patrick C.        Omaha              Omaha                1857  
McCARTNEY, Frank            Nebraska City      Nebraska City        1857  
McCARTY, William            Ft Crook           Sarpy Co             1854  
McCLANDISH, Robert M.       Blair              Washington Co        1857  
McCORD, Calvin J.           University Place   Falls City           1858  
McCORD, Mrs. Malinda        University Place   Nebraska City        1871  
McCORMICK, John             Elkhorn            Elkhorn              1868  
McCREERY, William Hugh      Omaha              (not given)          1861  
McDOWELL, Joseph Blair      Fairbury           Beatrice             1869  
McGAW, Lee K.               d. 14 Oct 1913     Union                1868  
McGAW, Mrs. Lee K.          Osceola            Polk Co              1872  
McCEACHIN, James            d. 29 Jul 1913     Orleans              1873  
McGREW, Kittie Coleman      d. 14 Sep 1911     Brownville           1855  
McGREW, Dr. Samuel W.       Auburn             Nemaha Co            1868  
McKESSON, John C. F.        Lincoln            Arago                1865  
McKESSON, Nellie            Lincoln            Lancaster Co      b. 1894  
McLAUGHLIN, David H.        d. 23 Jan 1912     Brownville           1857  
McMAKEN, Henry Clay         d. 17 Jan 1912     Plattsmouth          1857  
MacMURPHY, Mrs. H. S. D.    Omaha              Decatur              1863  
MacMURPHY, John A.          d. 16 Mar 1896     Decatur              1857  
McNEELY, Frank M.           Omaha              Desoto               1855  
MAGINN, Jennie L.           Omaha              Omaha                1856  
MAHER, John Gillespie       Lincoln            Platte Co            1870  
MAIBEN, Hector E.           College View       Palmyra              1873  
MAJORS, Thomas J.           Peru               Peru                 1859  
MALTBY, Mrs. Matilda Mary   Sutton             Sutton               1873  
MANCHESTER, Catherine C.    Omaha              Omaha                1860  
MANDERSON, Charles F.       d. 28 Sep 1911     Omaha                1869  
MARQUETTE, Rev David        d. 12 Aug 1911     Plattsmouth          1865  
MARSHALL, Edward Herbert    Lincoln            Grand Island         1873  
MARTIN, Charles W.          South Omaha        Bellevue             1866  
MARTIN, George Washington   Topeka Ks          Honorary Ks          1857  
MARVIN, George P.           d. 04 Mar 1908     Richardson Co        1859  
MARWOOD, Robert             Clearwater         Antelope Co          1869  
MATHEWSON, Charles P.       Walthill           Winnebago            1866  
MEAD, Giles                 d. (not given)     Washington Co        1856  
MEESE, Dr. David A.         Lincoln            Ashland              1867  
MELER, Henry A.             Lincoln            Lancaster Co      b. 1874  
MELIA, Patrick J.           Gretna             Sarpy Co             1857  
MERCER, John Jackson        Omaha              Brownville           1866  
MERRICK, Lucy A.            Adams              Adams             b. 1857  
MERRY, Leah M.              Lincoln            Johnson Co           1867  
METZGER, Albert H.          Merriman           Cedar Creek       b. 1870  
MILLARD, Alfred             Omaha              Omaha                1857  
Fall 1979      - 62 -

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 63 - Fall 1979
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' cont'd.

