NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Two, no. 3
Winter 1980

Vol 2, no. 3, page 104 - Winter 1980
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' Association (continued from Volume II, no. II)

Eligibility for membership: any person b. in Nebraska or who became a bona fide resident of the territory prior to 1 March 1867; lineal descendants of bona fide residents; associate - any person who became a resident of, or was b. in Nebraska prior to 1 January 1876.

NEBRASKA TERRITORIAL PIONEERS' ASSOCIATION

List of members (last names beginning with S - Y):

Name:                        Address:          Place of        Settlement 
                                               Settlement:           Date: 
SAGE, Albert D.              Beatrice          Beatrice              1863 
SAGE, Alfred A.              Beatrice          Beatrice              1863 
SAMPSON, Richard             Seward            Seward                1865 
SANDERS, George E. N.        Brownville        Nemaha Co          b. 1860 
SANDERS, William Wesley      Nemaha            Nemaha Co          b. 1857 
SAULTER, Mrs. Anna           Papillion         Sarpy Co              1860 
SAULTER, John                Papillion         Sarpy Co              1856 
SAUNDERS, Mrs. Anna M.       (not given)       (not given)    (not given) 
SAWYER, Andrew Jackson       Lincoln           Lincoln               1875 
SCHAMP, William A.           Goehner           Lancaster Co          1866 
SCHMITT, Joseph              Omaha             Omaha                 1866 
SCHOCK, George W.            Falls City        Rulo                  1866 
SCHRAMM, William             Kearney           Omaha                 1864 
SCOTT, Miss Mary             Omaha             Omaha                 1866 
SCOTT, Mrs. Marion           Omaha             Omaha                 1866 
SHAMP, Jerome                Lincoln           Lancaster Co          1866 
SHARP, L. B.                 Liberty           Gage Co               1865 
SHAW, James C.               Lincoln           Douglas Co            1872 
SHAW, James L.               Adams             Clay (old)            1857 
SHAW, John B.                Adams             Adams                 1857 
SHAW, Stephen V.             Adams             Adams                 1857 
SHEDD, Harry Graves          Ashland           Ashland            b. 1875 
SHEEN, Louise S.             Lincoln           Desoto                1864 
SHEFFER, Nelson              Ashland           Ashland               1856 
SHELDON, Addison E.          Lincoln           Seward Co             1868 
SHELDON, George Lawson       Wayside Ms        Nehawka            b. 1871 
SHELLEY, Roland E.           d. 18 Mar 1909    Blue Springs          1861 
SHELLHORN, Edmund J.         Lincoln           Pawnee Co             1854 
SHIPLEY, Lafayette           Florence          Ft Calhoun            1854 
SHOEMAKER, Burton H.         Lincoln           Nebraska City         1863 
SHOEMAKER, Dr. Charles A.    Lincoln           Syracuse              1863 
SHOEMAKER, Matthew H.        Union             Otoe Co               1857 
SHOEMAKER, Wilson S.         d. 27 Aug 1913    Omaha                 1861 
SHRYOCK, Thomas W.           d. 08 Jan 1912    Plattsmouth           1864 
SIMMONS, James Elvin         Lincoln           Omaha                 1854 
SISSON, George W.            Lincoln           Lancaster Co          1871 
SKEEN, Mrs. Belle            Brownville        Nemaha Co             1868 
SKEEN, Benjamin T.           Brownville        Nemaha Co             1855 
SLAWSON, Mrs. Cordelia M.    d. 21 Dec 1913    Pawnee Co             1857 
SLAWSON, Earl B.             d. 04 Aug 1912    Otoe Co               1856 
                                                           (continued)
Winter 1980    -   104
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol 2, no. 3, page 105 - Winter 1980
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' Association (continued)

