NSGS Ancestree


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Winter 1982

Page 82

Volume IV, No. 3

Green Valley Cemetery, continued.

NAME

 

BIRTH

DEATH

PEDERSEN,

infant son

1893

1893

infant son

1892

1892

RASMUSSEN,

Rasmus

9/15/1898

30 y 10 m 21 d

HANSEN,

Jessine

2/28/1838

3/17/1903

RASMUSSEN,

H. C.

1875

1958

Louise

1876

1973

HANSEN,

Knud

7/16/1833

7/20/1903

Frederikke

5/19/1831

11/27/1909

Hans Christian

5/17/1895

26 y 4 m son of K. & F.

BILLE,

George C.

7/5/1853

1/5/1927

Henry

4/30/1895

Son of A.P. & Anne E. 39 y 1m 3d

LARSEN,

Lina

11/24/1856

8/9/1898

wife of Carl

Mary Mathilda

7/27/1883

6/29/1891

Annie F.

8/14/1886

8/3/1891

NELSON,

Antonius

1865

1941

Petrine

1870

1961

Hans

4/26/1823

2/10/1905

Mattie Marie

8/7/1826

11/7/1914

LARSEN,

Mattie Marie

1825

1916

Kristiane

1858

1931

Carl

1857

1935

NELSON,

Axel O.

1901

1942

JENSEN,

Chris

1889

1961

Rasmus

1863

1952

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

From: The MAIL, publ. South Sioux City, NE, Friday, 25 July 1919, Dakota County

HONOR ROLL OF COVINGTON PRECINCT DAKOTA COUNTY, NE

Three of the number who entered the army from this precinct will not return. Two of them, Brodie G. COWNIE & Neil DEVORE were killed in action in France. Ralph CHURCH died in training camp of pneumonia. Through the courtesy of the local W.R.C. THE MAIL is able to present herewith the Honor Roll of this precinct.