Name:                       Address:           Place of        Settlement  
                                               Settlement:     Date: 
MILLER, Dr. George L.        Omaha              Omaha               1854 
MILLER, Mrs. Laura H.        Lincoln            Beatrice         b. 1883 
MINER, Isaac W.              Omaha              Omaha               1871 
MOORE, Robert E.             Lincoln            Lincoln             1871 
MORTENSON, Peter             d. 28 Feb 1912     Valley Co           1872 
MORTON, Mrs. Caroline        d. 08 Nov 1913     Nebraska City       1868 
MORTON, J. Sterling          d. 27 Apr 1902     Bellevue            1854 
MUDGE, William               (smudged)          Mud Creek, Gage     1864 
MUIR, Mrs. Esther Davidson   (smudged)          Brownville          1858 
MUIR, Robert Valentine       Brownville         Brownville          1856 
MULLIN, George G.            West Point         West Point          1869 
MUNN, Eugene                 Bellingham Wa      Nebraska City       1856 
MURFIN, Edwin J.             Lincoln            Nebraska City       1877 
NEIL, David W.               Pawnee City        Pawnee City         1871 
NELIGH, Mrs. Catherine       d. 24 Mar 1912     Omaha               1856 
NELIGH, William T. S.        West Point         West Point       b. 1867 
NELSON, Joseph Rutherford    Cove Wa            Beatrice            1857 
NEWMAN, Mrs, Angie F.        d. 15 Apr 1910     Lincoln             1870 
NORTH, James E.              d. 05 Jul 1913     Florence            1856 
NYE, Mrs. Caroline M.        Fremont            Fremont             1858 
NYE, Ray                     Fremont            Fremont          b. 1861 
ODELL, Henry D.              Thedford           Beatrice            1863 
O'FALLON, Mrs. Julia         Nebraska City      Nebraska City       1856 
OMMERMAN, David Alphious     Norfolk            Washington Co       1862 
OSBORN, John M.              Lincoln            Pawnee Co           1865 
OVERMAN, William A.          Bennett            Milford             1869 
OVERTON, Capt Americus       Council Bluffs Ia  Omaha               1857 
PACE, Cad C.                 d. 18 May 1906     Omaha               1866 
PAINE, Hiram 0.              d. 22 Jun 1908     Omaha               1865 
PALMER, Capt Henry E.        d. 02 Apr 1911     Omaha               1860 
PANGLE, Mordecai             Geneva             Geneva              1871 
PARKER, Dempsey              Burr               Brownville          1864 
PATCH, Mrs. Bessie Reed      Lincoln            Nebraska City       1862 
PECK, Albert James           Omaha              Omaha               1857 
PECKMAN, Mrs. Emmeline       Lincoln            Nebraska City       1859 
PELL, Henry T.               Union              Otoe Co             1854 
PELL, Mrs. Rachel            Union              Cass Co             1858 
PENN, William H.             Nebraska City      Otoe Co             1860 
PERRY, David Brainerd        d. 21 May 1912     Crete               1872 
PETTY, Bessie K.             Omaha              Omaha               1870 
PETTY, John W.               d. 17 Jul 1905     Omaha               1862 
PEYTON, Lacy E.              Omaha              Hooper              1873 
PFLUG, Jacob                 Papillion          Sarpy Co            1861 
PFLUG, Joseph G.             Papillion          Papillion        b. 1863 
PHEASANT, Samuel S.          Beatrice           Gage Co             1866 
PHEBUS, Joseph Scott         York               Nebraska City       1856 
PHILLIPS, Mrs. Mary E.       Lincoln            Lincoln             1871 
PHILPOTT, James E.           Minatare           Nebraska City       1857 
PICKARD, Hiram L.            d. 03 Feb 1907     Omaha               1856 
PICKARD, Lorenzo D.          Omaha              Douglas Co       b. 1858 
PICKARD, Oscar J.            Omaha              Omaha               1858 
PICKENS, Charles H.          Omaha              Omaha               1856 
PIERCE, Charles W.           d. 11 Feb 1908     Nebraska City       1854 
PILCHER, Mrs. Harriet L.     Walthill           Burt Co             1855 
   
Fall 1979      - 63 -

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 64 - Fall 1979
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' cont'd.