Name:                        Address:          Place of        Settlement 
                                               Settlement:           Date: 
SLAWSON, Jesse               (not given)       Otoe Co               1856 
SMITH, Anselmo               d. 02 Feb 1910    Cass Co               1856 
SMITH, Charles L.            Nestor Ca         Milford               1866 
SMITH, Herman C.             Lanoni Ia         Antelope Co           1871 
SMITHBERGER, Louis           Stanton           Omaha                 1868 
SOMES, Wright E.             Benson            Omaha                 1865 
SONNENSCHEIN, Frederick      d. 28 Feb 1912    West Point            1869 
SPIELMAN, Henry S. M.        Tekamah           Burt Co               1857 
SPOHN, George J.             Superior          Cass Co            b. 1860 
SPRICK, Albert W.            Fontanelle        Fontanelle         b. 1871 
SPURLOCK, Burwell            York              Plattsmouth           1856 
SPURLOCK, George M.          York              Cass Co            b. 1866 
STEINHARDT, John W.          Nebraska City     Nebraska City         1864 
STEPHENS, Ezra Fessenden     Crete             Crete                 1871 
STEPHENSON, James            Salt Lake Ut      Omaha                 1860 
STEPHENSON, Steven C.        Lincoln           (not given)           1862 
STEWART, Dr Charles F.       South Auburn      Nemaha Co             1856 
STEWART, Lou L. E.           Omaha             Nemaha Co          b. 1864 
STEWART, Sydney              Tecumseh          Nemaha Co          b. 1862 
STEWART, William E.          Lincoln           Nemaha Co             1860 
STIRE, John Cooper           Lincoln           Lincoln               1868 
STOLLEY, Anna                Grand Island      Grand Island          1859 
STOLLEY, Emil George         Grand Island      Grand Island       b. 1865 
STOLLEY, Frederick           Grand Island      Grand Island          1859 
STOLLEY, Minna               Grand Island      Grand Island       b. 1860 
STOLLEY, Wilhelminie F.      Grand Island      Grand Island          1859 
STOLLEY, William August      Grand Island      Grand Island       b. 1863 
STOLLEY, William             d. 17 May 1911    Grand Island          1857 
STONE, Dr. Melville W.       Omaha             Omaha                 1866 
STORY, Sam T.                Tekamah           Burt Co               1864 
STRINGER, Mark               Lincoln           Omaha                 1865 
STUEFER, William             West Point        West Point            1863 
SUMMERS, Dr John E.          Omaha             Ft Kearney            1875 
SUSONG, Emma B.              Lincoln           Omaha                 1866 
SUTHERLAND, George           Tekamah           Burt Co               1868 
SUTHERLAND, James R.         Tekamah           Omaha                 1865 
SWAIN, Elmer P.              d. 13 Nov 1913    Sarpy Co              1857 
SWAIN, Mrs. Marcia S.        d. 25 Feb 1902    Sarpy Co              1866 
SWALLOW, John P.             Burchard          Otoe Co               1865 
SWAN, John W.                Clinton Mo        Nemaha Co             1857 
SWAN, William G.             d. 11 Sep 1908    Nemaha Co             1858 
SWEITZER, Nelson Bowman      Neligh            Omaha              b. 1869 
SYDENHAM, H. Hugh            Sacramento Ca     Ft Kearney         b. 1872 
TAYLOR, Elizabeth Burke      Omaha             Omaha                 1871 
TAYLOR, William Z.           d. 03 Jan 1913    Culbertson            1873 
TEFFT, Olando                Avoca             Avoca                 1857 
TESTAMENT, John C.           Wisner            Wisner                1870 
THIESEN, Henry               West Point        Dodge Co              1868 
THOMAS, James W.             Plattsmouth       Plattsmouth           1856 
THOMAS, Samuel L.            Long Beach Ca     Cass Co               1856 
   
Winter 1980    -   105
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol 2, no. 3, page 106 - Winter 1980
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' Association (continued)