Otto ANDERSON

Clyde DARROW

Jack HUBABD

Virgil MORE

John ANDREWS

Owen E. DAVIS

Adelbert H. JEEP

Charles O. MORE

Frances H. AYERS

Alonzo DEVORE

Jessie KEITH

James L. MONROE

John F. BARTLETT

Neil L. DEVORE*

Allen KENNISON

John Franklin MORSE

A. L. BECKWITH

Ernest DIERKING

Allen B. KLINE

Seymour MURPHY

John H. BERGHOLC

Herman KIERKING

Nonford KENEPPER

Charles J. MURPHY

Henry W. BIERMAN

Byron DORN

John KREUGER

Roy G. PAGE

Edward BLUNT

E. EBEL

Otto JREUGER

Clarence PHILLIPS

Lynn BRADFORD

Walter A. EBEL

Merton H. LAKE

Harold PILGRIM

John H. BRAUNT

Roland FAIRHEAD

Buell K. LOPP

Thomas A. POLLARD

Lyle BROWN

Martin I. FETTERMAN

L. L. LOWERY

Henry C. POWELL

Frank BURIGHT

John F. FLYNN

Frank S. MACOMBER

James PRESSY

Daniel J. CAHILL

Arthur A. FORBES

P.W. MARTIN

Ray PRIESTLY

John CAHILL

Harry H. FREDERICK

Eddie MASON

George RANDALL

Hugh CARNEY

Frank A. FRENCH

Martin S. MSON

Thorwald M. RASMUSSEN

John CASTLE

Charles GASSER

Jackson MAYNOR

Arthur G. RASMUSSEN

Loyd CHURCH

Clarence GASSER

Leo McPHERSON

Pearl M. REID

Ralph CHURCH*

Earl GEORGE

Arthur METZ

James L. RESSIGIEU

Lee CONANT

Archibtdd (sic) M. GIBSON

Carl MELVIN

Clyde R. ROBINSON

Brodie C. COWNIE*

William GIBSON

Howard F. MIDDLETON

Thomas H. ROCKWELL

Francis G. COWNIE

Martin GOETCH

Glen MILLER

David M. ROGERS

Albert G. COWNIE

John F. Haaker

Harry MITCHELL

Carl ROGUISH

Harry G. COWNIE

Ben HAAKER

Gilbert MITCHELL

Mark M. SALTSGIVER

James G. COWNIE

Lyle HALL

Leonard A. MITCHELL

Ernest S. SCHELD

Milton W. CRISWELL

Frank E. HARNETT

Clayton MITCHELL

George C. SHANE

Donald CROUCH

James H. HARNETT

Leo B. MONAHAN

Leonard L. SHANE

Wallace CURRY

Floyd MORE

William C. SHANE


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Winter 1982

Page 83

Volume IV, No. 3

Honor Roll of Covington Precinct, Dakota County, NE, continued

Merrel V. SHANKS

John W. VanDeBERG

George H. WESTCOTT

Herman J. WESTER

Joseph L. SWEENEY

Morton C. WILBUR

Ted WILBUR

Donald WILHOIT

Harry H. WILLIAMS

Herbert B. WOODFORD

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Submitted by: Jody K. Boyd, South Sioux City, NE & Jane A. Byerley

FRIENDS  CHURCH CEMETERY, near Homer, Dakota county, NE

NAME

 

BIRTH

DEATH

CONNOR,

Albert J.

10/26/1898

son of J.F. & F. 10 y 8 m 25 d

BARNS,

Carrie A.

1/19/1885

Dau of G.E. & A.J. 9 y 3 m 6 d

surname spelled two wyas (sic) on stone

BARNES. Also another stone in

BARNS family plot writing no legible

WOODS,

George A.

3/17/1883

6 m 17 d son of James W & M.A.

Mary A.

3/9/1855

5/16/1883

wife of James

Guy A.

4/27/1881

1 y 5 m 30 d

NORTHAN,

Etta J.

10/29/1881

17 y 2 m 28 d wife of W.

LOVE,

Ira A.

2/17/1893

8 m 4 d son of J & C

James

2/2/1896

57 y 9 m 2 d

HICKS,

Rahammy

4/20/1868

1/13/1906

son of Henry & Louise

DIXON,

Hannah F.

8/12/1881

2/19/1883

Children of John & M. E.

George A.

6/22/1878

2/14/1883

Emmely

11/24/1884

2/19/1885

WELLINGTON,

Joe Clifton

3/23/1899

6/17/1902

son of Harry & Stella

DELANEY,

Darsey

1/18/1893

son of J. & N. 3 w 4 d

KNOX,

Marcus

6/22/1878

23 y 11 m 8 d

Violet

11/21/1908

11/19/1908

Charles F.

5/23/1883

20 y 4 m 25 d

MINTER,

Mark

9/7/1885

9/7/1885

5 m 23 d   children of Wm H. & Mary M.

Gracie

2/13/1882

3 m

Bertha C.

9/28/1878

21 d

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

HILLTOP (EPIDEMIC) CEMETERY, near Homer, Dakota County NE

FRANCISCO,

Raymond J.

1/29/1892

9/17/1912

Mabel Ruth

8/17/1898

11/19/1899

Peter

5/22/1891

son of W.A. & D.E. 11 y 2 m 6 d

PROVANCHA,

Peter

2/9/1878

son of T.& A. 6 yr

GEGERE,

Peter

12/3/1890

80 y 6 m 23 d

Please note that in this epidemic cemetery scores of children, were buried with NO MARKERS.

Sometimes 10 children were buried in a single night. Scarlet Fever, Measles, Smallpox and Diptheria were some of the diseases.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TAYLOR FAMILY PLOT, near  Homer, Dakota County, NE

DODGE,

Augustus C.

3/25/1851

5/7/1888

Letha A.

2/16/1882

6 y?

Dau of A. C. & L.

TAYLOR,

Elma J.

9/3/1888

27 y

Dau of M. & Elizabeth

Martha J.

2/4/1874

 

wife of Wm.

