NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume Four, no. 2
Fall 1981

(Inside front cover - See Vol. 4 no. 1 for details)

PURPOSE OF THE QUARTERLY: To educate and instruct by the collection, preservation, publication and distribution of Nebraska records of a genealogical value. To encourage accuracy and careful documentation of materials submitted for publication.

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

THE NEBRASKA ANCESTREE STAFF


THE NEW BRASS KEY STAFF


CONTENTS

See Table of Contents for entire Vol. 4



STATE CHAIRMAN

Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. Hortense Wilkinson, Fremont, NE

Finance

Mrs. Lucile Bates, Cozad, NE

Librarian

Mrs. Cora Esch, Spalding, NE

Legislative Affairs

Mrs. Virginia Foster, Alliance NE

Membership

Mr. Ray Billesbach, Hastings, NE

Publicity & Public Relations

Mrs. Virginia Foster

Research & Correlating

NSGS Staff, Box 62, Fremont, NE 68025

Publishing

Mrs. Ruth Anna Hicks, Lincoln, NE

Lineage & Surname

Mrs. Florence Schmitt,Lexington, NE

Workshop Co-ordinators:

 

West

Mrs. Alyce Taylor, Alliance, NE

East

NSGS Staff

Family Recognition

Mrs. Beth Haring, Lincoln, NE

i



FOR SALE

See issue number 1 of this volume

ii


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Fall 1981

Page 39

Volume IV, No. 2

Submitted by Mrs. Jessie C. Thompson, Chadron NE

Source: Ft. Robinson Museum

GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Chadron (Dawes Co.)

Book I Baptisms

Date

Place

Name

Born

Parents

17 Dec 1887

Ft. Rob.

Frank

30 Jul 1876

Edwin & Minerva McKENZIE

"

William Henry

20 Feb 1884

"

"

Cora

20 Jan 1883

"

Bertie

12 Jan 1880

Bessie

Apr 1887

"

"

Clarence Frank

27 Nov 1887

Chas. F. & Mary BERTON

"

Wm. Pannington

6 Feb 1887

Stephen H. & Ella TAYLOR

Wesley John

28 Mar 1887

Peter John & Laura May

NORTHNESS

Effie Louisa

10 Jan 1885

17 Dec 1889

"

Juliet HART TAYLOR

1 Dec 1888

Chas. Wm. & Juliet WATSON

4 Apr 1890

"

Herbert Elliott

21 Jan 1890

HART TAYLOR

17 Dec 1889

"

Katharine Louise

21 Oct 1889

Eugene Frederick & Violet

NORMAN LADD

22 Jun 1890

"

Edward S. BURTON

20 Apr 1890

(no name given)

13 Nov 1891

"

Christine Spencer

31 Oct 1886

John F. & Susan B. LAUE

Biddle

GUILFOYLE

13 Nov 1891

"

Lucy Lue

29 Oct 1886

Joseph L. & Mary B. LAUE

GARRARD

30 Mar 1892

"

William Sandwood

10 May 1892

John Michael & Catherine

HACTOR

15 Sep 1893

"

Cathrine Elizabeth

6 Oct 1891

Jilian & Eleanor LEVER

20 Feb 1896

"

William

1 Nov 1893

Chas. & Kathleen PARKER

George

17 Mar 1891

31 Oct 1898

John Dimmick

1897

Frank Spear & Jennie

DIMMICK ARMSTRONG

13 Jun 1898

Alice Bartram

2 May 1898

Chas. Wm. & Juliet HART

TAYLOR

Marguerite Dewey

9 May 1898

George P. & Lillye

May Belle

20 Feb 1896

Belle NOBLE WHITE

23 Oct 1899

"

Alice Lena

16 Aug 1899

Oscar & Susanna STOUT

TEMPLE

27 Nov 1899

"

Edmond Putnam

21 May 1899

J. Arnold & Maybelle

PUTNAM HABBEGGER


Book II - Baptisms

29 Mar 1899

Grace Ch.