Name:                        Address:          Place of        Settlement 
                                               Settlement:           Date: 
THOMAS, Mrs. Sarah A.        Long Beach Ca     Bellevue              1852 
TIDBALL, John L.             Holdrege          Crete                 1869 
TIMBLIN, Ferguson M.         d. 06 Mar 1910    Cass Co               1858 
TIMME, Fred C.               Omaha             Omaha                 1869 
TIMME, Minnie C.             Omaha             Omaha                 1863 
TOPHAM, David B.             Minden            Omaha                 1857 
TOWER, Lucy Helen Glover     Lincoln           Sarpy Co              1859 
TOWLE, Edwin H.              Falls City        Falls City         b. 1869 
TOWLE, Edwin Sargent         Falls City        Falls City            1862 
TOWLE, John W.               Omaha             Falls City         b. 1872 
TOWLE, Kittie L. Dorrington  Falls City        Falls City            1859 
TOWNSEND, Alice              Beatrice          (not given)    (not given) 
TOZIER, Albert               Portland Or       Cass Co            b. 1860 
TOZIER, Mrs. Zerilda. P.     d. 31 Mar 1912    Cass Co               1856 
TRUELL, Alice Iiams          Lincoln           Wyoming               1867 
TRUELL, Ferdinand A.         Lincoln           Plattsmouth           1869 
TUCKER, Charles A.           Lincoln           Johnson Co         b. 1864 
TUCKER, George Pomeroy       Lincoln           Johnson Co         b. 1868 
TUCKER, Luther G.            d. 16 Oct 1911    Johnson Co         b. 1866 
TUCKER, Mrs. Nancy J.        Lincoln           Johnson Co            1857 
TYSON, Lewis A.              Elmwood           El(m)wood             1866 
TZSCHUCK, Bruno              d. 06 Feb 1912    Bellevue              1865 
UEHLING, Theodore            Uehling           Uehling               1860 
URLAU, Frederick G.          d. 01 Feb 1910    Omaha                 1867 
UTT, John E.                 Omaha             Lincoln               1872 
VANCAMP, Garrett             Petersburg        Boone Co              1871 
VANDERHOOF, Henry            Seward            Lincoln               1872 
VANDEVENTER, Morgan H.       Stella            Stella                1858 
VAN NOSTRAND, Mrs. V. C.     Omaha             Omaha                 1857 
VAN NOSTRAND, Janes W.       Omaha             Omaha                 1857 
VAN ORSDEL, Kate B.          Washington DC     Blue Springs       b. 1868 
VIEREGG, James               Central City      Grand Island          1858 
VIEREGG, Joseph William      Central City      Merrick Co         b. 1866 
WAGNER, Charles              Lincoln           Sterling              1865 
WAGNER, Ella Schoolcraft     Lincoln           Lincoln               1871 
WAGNER, Henry                Geneva            Clatonia              1873 
WAGNER, William A.           Oak Grove Or      Beatrice              1866 
WAKE, Charles                Los Angeles Ca    Lancaster Co          1866 
WAKELY, Arthur C.            Omaha             Desoto                1857 
WALIN, Andrew                Ceresco           Ceresco               1870 
WALIN, John S.               Ceresco           Omaha                 1870 
WALKER, Charles H.           (not given)       Plattsmouth           1862 
WALLACE, William             Omaha             Omaha                 1865 
WARNER, Amanda Hamilton      Bloomington       Bellevue              1853 
WARNER, Rev Joel             Bloomington       Bellevue              1865 
WARNER, Moses M.             Lyons             Dakota City           1857 
WARNES, Edward               d. 24 Jun 1911    Nebraska City         1862 
WATSON, William Walbridge    d. 14 Aug 1909    Bellevue              1854 
WEBSTER, John Lee            Omaha             Omaha                 1869 
WEEKS, Mrs. Vernie Inez      Scotia            Cass Co            b. 1862 
WEITZEL, Frederick M.        Albion            Boone Co              1872 
WELCH, Margaret Elizabeth    Hampton           Cass Co               1866 
WERTZ, Annie Smith           Lincoln           Salem                 1865 
WESTON, Mrs. Helen Towle     Beatrice          Beatrice              1857 
   
Winter 1980    -   106
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol 2, no. 3, page 107 - Winter 1980
Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' Association (continued)