Martha L.

5/26/1851

3/27/1889

29 y 6 m

wife of Wm.

Jane

1/8/1879

75 y

Goodwin

7/11/1881

75 y 2 m

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Submitted by Dick Dickson,  Crawford, NE

PARRISH CEMETERY,  Dawes County

PARRISH,

Millie

1821-1906

David

1819-1896

Jennie

1889-1893

NELSON,

Fred Lee

1900-1963

Nelson a relative of Parrish.


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Winter 1982

Page 84

Volume IV, No. 3

Submitted by: Mrs. Georgene MORRIS SONES, Omaha, NE

DEATHS from a Dakota County Scrapbook at the NE State Historical Society

NAME

AGE

DATE OF DEATH

Mrs. John O'NEILL

95

29 Aug 1930

Mrs. Lena OSTMEYER

45

28 Feb 1931

James J. COVENY

58

1 Sept 1930

Mrs. Hannah BIERNANN

65

4 Mar 1931

Mrs. Mary Ann Drake

73

-- Sept 1930

Mrs. Minnie May HOGEBOOM

44

8 Mar 1931

Michael WATERS

80

20 Sept 1930

Julius LISCHKE

81

10 Mar 1931

Albert PETERSON

--

-------------

Thomas GORMALLY

68

10 Mar 1931

Mrs. Ella K. BROWN

75

20 Sept 1930

Phillip W. BRIDENBAUGH

87

21 Mar 1931

Mrs. Lena LARSEN

37

9 Oct 1930

Mrs. Carl LARSEN

73

22 Mar 1931

Charles C. ADAMS

22

6 Nov 1930

Henry GOETCH

78

9 Apr 1931

John HEENAN

99

6 Nov 1930

Mrs. Cecelia McDOWELL

73

10 Apr 1931

Mrs. William BEITH

50

10 Nov 1930

Mrs. W. J. McLAUGHLIN

68

11 Apr 1931

Steve M. ROCKWELL

--

11 Nov 1930

Mrs. Gertie BOSTLEMAN

66

12 Apr 1931

Lawrence CROWE

72

15 Nov 1930

Joseph H. O'DONNELL

56

15 Apr 1931

Anna HEENAN

27

27 Nov 1930

Mrs. Isaac POWERS

87

17 Apr 1931

Eleanor MURPHY

--

26 Nov 1930

Kenneth PILGRIM

26

19 Apr 1931

Mrs. Amy CLAIRE

66

28 Nov 1930

O. J. VALENTINE

86

21 Apr 1931

Fred SCHRIEVER

73

30 Nov 1930

Henry EBEL

80

23 Apr 1931

Johanna STADING

85

2 Dec 1930

Mrs. Hans JENSEN

42

24 Apr 1931

John O'NEILL

81

5 Dec 1930

Mrs. Ella NELSON

71

24 Apr 1931

Mrs. Johanna SKOW

50

9 Dec 1930

Frederick SCHRIEVER

68

12 May 1931

John CAIN

77

22 Dec 1930

Mrs. E. H. HOLLENBECK

36

18 May 1931

Barney BOYLE

83

3 Jan 1931

Ed. B. HAMMOND

64

20 May 1931

Clarence BARNES

60

8 Jan 1931

Mrs. Sarah Ann THORN

79

26 June 1931

Mrs. William GORMALLY

53

9 Jan 1931

Mrs. John TWOHIG

63

29 June 1931

Hans C. JENSEN

47

19 Jan 1931

Mrs. Aaron LINAFELTER

69

29 June 1931

Harry E. AGNUS

41

22 Jan 1931

James FINNELL

66

3 July 1931

Harry MORAN

85

24 Jan 1931

Elizabeth NIXON

82

22 July 1931

Jesse SPRINGER

75

24 Jan 1931

Miss Ida ORR

--

2 Aug 1931

August WILKINS

84

29 Jan 1931

Thomas ERLACH

46

2 Aug 1931

Mrs. O. B. WEBSTER

84

30 Jan 1931

E.K. ELIASON

64

3 Aug 1931

Robert COUGHTRY

63

9 Feb 1931

Charles M. CASSADY

71