James Arnold

11 Oct 1905

9 Jul 1927

"

Mary Jane

7 Apr 1927

Erwin A. & Fannie BEVERLIN

FULMER

11 Jul 1915

Ft. Rob.

Anna Frances

15 Dec 1914

George D. & Anna J. HANMON

All of these persons were born at Ft. Robinson with the exception of the following:

McKENZIE, Frank, William, Henry & Cora - birthplace not given.
NORTHNESS, Wesley John born in Dawes Co., Nebr.
NORTHNESS, Effie Louise born in Boone Co., Iowa
LEVER, Catherine Elizabeth born in Cottonwood, Sioux Co. Nebr.
WHITE, May Belle born at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
HABBEGGER, Edmund Putnam born in Buffalo, N.Y.

Book I Marriages

30 Aug 1894 Ft. Robinson, Frank Spear ARMSTRONG, Age 25 and Jennie DIMMICK, age 24 both of Ft. Robinson. Edward D. ERVINE, Clergyman.

12 Jun 1895 Ft. Robinson, George Francis HAMILTON, Age 25 and Kate Grace CHAFFEE, age 19, both of Ft. Robinson. ERVINE, Clergyman.

12 Mar 1896 Ft. Robinson, Walter C. BABCOCK, age 25 of Ft. Mead. S.D. and Mary A. BERNARD, age 20, of Ft. Robinson. Frank DURANT, Clergy.

1 Oct 1896 Ft. Robinson, Eugene D. DIMMICK, age 56. and Mrs. Florence P. HAZARD, age 46, both of Ft. Robinson. DURANT, Clergy.


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Fall 1981

Page 40

Volume IV, No. 2

Grace Episcopal Church, Chadron (continued)

Book II Marriages

8 Dec 1905 Grace Church, Marion Fraser MARVIN, age 31, of Ft. Robinson and Ella Constance JOHNSON, age 29, of S. Carolina   J. Rockwood JENKINS, Clergy.

30 Oct 1918 at Rector's house, Louis F. SCHMITT, Age 21 of Crawford, NE and Dora WRIGHT, age 19, of Ft. Robinson. W. Howard MILLS, Clergy.

21 Jul 1915 at Ft. Robinson, Harvey Buckingham Steele BURWELL, Age 25, and Alice Josephine COLLADAY, Age 20, both of Ft. Robinson. Wm. S. BANKS, Clergy.

Burials

4 Jan 1890 Eloise COFFIN, Age 19, date of death 1890, buried Ft. Robinson

14 Jan 1890 Eliza Canprel CORLIS (CUNNINGHAM) age 35, d. 11 Jan.1890, buried Ft. Robinson

17 Mar 1890 Charles R. GREY, age not given, date of death Jan 1890, buried Ft. Robinson

***********************************************************************************************

Submitted by Diana Naugle Faust, Omaha, NE

Source: The Magic City Hoof and Horn South Omaha NE 1899

The following is the list of letters remaining uncalled for at the post office at South Omaha, Jan. 18, 1899.

Jan. 18, 1899

  

  

  

Gentlemen's List
Gentlemen's List
FRAKES, Angus POWELL, F.

ANDERSON, W. J.

ALEXANDER, Earl

HABERLIEN, Adolph

SCHMIDT, Joe

BARRY, Dave

BECKMEYER, W. F. (2)

HENRY, George

SPETSEIN, Olof

BROWN, Geo

BELLER, John

HOSIE, Robert

SUTHERLAND, M. B.

BRUTT, Fo

BRENANDER, A. G.

HOULIHAN, John

  

BURKE, Alexander

BURNHAM, H. G.

HOWARD, N. K.

Feb. 16, 1899

CAUGHIN, Peter

CONNOR, M. C.

NINMO, Henry

Ladies' List

CONROY, Thomas

DAILY, Jim

McNAMARA, Rody

BRYDEN, Kittie

GREEN, Joseph (2)

DEARDORFF, S. F.