Name:                        Address:          Place of        Settlement 
                                               Settlement:           Date: 
WETHERALD, Frank M.          Hebron            Beatrice              1874 
WHALEY, Myron Hills          Lincoln           Polk Co               1871 
WHEELER, Andrew J.           University Place  Table Rock            1867 
WHEELER, Daniel H.           d. 27 Nov 1912    Plattsmouth           1856 
WHEELER, Mrs. Grace Mason    Lincoln           Nebraska City      b. 1864 
WHEELER, William Herbert     Omaha             Plattsmouth        b. 1870 
WHITCOMB, William A.         Friend            Friend                1870 
WHITE, Francis E.            Omaha             Plattsmouth           1857 
WHITFORD, Corydon A.         d. 27 Mar 1912    Washington Co         1856 
WIGGINS, Gail Castleman      d. 20 Sep 1901    Lincoln               1894 
WIGGINS, Mrs. Ida Duffield   d. 10 Oct 1913    Nebraska City         1868 
WIGGINS, Ida Duffield H.     Lincoln           Lincoln               1894 
WILEY, Mrs. Gertrude M.      Murray            Omaha                 1857 
WILHITE, Sarah Crook         Falls City        Falls City            1855 
WILLIAMS, Dwight             Omaha             Maple Creek        b. 1872 
WILLIAMS, Mary H.            Kenesaw           Peru                  1871 
WILLIAMSON, Sylvester Z.     Albion            Albion                1871 
WILLIS, John G.              Omaha             Omaha                 1866 
WILLIS, Mrs. John G.         Omaha             Plattsmouth           1855 
WILSON, John G.              Morse Bluff       Saunders Co           1872 
WILTZEE, Jerome Sr.          Falls City        Richardson Co         1861 
WINCH, Mrs. Annie            Lincoln           (not given)    (not given) 
WINCH, Fred                  Lincoln           (not given)    (net given) 
WINDHAM, Robert B.           Plattsmouth       Plattsmouth           1867 
WINTERS, John F.             Lincoln           Brownville            1865 
WISMER, Cornelius            Holland           Holland               1869 
WITHEE, Francis              Stella            Nemaha Co             1858 
WITHNELL, John               d. 29 Jan 1901    Omaha                 1854 
WITHNELL, Richard N.         d. 12 Nov 1903    Omaha                 1855 
WOLCOTT, Helen D.            Washington        Elk City              1866 
WOLCOTT, Miss Mary Emma      Washington        Elk City              1866 
WOLCOTT, Orville A.          Washington        Elk City              1866 
WOLFE, Thomas                David City        Omaha                 1864 
WOOD, Arthur P.              Omaha             Omaha                 1866 
WOODWARD, Frank Lumbard      Nemaha            Aspinwall             1864 
YATES, Henry Whitefield      Omaha             Omaha                 1861 
YOST, Absalom N.             Omaha             Fontanelle            1855 
YOST, Casper E.              Omaha             Omaha                 1864 
YOST, John P.                Chester           Dodge Co           b. 1860 
YOUNG, David Andrew          Plattsmouth       Rock Bluffs           1855 
YOUNG, Jasper M.             Plattsmouth       Plattsmouth           1858 
YOUNG, Mrs. Nellie H.        York              York Co               1866 
YOUNG, Simon                 Bethany           Johnson Co            1866 
   

Vol 2, no. 3, page 107 - Winter 1980

On a display at the N.S.H.S. Historical Society Museum in Fort Robinson:

A homesteader near Chadron carved the following on his door:

"30 miles to water, 20 miles to wood, 10 miles to hell, and I've gone there for good."


Winter 1980    -   107
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol. 2, no. 3, page 109 - Winter 1980

Information donated by: Nebraska State Hist. Society, Lincoln
Copied (ca 1947) by: Hattie W. Des JARDIEN, Lincoln, Nebraska,
Deborah AVERY Chapter D.A.R.

CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH Thedford, Nebraska (Thomas County)
Early Pastors:
Emery ELLIS July 1. 1899 - Oct. 1. 1899
Rev. C. W. PRESTON Jan. 1, 1900 - Sept. 10, 1905
Rev. E. E. SPRAGUE Nov. 1905 - March 1914
Rev. John T. ELLIS March 15, 1914 - 1915
   
Early Members:
Samuel H. HARPER, rec'd. 3 Feb, 1899.                    C. J. PALMER 
Mrs, Martha T. PALMER        Mrs. Louisa MURPHY          Mrs. Anna McMILLAN 
W. E. PARKER                 Mrs. M.J. COFFMAN           C. E. CALLENDER 
Mrs. Emily S. CALLENDER      C. R. MURPHY                William HARPER, rec'd. 
Mrs. Lillie B. HARPER        Thad E. SPENCER                  March 18/99 
Mrs. Huldah BASS             Miss Mamie MURPHY           Harvey E. BURNS 
Mrs. Tillie E. BURNS         George RUSSELL, rec'd. April 16, 1899 
Mrs. Agnes RUSSELL           B. A. DARROW, rec'd. Aug. 13, 190 
Mrs. B. A. DARROW            John A. McMILLAN, rec'd. Sept. 2. 1900 
Mrs. L. A. WEBER, rec'd. Sept. 16, 190_.                 Miss Bula SPENCER 
Mrs, Bulah VALENTINE         Mrs. Geo. STEELE, nee Louisa M. GRAHAM 
John GRAHAM                  Mrs, Mary A, GRAHAM         Mrs. Jennie MITTEN 
Miss Beatrice MITTEN         Lester GRAHAM               Miss Maud MITTEN 
Miss Marie MITTEN            Miss Cora A. GRAHAM rec'd. April 27, 1902 
   
Baptisms:                                                 Baptized:  
Miss Edith CALLENDER, pars, Charles & Emily            Aug. 15, 01  
Esther Anna RUSSELL, infant, pars. George & Agnes        July 1900  
Miss Bula SPENCER                                       Apr. 27/02  
Lester Leroy GRAHAM, b. Sept. 22/84, pars. John & Mary  Apr, 27/02  
Miss Alma E. WALTER                                     July 27/02  
William CLOUSE (adult)                                  July 27/02  
Mrs. J. R. DeBROWN (adult)                              July 12/03  
Alexander J. RUSSELL, pars. George & Agnes                May 1/04  
Mrs, Mary WEST (adult), b. May 18/72                     Apr 16/05  
Mrs, Anna BAUMAN (adult)                                Apr. 16/05  
Harry GEORGE                                           
Louis McMILLIAN b. Jan __ pars, James & Anna           Jan,. 21/10  
Mamie MILTONBERGER b. Oct. 18/92                       Jan. 21/10  
Urith Jean McMILLIAN, pars. John & Ora                    ___ ____  
George S. McMILLIAN, b. Feb.__ pars. Clarence & Coral 
   
Marriages:
June 11/02 W. E. PARKER, age 29, of Thedford and Cora A. GRAHAM, age 27.
   

Winter 1980    -   109
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol 2., no. 3, page 110 - Winter 1980
Abstracted by: Mrs, Georgene Morris Sones

WALKER PRECINCT of Lincoln County, list of citizens who were assessed in 1925 from THE NORTH PLATTE TRIBUNE, August 25, 1925.