8 Aug 1931

Wycoff ENDERSBY

85

11 Feb 1931

Thomas C. ERLACH

44

9 Aug 1931

Mrs. J. H. ROCKWELL

84

12 Feb 1931

Chris FEY

--

10 Aug 1931

Jacob NEISWANCER

91

4 Dec 1930

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

BIBLE RECORDS

Family Register owned by Irvin RUSSELL, Bingham, NE.      4 Sept. 1947      Sheridan Co.
From DAR Records

Names

Born

Married

Died

Irvin RUSSELL

3 Feb 1828

12 Aug 1849

Lydia J. DODD

20 Aug 1833

12 Aug 1849

     Childrens names

Mary J. RUSSELL

2 July 1851

Nov. 1882

Sarah E. RUSSELL

22 Sept 1854

5 Oct. 1863

William F. RUSSELL

22 Jan. 1857

8 Mar 1857

Daniel W. RUSSELL

10 Jan. 1858

27 Feb. 1882

Leah A. RUSSELL

22 Oct 1860

6 Apr 1875

George M. RUSSELL

6 July 1863

20 Sept 1898

24 July 1947

Irene C. RUSSELL

17 Mar 1866

17 Mar 1888

Charles R. RUSSELL

6 Apr 1868

14 Feb 1892

Eva E. RUSSELL

24 Nov 1870

2 June 1892

Annie F. RUSSELL

7 Apr 1874

4 Dec 1895

Minnie M. RUSSELL

4 Oct 1877


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Winter 1982

Page 85

Volume IV, No. 3

FISH CREEK CEMETERY, GREELEY COUNTY

Copied by Mrs. Jess Meyer, Scotia, NE

The land for the cemetery was acquired from Herman H. MEYER in 1892 at the time the Church property was acquired.

BORDEN,

Alfred

1886

LOCKER,

John

1905

RODGEN,

John T., son of B.F. Griffiths

1891

BISKEBORN,

Clara

1904

Nettie M., daughter

1894

SHILLING,

John

1892

Anna, dau. of Eugene & Pauline

1887

Lucy

1926

Pauline

1916

Fred

1910

Eugene

1929

GUSNER,

Louis Edward L.

21 day

MAXWELL,

Sarah Mosmby, wife of Martin

SCHOEMAKER,

Martin

1924

Maxwell

Anna

1919

DAUDT,

Arthur Henry

Henry

1901

HETZLER,

Mary

1900

SAUTTER,

Anna

1942

HEPP,

Walter, son of Anton

1885

George

1959

Anton

FILLINGER,

John

1913

MILLER,

Fredrick

1892

BROX,

John

1906

Louisa P.

1896

JOHNSON,

Mary BROX

1944

MEYER,

Herman

1925

Edwin

1916

Emma

1925

WEGNER,

Mary

1946

Johnnie, son

1889

Carl

1940

baby son

1896

Christina

1955

Infant

George, son

1913

Ellen, daughter

1905

Wilhelminie

1927

Lucy

1949

Herman

1940

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Submitted by Mrs. Alta E. Krasser, Beaver Crossing, NE

TAMORA WEEKLY REGISTER, Seward Co. Nov. Dec. 1893

BUSINESSES: BARNES, Drug Store; Henry BICK, Livestock Byer; BYINCTON & ALEXANDER: A. CAMPBELL, Tailor; CALDER & CALDER, General Merchandise; H. B. CORWIN, Carpenter; J. L. EMERSON, Grocer; S.A. HIGHLAND, Harness and repair; R.E. MARSHALL, General Store; J. H. PEARSON, General Store; The Register, Weekly paper, Tamora State Bank; J. A. THOMAS: P. L. WEBSTER, jewelry & watch repair; Dr. Benjamin F. WILLIAMS, M.D.