REDDING, Geo

CHURCHAL, N.

GREGORY, John

GRAY, T.

ROBINSON, J. H.

GOES, Maud

GREGORY, Wm.

HANDERSON, John

ROHRIG, John

GREEN, Mrs. Lucy

HANRAHAN, James

HARRIS, H. L.

SCHRIMK, Frank

HARDING, Lilla M.

HARRIS, Thomsas

HUSTON, Walter

SOPCIK, Joe

SMITH, Mrs. L.

HEFFMAN, T.D.

HYATT, L. G.

THOME, T. M.

  

HOPKINS, Arthur

LEE, M. S.

TROBOUGH, P. J.

Gentlemen's List

JAMES, Harry A.

MILLER, Vivian

TURNBALL, Mr.

ANSON, Andy

LEWYN, I. W.

MURRY, Joe

WHITTINGTON, Wade

BREWER Co., H.S.

PATETT, Fred

MURRY, Patrick

WILEY, Ross

CAHILL, David

RICHARDSON, R. B.

PERRY, Thomas

WILLIAMS, Sam B.

COSGROVE, F.

ROHN, Fred

RYAN, Jas P.

WOLF, Anton

GILLASPI, John

VAN DERBIKEN, C.

SNYDER, Joe

  

HATHAWAY, Wm.

WILLIAMSON, F. O.

SPALINGER, Ernest

Feb. 7, 1899

KELLY, Jas D.

  

WAITZMANN, Otto

Ladies' List

KENNEDY, Robt

Ladies' List

WALLACE, Fred A.

HIKE, Bertha

LANGE, Wm.

ASHTON, Mrs. Frank

WALSH, Wm. James

LINDQUIST, Mrs. Fred

LUCEE, R. L.

BURNHAN, Adel

WHALEN, E. W.

PURDUE, Alice

McKINNEY, W. S.

COLEMAN, Rosa M.

    
  

MURPHY, Frank

FALKNER, Mrs. A.

Jan. 31, 1899

Gentlemen's List

PETERS, J. G.

SCOFIELD, Rena

Ladies' List

ANSON, Andy

RICE, D. R.

SHANIHAN, Mrs. B.

HELDT, A.

BARNETT, A. F.

ROBINSON, H. H.

SHOEMAKER, Pearl

HILAN, Mrs. Wm.

BRODERICK, Jno F.

RUSHFORD, J. B.

SHRADER, Sophie

McCALMONT, James (?)

BUCKNER, Fred

SMITH, Edward

  

MOORE, Mrs. John

COLEMAN, John

  

Jan. 24, 1899

SHADOUIX, Nena

COOLEY, C. R.

Feb. 23, 1899

Ladies' List

SHERMAN, Mrs. T. A.

DICKEY, J. B.

Ladies' List

CARTWRIGHT, Emma

  

DONOHOE, M.

CARPENTER, Ora

HIATH, Lora B.

Gentlemen's List

FALK, Robert

CLEARY, Anna

PURDY, Mrs.

BRAY, Chas

FRANK, M. J.

GILLOGLY, Maud

SMITH, Stella

CAREY, Vave

FRIES, Henry

VEDICKA, M.

WALTER, Addie (2)

CONROY, Thomas

MIKIER, Geo

WAL_ERS, Addie

  

DAILY, G. B.

MOORE, Mr.

WRIGHT, Mrs. Joseph


 

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Fall 1981

Page 41

Volume IV, No. 2

List of letters remaining uncalled for at South Omaha post office (continued)

Feb. 23, 1899

        

Gentlemen's List

BRYDEN, Kittie

LA ROSE, Eva

WILLIAMS, Lawn

ABICO_S, Henry

DAVENPORT, Mrs.

MAWS, Mrs. C. H.

ETTER, Fred J.

BRADLEY, Walter

PETTY, Mary

MILLER, Mrs. J. C.