Dan McNICKLE - Assessor

   
Effie ANDREWS, Ingham Rt. 1        W. E. HINES, Farnam, Rt. 2  
C. H. ANDREWS Ingham, Rt. 1        W. I. HINES, Farnam, Rt.  
Victor ANDERSON, Farnam, Rt. 2     Ingham Seale Co., Ingham  
H. J. ALLEN, Farnam, R.F.D.        R. E. JACKSON Farnam  
J. J. ALLEN, Farnam, Rt. 2         John A. JOHNS& Farnam, Rt. 2  
John E. ALLEN, Ingham, Rt. 1       Leonard E. LARSON, Gothenburg  
AXTELL Bros, Grain Co., Ingham     Larue AXTELL Pumice Co. &  
F. J. AXTELL, Ingham                 AXTELL Bros., Ingham 
W. E. AXTELL, Ingham               C. W. MURRAY, Ingham  
R. M. APPLEGATE Ingham, Rt. 1      MURPHY Bros., Farnam, Rt. 2  
J. P. BURROWS, Ingham, Rt. 1       Louis MADSEN, Farnam, Rt. 2  
G. M. BENTON, Ingham               W. A. MURRAY, Farnam, Rt. 2  
Edna L. BENTON, Ingham             Fred MURPHY, Farnam, Rt. 2  
Carl BLOMSTEDT, Ingham Rt. 1       H. T. McNICKLE, Farnam  
A. H. BICK, Farnam, Rt. 2          E. T. McDERMOTT, Farnam, Rt. 2  
Floyd BEERMAN, Ingham, Rt. 1       Thos. McDERMOTT, Farnam, Rt. 2  
August BEERMAN, Ingham, Rt. 1      R. L. McROBERTS, Ingham Rt. 1  
C. T. BLACKWOOD & Co., Ingham      Dan McNICKLE, Farnam, Rt. 2  
A. T. BLACKWOOD & Co., Ingham      H. R. McNICKLE, Farnam, Rt. 2  
W. V. BABCOCK, Farnam              NOVAK & LYONS, Gothenburg  
Swan BANKS, Farnam, Rt. 2          Antone NOVAK, Gothenburg  
A. B. BANKS, Farnam, Rt. 2         Frank H. OWEN, Farnam, Rt. 1  
D. E. BANKS, Farnam, Rt. 2         Chas. W. POLLARD, Farnam  
B. H. BAKER, Farnam                John POLLARD Farnam  
Lewis W. CASWELL, Farnam, Rt. 2    C. R. PETERSON, University Place  
W. C. GRAMPTON, Ingham, h. 1       Murray S. RINE, Ingham, Rt. 1  
Delphis CLONATRE, Ingham, Rt. 1    Wm. REEVES  
Arthur CLONATRE, Farnam            V. W. REEVES, Ingham, Rt. 1  
I. R. CROSS, Ingham, Rt. 1         John ROBERTS Farnam  
Dave CAREY, Farnam                 R. W. ROSE, Ingham  
L. E. CROSSGRAVE Farnam Rt. 2      Frank RYLANDER, Farnam, Rt. 2  
T. C. CRAMPTON, Farnam, Rt, 2      O. F. SPENCER, Ingham,, Rt. 1  
O. K. CLEMENT, Farnam, Rt. 2       Mrs. Maud SMITH, Ingham, Rt. 1  
H. C. COLLINS, Farnam              Fred SANDS Holdrege  
E. S. DAWSON Ingham                Dora SCRUTCHFIELD, Ingham  
William DEVINE, Farnam, Rt. 2      Chas, SCRUTCHFIELD, Ingham  
C. A. DIXON Farnam, Rt. 2          Ely STINNETTE, Ingham  
Harland DAVIS, Farnam, Rt. 2       Mrs. Lena SCHULLIGAN, Farnam  
Thomas EWARTS, Ingham              Herman THOMSEN, Ingham, Rt. 1  
Warren EARL, Gothenburg            B. F. TEEL, Ingham, Rt. 1  
Dave EARL, Gothenburg              G. M. TILLOTSON, Ingham, Rt. 1  
Shem EGBORT, Ingham, Rt. 1         F. E. WILCOX, Farnam  
Dick J. GEIKEN, Ingham, Rt. 1      I. F. WEAR, Ingham  
Edgar GEWECKE, Ingham, Rt. 1       H. H. WILMETH, Ingham  
A. H. GEWECKE Ingham Rt. 1         J. E. R. WILLIAM, Farnam, Rt. 2  
Henry H. GEWECKE, Farnam, Rt. I    WILCOX & MURPHY, Farnam, Rt. 2  
J. E. GRIFFIS, Ingham, Rt. 1       H. W. WILMETH, Ingham  
Gus GANDRA, Farnam, Rt. 2          Marguerite WRIN, Farnam, Rt. 2  
W. R. HICKS, Ingham, Rt. 1         W. G. WRIN, Farnam, Rt. 2  
 
Winter 1980    -   110
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol 2, no. 3, page 111 - Winter 1980
Walker Precinct, Lincoln Co., cont'd.