WEDDING: EMERSON, Obijah Merit m. Miss Mae CORWIN, the 5th of Nov. 1893 at bride's home in Tamora by Rev. W.D. PATTON. They were to live in the Beaver Crossing area.

DEATH: L. F. WHALEN died about 5th Nov. 1893 at Collins, Wyo. Survived by wife.

TWP. ELECTION 1893
Clerk, John W. FAGARD (Ind.); Tres., Joseph B. BRITT (Ind.); Assessor, S. C. MATTHEWS, (Ind.) Justice of the Peace, Chas. E. EMERSON, (Ind.); Constable, Leo FOSTER: Road Overseer, Dist. #12, John C. SILVER: Dist. #13, John FIGARD: #45, S.T. CASTLE: Dist. #46, William WALTERS:

Judges of the Election, Henry CAMPBELL (Rep.), J. L. EMERSON (Rep.); J. B. CAMPBELL (Rep.)

Clerk of Election, J. L. INGALS (Rep.)

PERSONS IN THE NEWS:

L. S. ALEXANDER

S.R. ANSTINE

Mrs. BYINGTON

A. C. CAMPBELL

Bert COMER, Tr.

Mr. DONOVAN

A Mr. FISH to Nebraska City

Charley GLADWISH

Mr & Mrs George GRIBBLE

Mrs. Julia Ann INGALS

T. H. KITCHEN

Master Frank LAMDIN

Mr & Mrs Frank LAMDIN Sr.

Maggie LAMDIN

Rev. J. W. LITTLE

Mr.& Mrs. William LOVELL

Martin MADISON (Goehner)

Wilmer MERCER

John MOULTON

Mrs Eilliam MEYERS

C. S. NEWTON

Miss Estella MEWTON

Rev. W. D. PATTON

Miss Bertha REYNOLDS

Nelson REYNOLDS

Mrs. T.L. SACKETT

C.M. STRADER

T. H. SUTTON

Mrs. Jane THOMAS

Mr & Mrs W.S. WALLICK

H. WOLVIN

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Burials from Fort Robinson were reinterred at Fort McPherson National Cemetery near Maxwell in 1948.
9th & 10th Cav. were Negro.


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

Winter 1982

Page 86

Volume IV, No. 3

Submitted by Mrs. Alta E. Krasser, Beaver Crossing, NE

TAMORA WEEKLY REGISTER 1895, Seward County

BUSINESSES:

B. K. KENNEY, Real Estate;

MUSE Brothers:

Dr. SCHEMEL, M.D.

Tamora Drug Store;

J. A. THOMAS, Insurance and Loans.

PEOPLE IN THE NEWS:

Rev. Mr. BOYD

J. M. CALDER;

Mrs. A. CAMPBELL

Miss Belle COX

Mrs. George GOLDSMITH

Mrs. Levi GRAUL (Goehner)    J.B. HAMILTON

Uncle Jimmy HENDERSON

Mrs. Sam HENDERSON

Charles HUMPHREY

B. G. KENNEY

Phil KINNERMAN

J. R. LAWYER

Miss Martha NOYES

Miss Alva PARKS

Miss Forest PARKS

Frank PENNINGTON

M. J. PENNINGTON

Mr T.F. PENNINGTON and Bert to Corrine, Utah

Miss Jennie REYNOLDS

John REYNOLDS

Mr. SEVER

J.A. THOMAS

George WOOD

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Submitted by Mrs. Alta E. Krasser

BEAVER CROSSING WEEKLY REVIEW, Seward County 1897

BUSINESSES:
Barber: William MAUERY;   City Meat Market;   Construction and Moving, C.J. HARRIGER
Druggist, A.H. BROOKE   Furniture, Undertaking Goods and Farm Implements, ORGAN & FOSTER
Harness Shop, J.E. TICE;   Livery and Sales Stable, W.S. MARSHALL   Livestock Sale, COWPERTHWAITE & MAYHEW     Lumber Yard, I.G. CHAPIN,   Medicine: Dr. C.W.DOTY, & Drs. E.J. & Alma ROWE
Mercantile, BRYAN & JOHNSTON   The Mammoth Store, general merchandise Dewitt EAGER,
also drugs at EAGER's   The Music Store, Mrs. A.E.VAN SKIKE   Painter and Paper Hanging,
Gene McCORMICK   Well Digging & Supplies, Charles C. EVANS

CHURCHES:
Sacred Hart Catholic; Disciples of Christ; Evangelical Association; Methodist Episcopal, United Evangelical.