  
BUCKNER, Fred

SARNICA, Amelia

NORTON, Francis

Apr. 18, 1899

CHAPIN, John

  

TAYLOR, Mrs. R. M.

Ladies' List

DALEY, G. B.

Gentlemen's List

  

ALLEN, Kittie B.

DICKEY, James B.

ARNOLD, M.

Gentlemen's List

BARNES, Fay

EDDY, Chas

BROCK, Ed

BERRY, O. W.

DOUGHERTY, Mary

EGGERS, Fred

CHRISTENSEN, Fred

BRADLEY, Louis

GOLDEN, Mrs. Thos

GROSS, E. J.

HATHAWAY, D. W.

BRINEACOMB, M. K.

HOWARD, Rena

HEATER, Henry

HELLMAN, A. J.

EGLUND, Ole O.

JACKSON, Alice

HEFFERMAN, F. D.

JOHNSON, Emil

GILLOGLY, D. S

McMALLUN, Minnie

JAMES, Harry A.

KING, R. H.

HATTON, Jas. W.

NIELSEN, Mrs. Ellen

KAY, Robt

LENEHEN, Felix

KIELY, Thomas

  

LEWIS, R. L.

LEWIS, C. W.

MACHOTAS, John

Gentlemen's List

McINTIRE, C. F.

MILLER, J. C.

MALLOY, John

BANDOMER, A.

McMONAGLE, Michael

MURRAY, Joe

McGEE, Elias

BRADLEY, Eugene

NORTON, C. F.

ORA, Frances

MOONEY, J.

FRANKS, Al

PETERSON, J. Chris

  

MURPHY, W. J.

JAMES, W.

REEDER, J. C.

Mar. 13, 1899

NELSON, N. E.

KIELY, Thos.

SANDERS, Walter

Ladies' List

RIELEY, Arthur

KLENSCH, J. Henry

SEATER, A. L.

BROWN, Mrs. Anon

RYAN, William

PROTETCH, Geo

SONNEBERG, Chas

CORE, Mrs. Emma

STUBBS, A. T.

SCHMIDT, Jos

SUNDER, H. W.

KING, Maud

THORNTON, H. A.

SCHUBER, Henry

WILCOX, N. R.

PILGRIM, Birdie

  

WETZLER, C. L.

WOSSEM, Philip

COPELAND, Sallie

Apr. 4, 1899

WHIPPLE, A. M.

WRIGHT, Ernest (2)

JONES, Mrs. Sallie

Gentlemen's List

  
  

O'BRIEN, Mrs. James

BUTLER, Chas

Foreign

Feb. 28, 1899

THOMPSON, Mrs. C.

DWYER, William (4)

HERMANSON, H. R.

Ladies' List

  

JENKINS & BROWN

ZAKOZYK, John

ALLEN, Della

Gentlemen's List

KELLY, Wm. T.

  

MOORE, Mrs. J.

BRADFORD, A. S. MARLEDER, J. S.
Apr. 25, 1899

MURPHY, Gertie

BARTON, F. W.

MAXWELL, C. A.

Ladies' List

SCHILLER, Mrs. Mary

CORBAN, G. D.

MILLER, J. R.

BERRY, Ruth A.

SCHRAMM, Kate

COLE, D. A.

REED, C. W.

BURLINGANE, Eva

  

DENNIS Bros.

ROE, M. W. (2)

MILLER, Mrs. J.

Gentlemen's List

GRIEDER, E.

STEWART, H. P

MOORE, Mrs. John

ANDERSON, Soren

ILER, J. P.

SIMS, G. W. (2)

  

BENTON, Frank

KUMAS, A.

ETTER, Fred J. ?

Gentlemen's List

BURGER, O

O'DAY, Mike

  

ASHBURN, R.

BURGER, Peter (2)

RUSSELL, C. F.

Apr. 11, 1899

BOWMAN, C.

DAMSON, C. F.