 
Mrs. W. R. HICKS, Ingham, Rt. 2    Joe WALTHERS, Haxton, Colo.  
Ray HARPER & Son, Farnam, Rt. 2    Willis WHITNEY, Farnam, Rt. 2  
Ray HARPER Farnam, Rt. 2           Morris WYCKOFF, Farnam, Rt. 2  
George HOLLRICH, Farnam, Rt. 2
   

Walker Precinct is in the extreme southeast corner of Lincoln Co. 6 sections wide & 9 sections from no. to so. Ingham is the only post office in the precinct,



Vol 2., no. 3, page 111 - Winter 1980

Submitted by Mrs. D. JoAnn (Shimonek) Schiefelbein, Wichita, KS
The Ewing Advocate Friday, Aug. 15, 1930 - Ewing, Holt County, Nebraska Issue No. 25 (extract)

"EWING'S FIRST SCHOOL TEACHER PASSES TO HER REWARD"

Eliza J. KIMBALL MILLS - b 1850, Wellsboro, PA - d Aug. 9, 80 yrs, 5 mo, 4 days. Known as "Auntie" Mills.
Taught in Benton County, IA before coming to Ewing, NE in 1879. Spouse: Cicero E. MILLS (d. 27 Sep 1920).
Survivors: brother in PA.; 3 nephews, "Ralph and Will BUTLER of Ewing, NE and George BUTLER of Moorcroft, WY."
Funeral: by Rev. M.A. FRAZELL, Trinity Episcopal Church. Interment : Ewing Cemetery.


Winter 1980    -   111
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol 2., no. 3, page 112 - Winter 1980

Submitted by Nebr. State Historical Society, Lincoln
Abstracted by: Mrs. Shirley Mapes, 5114 So 121st St., Omaha 68137 
From THE FRONTIER, O'Neill (Holt Co), July 39 1924,
Notes were submitted by Mrs. R. E. GALLAGHER and were prepared by the late Judge J. J. McCAFFERTY.

Holt County residents & early settlers & dates they arrived in county:
ALWORTH, Robert arrived May 1874
BEDARD, Father (combination priest, farmer & pedagogue in the village of Frenchtown)
BELEZURE, Emery arrived in 1875 with family from Iowa
BERRY, J. B. arrived in autumn 1874 with family
BERRY, T. H. arrived in autumn 1874, bachelor
BERRY, Wm, T. arrived in June 1874
BITNEY, Frank arrived on July 13, 1873
BRENNAN, Neil arrived May 1874 
BRENNAN, Patrick arrived May 1874
CAIN, Thos. arrived May 1874
CANTLIN, John arrived May 1875
CARRY Henry arrived May 1874
CASTELLO, Michail arrived May 1875
COWAN John O, (or C,) defense attorney from Omaha for Kid REED
CONNELLY, Thomas arrived May 1874
DEMPSY, Michail arrived May 1874
FAHY, Patrick
HAGERTY, Patrick arrived May 1875
HAYES, Rody J. arrived Nov, 1, 1874
HINES, Thos. N. J. arrived May 1874
HOXSIE, Herman & sons arrived July 13, 1873
HUGHES, Patrick arrived May 1874
KARNEY, Patrick M. arrived May 1874
KELLY, Thos. arrived May 1874
KERNS, Barney, sheriff of Holt Co. murdered by "Kid REED"
LAMEREAUX, Clement arrived sometime in 1875 or a little later
McEVONY, H. H. arrived July 13, 1873
McGROTH, M. H. arrived May 1874
MORRISON, Robert, O'Neill grocer at time McCAFFERTY prepared notes
MURRAY, Mrs. Patrick lived there in July 1876
O'CONNOR,  Timothy arrived May 1874
O'NEILL, Chas.
O'NEILL, General John arrived May 12, 1874
O'NEILL, John J. arrived May 1875 (nephew of Gen, O'Neill)
O'NEILL, Red Hugh - Patrick Fahy claims town of O'Neill was named for 
   this person who flourished in Ireland during reign of Queen Elizabeth. O'NEILL, Thomas arrived May 1875 (nephew of Gen. O'Neill) O'SULLIVAN, D. P. arrived May 1875 O'SULLIVAN, Wm. arrived May 1875 PADDOCK, A. S. pioneer & early statesman of the state after whom Paddock
   was named when it was changed from Troy, PARKER, Ryland & wife, 2 sons & daus. arrived in 1875 from Wisc. PARKER, Sanford first active county clerk PAXTON, W. A. ranchman living in Omaha PROUTY, John T. arrived July 13, 1873
Winter 1980    -   112
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Vol 2., no. 3, page 113 - Winter 1980
Holt Co. residents, cont'd.