Name:                       Address:           Place of        Settlement  
                                               Settlement:     Date: 
PINE, Mrs. Margaret C.       Lincoln            Kearney             1873 
PINE, Russell D.             Lincoln            Ashland             1873 
PLUMMER, Eli                 Lincoln            Plattsmouth         1863 
POLLARD, Isaac               Nehawka            Cass Co             1856 
PORTER, Francis M            Fruita Colorado    Lancaster Co        1866 
POTTER, Mrs. Fanny Mary      Omaha              Ft Calhoun          1856 
POUND, Alva L.               d. 18 Apr 1908     Lancaster Co        1866 
PRATT, Emily                 Elgin              Creighton           1871 
PRESSON, Rev Joseph H.       Lincoln            Tecumseh            1864 
PREY, John W.                d. 01 Sep 1904     Clay Co (old)       1856 
PREY, Martha J.              Lincoln            Lancaster Co        1870 
PREY, Thomas R.              d. 05 Jul 1904     Clay Co (old)       1856 
PRICE. Thomas E.             Florence           Omaha               1856 
PURSELL, William             Mason City         Lancaster Cc        1863 
QUEEN, Dr Wesley             Lincoln            Bennett Station     1860 
QUINN, Leonidas              Lebanon Ks         Plattsmouth         1857 
RANDALL, Richard R.          d. 05 Feb 1910     Lincoln             1872 
RAPER, William B.            Pawnee City        Pawnee City         1858 
RAWITZER, Mrs. Sophia E.     (not given)        Bellevue            1856 
RAWITZER, William            d. 07 Nov 1902     Bellevue            1856 
REDICK, Mary W.              Omaha              Omaha            b. 1863 
REDICK, William Armstrong    Omaha              Omaha            b. 1859 
REDMAN, David Porter         Omaha              Omaha               1856 
REDMAN, Joseph               Omaha              Omaha               1856 
REED, John Benjamin          d. 01 May 1913     Lancaster Co        1871 
REED, Lewis Seaver           Omaha              Omaha               1863 
REED, Michael                Hastings           Nebraska City       1858 
RENNER, Dr Frederick         Omaha              Nebraska City       1856 
RETZLAFF, Charles Frederick  d. 20 Jan 1911     Walton              1858 
RETZLAFF, Mrs. Dora (Lemke)  Bennett            Walton              1859 
RHODES, Addie M.             Omaha              Nebraska City       1854 
RICH, Edson Prosper          Omaha              Brownville          1869 
RICH, Timothy Dwight         Wisner             Cuming Co           1868 
RICHARDS, Lucius D.          Fremont            Fremont             1868 
RICHARDSON, Mrs. Mercy M.    University Place   (not given)         1860 
RISING, Anson                d. 29 Feb 1908     Salem               1861 
RITCHEY, Mrs. Susan Crow     Brownville         Brownville       b. 1857 
RITCHIE, Anna Bird           Florence           Florence            1857 
RITCHIE, Mrs. Harriet        Seward             Seward Co           1871 
RITCHIE, Thomas              Florence           Florence            1866 
ROBBINS, William H.          Beatrice           Omaha               1865 
ROBERTS, Mrs. Minerva E.     Lincoln            Plattsmouth         1866 
ROBERTS, Walton G.           Lincoln            Lancaster Co        1873 
ROLFE, Rollin Milton         d. 10 May 1913     Nebraska City       1860 
RORK, Peter L.               d. 07 May 1913     Burt Co             1865 
ROSCOE, Benjamin S.          Lyons              Tekamah             1867 
ROSE, Cyrus                  Omaha              Omaha               1866 
ROSE, Mary J.                Omaha              Omaha               1866 
ROSICKY, John                d. 02 Apr 1910     Crete               1873 
ROSINBUM, Andrew J.          Omaha              Butler Co           1870 
ROY, Mrs. Thirza             Lincoln            Falls City          1865 
RUDOWSKY, Margaretha         Omaha              Omaha               1856 
   
Fall 1979      - 64 -

NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 65 - Fall 1979
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' cont'd.

Name:                       Address:           Place of        Settlement  
                                               Settlement:     Date: 
RUSH, John                   Omaha              Omaha               1866 
RUSSELL, Ellsworth Z.        Blair              Douglas Co       b. 1866 
RUTHERFORD, Jacob S.         Beatrice           Beatrice            1866 
RYAN, Thomas J.              Nebraska City      Nebraska City       1861 
RYMAL, Mrs. Mary J.          Lincoln            Lincoln             1871 


NE Ancestree Vol 2, no. 2, page 65 - Fall 1979

"From All Parts of the State" in THE SPENCER TRIBUNE, 20 Nov. 1906

   As a result of the birth of a baby girl at the home of Mr. & Mrs, R. B. FIELDS of Fremont (Dodge Co.) there are 5 generations of the family on the father's side. The baby has 3 sets of grandparents: Mr. & Mrs. B. E. FIELDS, grandparents; Mr. & Mrs. R. A. BELLINGER great grandparents, all of Fremont; and Mrs. Sarah HUNTLEY, great-great grandmother of Denver, CO. who is 93 years of age.

   Mr. & Mrs. Palmer BLAKE, living north of Tecumseh (Johnson Co.), celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary. Children & grandchildren came to the old homestead to celebrate. Mr. BLAKE has served in the Nebraska legislature & came to this county 49 yrs. ago with his bride and they are among the earliest settlers of this locality. They will soon leave for southern California to spend the winter.


Fall 1979      - 65-

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 2, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project