TAYLOR, Harry

Ladies' List

BRODGER, W. R. Agt.

HAUVER, Weston

WILSON, A.

BELL, May

BRYAN, A. F.

HORTON, S. W.

WALSH, James R.

DeHART, Mrs. Geo

BURNETT, Fred L.

HOUSTON, Harry

BOYD, F.

BENNETT, Martha

BYRNES, Thos.

KELLEY, Thomas C.

BARRETT, F. E.

WALTERS, Mrs. Libbie

HARLAN, F. W.

KENNEDY, Joseph

COSGROVE, Frank

WHITNEY, Mrs. Lizzie

HENRY, M. M.

KUMAS, A.

CARTINE, Rev. Jas E.

  

McCONNELL, Pat

NEWTON, J.

DOBSON, Chas.

Gentlemen's List

PEERE, T. T.

NOORDAM, H. (2)

GREEN, Pete

BAGIZ, John

ROYS, C. H.

O'MAHRA, Dave

KIN_R, Joe

BARRY, Joe

RUZICHA, H.

O'NEAL, Patrick

MARTIN, L. H.

COOPER, O. A.

STEINMERG, Joseph

RICHARDS, Ed

ROSSELL, Ed

GUTMAN, Joseph

STILLMOCK

SULLIVAN, Mat

SOREGSBERRY, Geo

HANSCOM, Fred

STRATTON, W. C.

TAYLOR, Zach

UPTON, M.

HATCH, F.

STREETER, M. A.

THURMAL, T. E.

WALLBERRY, Otto

HELZER, Henry

WARNER, Joseph

     

HENRY, James

  

Mar. 8, 1899

Mar. 22, 1899

HIGGINS, Jos

May 2, 1899

Ladies' List

Ladies' List

MANGESS, John

Ladies' List

BERRELL, Lulu

COHREM, Mary

MASON, Dick

BURLINGAME, Eva


 

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Fall 1981

Page 42

Volume IV, No. 2

List of letters remaining uncalled for at South Omaha post office (continued)

May 2, 1899 (cont.)

BUTTE, Flow

KENNEY, Frank

ESSER, Wm. (3)

JANASKIEWIER, Mary

CALLISON, Mrs. Robt.

LORD, E. W.

HOCSTEDLER, S. E.

Jane (?)

CALLISON, Mrs. Zi

LOWENSTEN, M.

JASPERSEN, Hans

JASPERSEN, Hans

CHILDS, Nellie

PETERS, Arthur

KELLEHER, T.

JOHNSON, Willie

EBERHARDT, Ida

SHAW, John

MAHER, A. J.

MLASKA, Joe

EDSON, Mrs. J. M.

SHEETS, Frank

MAHY, J. A.

MORTERSEN, John

KELLEY, Mrs. C.

SMITH, Sam G.

McGREEVY, Thos.

O'BRIEN, Patsy

MURPHY, Mrs. J. T.

STEVENSON, W. J.

RYAN, J. J.

POWERS, Budd

NEFF, Mrs.

STRUART, Archibald

SAVAGE, Jas.

REYNOLDS, Mr. & Mrs.

POWELL, Mrs. S. L.

SUMMERS, C. S. (2)

SPALDING, E. B.

SCHMID, John J.

WILSON, Ruth

UNDERLAND, A. L.

  

STANKOVSKI, Frank

  

VARIN, Charles

Foreign

SUCHY, Joe

Gentlemen's List

WATS, Steve

MEYER, L.

TAYLOR, B. F.

EDWARDS, W. L.

     

WHITE, James

HALLMAN, John

May 16, 1899

May 30, 1899

WILLIAMS, G. H.

HANLEY, James

Ladies' List

Ladies' List

ZIMMERER, K. A. (3)

HANSON, T. O.

BERRY, Ruth A.

DAVIS, May (2)

KELLEHER, Dan

HENIKE, Harry

BURLINGANE, Eva

JACKSON, Emma

  

KELLEY, James

ERWIN, Mrs. Chas.