BIRTHS:
Mr. & Mrs Sam. CLARK, a son, Sunday 21 March 1897
Mr & Mrs Ed STANSBERRY of Cordova, a dau. 11 March 1897

DEATH:   Mr & Mrs George MOORE, a small dau. Ethel, died about Jan. 1897.


Miss Bessie ARASMITH

Mr. BAILEY

Mr & Mrs George BEERS

Mrs. Geo. BORDEN (Fairmont)

Mr & Mrs W. C. BRITTON

Mr & Mrs A.H. BROOKE

J. H. CHAIN

Grandma CLARK

Mrs. Omia CRAIG (Bee)

sister of Grandma CLARK and Etta LARSON of Seward

Joseph CRONE

Mr & Mrs E.H. CROSS

Joseph COWPERTHWAITE

J.H. DAUGHTERY

Mrs. Fred DIMERY

Mart DIMERY

Thomas DIMERY and sister

Charles C. EAGER

Hon & Mrs Dewitt EAGER

Earl EAGER

Miss Edna EAGER

George EAGER

Mr & Mrs J. EDMISTO

George EMERSON(Tamora)

Lew EMERSON(Tamora)

George EVANS

Miss Nora FISH

Mrs.O.C. FISH & son, Johnnie

Rev. GATES

Charles E. GENTRY

John M. GRAFF(Cordova)

Chris HANSEN

Lute HARTMAN (relative of the EVANS of Kansas)

C.J. HARRIGER

E.C. HORNEY

Mr & Mrs Frank HORTON

H.A. HOUCHEN

Mr & Mrs James HOUZVICKA

Joe HUFFMAN

Miss Onie HUNKINS (Cordova)

J.H. JAMES

Prof. INGELS

Mrs. C. KELLNER

Miss Nettie KELLNER

Mrs. KING

Eugene KONKRIGHT (Cordova)

Miss Bertha LEIBHART

Marie LEIBHART

Rev. LEIBHART to Glenville

W.S. MARSHALL

Phil MAURER

Chris MAURER & son Oscar

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph MAYHEW

Gene McCORMICK

Mrs. McRAE, mother of Mrs. J. EDMISTONON

Gerhard MEINERS (York Co.)

Jay MEHURON

Mr & Mrs George MOORE

W.D. MYERS

M.D. MYERS & family to Denver

U.L. NICHOLS

Mrs. G.W. NORRIS

Irma NORRIS

Mr & Mrs W.J. ORGAN

Miss Lottie PETTY

Rev. PRICE (Evangelical)

Mr. PRUDDEN

Julius RAASCH

E.B. RICHARDSON

Miss Mabel RYAN

Mrs. Hiram SCHUFELDT & son

Joe STANSBERRY (Cordova)

J.E. TICE

Mr & Mrs Ernest VanSKIKE

J.T. WARBERTON to Denver

Mr. & Mrs M.W. WARNER

Miss Viola WILSON

C.J. ZIEGLER

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

THE RAVENNA NEWS, Oct. 20, 1922 (Buffalo Co.)

The republican caucus names:  Vincent VLOCK, Joseph VLACK, R. B. MILLER, J.W. COX, F. T. SEERY, Herman WILKINS.
The democratic caucus: K.D. HANKINS, R. B. MILLER, L.L. HILE, Vincent VLACK, Milo DEEDS, H. H. BUD.


Image


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 4, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2004 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project