REDDY, John arrived Nov. 1, 1874
RYAN, Jas. arrived Nov. 1, 1874
RYAN, Michael arrived May 1875
SANFORD, Eli arrived spring 1874
SANFORD, John arrived spring 1874
SNYDER, O.O. & Co., O'Neill business firm at time notes prepared
STRASBURG, Herman arrived May 1875
SULLIVAN, Ralph arrived May 1874
THOMPSON, E. H. arrived July 13, 1873
THOMPSON, Henry arrived July 13, 1873
THOMPSON, Wilson arrived July 13, 1873
WILCOX Lumber Co. O'Neill lumber company at time notes prepared
WISEGARVER, David arrived autumn 1873
WOLF, Sam arrived autumn 1873   
   
A post office was established in O'Neill about 1876.



Vol 2., no. 3, page 113 - Winter 1980
Submitted by: Mrs. Erma Cassell Kammerer, Republican City

POSTMASTERS REPUBLICAN CITY - Harlan County.

   When Lois BUTTERMORE was 'clerk in charge' at the Republican City Post Office, she wrote a report of the postmasters since the town had a postoffice, Her findings as follows:

   A post office was established at Republican, 6 February 1872 with John McPHERSON in charge.
The name was changed to Republican City on 8 March 1872.

Charles E. McPHERSON was appointed postmaster 12 August 1872
LaFayette CADY was appointed postmaster 8 July 1873
James E. KELLY was appointed postmaster 11 August 1885
Alfred T. SMITH was appointed postmaster 11 April 1889
Nelson J. LUDI was appointed postmaster 3 August 1893
Charley W. WHITNEY was appointed postmaster 16 July 1897
Thomas A. KELLY was appointed postmaster 5 May 1914
Myrtle L. ANDERSON was appointed postmaster 2 May 1923
George H. WOOLMAN was confirmed postmaster 3 May 1936
D. Maye CHANDLER assumed office 29 March 1945, confirmed
   postmaster 1 March 1945, retired 29 May 1971

   President Frank D. ROOSEVELT changed the law, or custom, of changing postmasters when the political party changed with the election of a new president. Therefore, Maye was not removed like the others.

   Gladys HAWLEY, Lois BUTTERMORE and Dorothy BARKER worked for D. Maye CHANDLER.

   Benton Thomas NORTH of Hastings was sent as postmaster in 1972 with Lois BUTTERMORE, head clerk, and Dorothy BARKER, second clerk.



Vol 2., no. 3, page 113 - Winter 1980

THE WEEKLY RECORD, Homerville (Gosper Co.). Thursday, 19 May 1887
     J. W. THOMAS, Editor

Unclaimed letters & cards at the postoffice, May 5, 1887:

Mrs. Julia PITTENGER      Willie PITTENGER      Mr. C. D. WILSON
Mr, Kasper JOERGES        John SEIZ             W. WESTENFELDT
James JOHNSON          
J. W. MARTIN, P. M.

Winter 1980    -   113

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 2, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project