NELSON, Mrs. James

Jun 13, 1899

KILMONT, Paul

HOWARD, Mable

RISLEY, Mrs. D.

Ladies' List

LaFONTAINE, Jerry

IRWIN, Agnes

SCHMIDTKE, Anna

McCARTHY, Mrs. Gerty

MASON, W. B.

LaFONDE, Mrs. J. M.

  

MILLER Mrs. Mary

McLAUGHLIN, James

  

Gentlemen's List

  

MILLER, J.

Gentlemen's List

ARNHOLD, Vinsent

Gentlemen's List

MORRISON, Harry

AYLSWORTH, J. R.

BARRY, David

BOSTA, R.

NELSON, W. H.

COAT, J.

BARTON, H. K.

BOYD, H. H.

OLIVER, Wm.

COATS, Geo. F.

CUMMINGS, Chas.

DOUD, Thomas

POWERS, John

DENBOY, Frank

CUSHING, John

DWYER, Ed

RYAN, John

HENRY, James

GUTTERY, W. D.

ETTIE, Leo

YOUNG, Elmer E.

KANEN, Frank

HUFFMAN, John H. (2)

GLADFELTER, Arch

  

LUNSFORD, Henry

KUKUC, Martin

HOLMAN, T. B.

Foreign

PRETTY, Richard

MARTIN, E.D.

JOHNSON, C. J.

BUKOWSKY, Joseph

SMITH, Virgil

PETERVUSKEY, Ant

KELLEY, J. A.

OSTREM, Jacob (2)

SUMMERS, C. S.

PIPER, Joseph (2)

KING, C. M.

  

TASKA, Fred

REID, J. E.

KING, Cash

May 9, 1899

TATTAN, Joseph

SPIDLE, Geo.

LONGMORE, Thos

Ladies' List

TROTH, Cust

STERLING, J. R.

LOWE, C. E.

ALLEN, Kittie B.

VEATCH, John E.

WILSON, HYATT & KEMP

MacLEAN, John

ANDREWS, Mrs. Jake

WALKER, Raymond

  

MOUNI, W. J.

CAREY, May C.

WILSON, J. L.

Jun 6, 1899

NORTH, John W.

SHADONIX, Nena

  

Ladies' List

REBERTS, Pete

ELLIOTT, Rose

Foreign

ALDEN, Mrs. Susan

RENEHAN, James

FRONSON, May

SCHMYAHEL, Gustav

BELL, May

SULLIVAN, Matt

OTTEWELL, Mrs. Joseph

  

DAILY, Mrs. Minnie

  

SMITH, Mrs. Ida

May 23, 1899

WILKIE, Rose

Jun 20, 1899

  

Ladies' List

  

Ladies' List

Gentlemen's List

CALHOUN, R.

Gentlemen's List

CARTMAL, Lucy

BAUER & GREEN

CORUM, Lyda

BOLEN, Wm.

DAILY, Minnie

BOLEN, Bert

FORD, Beillinia

CUNNINGHAM, Ed.

ECAN, M. N.

CLINE, Earl

HAINEL, Miss

DEFFIE, G. W.

McCALMONT, Mrs. Jas

COMBS, Frank

JACKSON, Emma

DRIVER, Fred

NISHURROH, Daisy

COVELL, Marcus

KEMP, Mrs.

GROVES, Albert

SANASKREWER, Mary

ERKLINS, Geo

STARR, Mable

HARRIS, Den

Jane

HOLLAND, Chas. B.

  

HARVEY, F. S.

WOMBER, Miss H.

HOUCH, O. C.

Gentlemen's List

HIERS, Wm.

  

JOHNSON, Geo. W.

ARMSTRONG, F.

HILL, A. E.

  

JOHNSON, M.

DEE, John

HULSE, Harry

  

************************************************************************************************


Image


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 4, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2004 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project