NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Seven, no. 3
Winter 1984-5


NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 83 - Winter 1984-5
From: Keith W. Chambers, Beatrice, NE
KEITH'S COMPUTER KORNER

Genealogists generally dig old stuff, poke in musty records, drive miles to find their oldest relative, think as much about the 1800's as they do about the 1900's. pour over records written with quill pens with great delight and have even been known to look for old graveyards that may harbor horse thieves, robbers, plain folks and hopefully some new leads on g-ggrandmothers relatives.

However, today I'd like to discuss a brand new tool that I have been playing with lately and that is the use of computers in recording, sorting and displaying data.

For me, it started early this summer when I read an article in the World-Herald about a new computer program that was being introduced by the LDS Church. In checking with a Morman friend of mine, he provided a LDS new article that went into more detail about the program and some of its capabilities. I immediately ordered the software program and found they had been swamped with orders and were currently out of stock. When my order was filled a few weeks ago, I went out to the Community College to see what it would do and if you have been bitten by both the genealogy bug and the computer bug at the same time then -- "Boy!! You are in a heap of trouble" -- as the old Southern TV sheriff would say.

I have spent many hours with the computer now and am delighted with the ability of the computer to manipulate data.

The LDS software package is a lineage linked genealogical program called, Personal Ancestral File. It will help you record a wealth of genealogical data for each of your ancestors-vital statistics, historical info and source motes. It also groups families, allowing you to link related individuals together.

The system will help you search your pedigree lines and display or print family group records and/or pedigree charts. You can document each source including what you find, where you found it, what it contains and its location in your paper files. There are also several sort routines that can print out records according to individual or family members (assigned by the system), alphabetically, chronologically by date, or by event such as birth, marriage, death, etc. Now come the good and bad news.

The good news is that the software system contains six program diskette, and 282 pages of instructions in a three ring easel binder for a total cost of $35.00 which barely covers the cost of blank diskettes and the easel binder.

The bad news is that IBM hardware will run something over $2,000 depending on computer system that you choose. I selected an IBM PC, 256K, dual drive, Okidata 92 printer and monitor from Amerisource in Lincoln for just under $3,000. It is a powerful system with a correspondence quality printer and could be purchased for less with a different printer and leww power. My selection was limited to IBM MS DOS machine since that is the only LDS software currently available. They plan to have programs for Apple, Radio Shack and other computers in the near future.

I suggest you take a serious look at computers for your research and besides Jean is now playing with spreadsheets and we feel we can use it a great deal.

One item that I feel will be very useful is using the computer for word processing since I am a lousy typist and even worse at spelling. Without the computer, it was often necessary to retype a whole page to correct a few dates, names or add a new date. With the computer, I can change Uncle Joe's military service, add a child in the middle of a family or what have you with a few strokes on the keyboard and print out a new copy in a few minutes.

My wife told me that the only difference between toys for me and the kids was that mine cost more. Now I plan to have fun with my new toy ... if I can only get Jean out of the way.

Anyone interested in ordering the IBM software package may do so by sending $35.00 for

Personal Ancestral File, number PBGS 1019, to

Salt Lake Distribution Center
1999 W. 1700 South
Salt Lake City, Utah 84104

For information about the Apple, Radio Shack and general information you can write:

Genealogical Department
Ancestral File Operations Unit
50 E. North Temple Street
Salt Lake City, Utah 84150

NOTE: Remember the above article was written in 1984!



NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 84 - Winter 1984-5
Submitted by: Ellen DeVries, Lincoln, NE 68505
Researched Summer of 1983; information was gathered from reading of tombstones, cemetery records, and local newspapers. Researcher has additional material on some of these families.

GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE

Located one mile west and 1 3/4 miles south of Talmage, NE, a public non-denominational burial ground, in the NW 1/4 of Sec. 11, Township 6, Range 12, Nemaha County, NE. On March 18, 1870, G Henry and Sarah Terrell for the sum of one dollar, gave the land (1.85 A) for the purpose of establishing a cemetery. It was not until June 22, 1870 that the deed was recorded at the Nemaha County Courthouse in Auburn, HE by James M. Hacker, Register of deeds. The deed bears the seal of R. W. Sheldon, Justice of the Peace at Grant, NE and was witnessed by John Rowen and D. H. Buell. While Grant could hardly be called a town, it did, at that time boast a post office and general store. Grant was located in the southeast corner of nearby Sec. 3. Before this cemetery was laid out, there had been several deaths in the community. Those bodies had been buried in the SE 1/4 of Sec. 2 R 12 T6. As soon as the new ground was plotted and ready for use the bodies were re-buried there.

LOT  LOT   LAST        FIRST, MIDDLE, AND        BIRTH DATE   DEATH DATE   COMMENTS AND OTHER 
 NO. OWNER NAME        (MAIDEN) NAMES            MO DA YEAR   MO DA YEAR   TOMBSTONE INSCRIPTIONS
 27 *     THOMPSON     R. Grant                        1864         1957 Father 
 27       THOMPSON     Nellie M.                       1880         1949 Mother 
 27       THOMPSON     Ruby G.                  Jun 22 1902  Oct 17 1904 Note: lot 27 has 4 plots but 
 27       THOMPSON     Ralph G.                 Mar 14 1904  Apr 26 1904 8 names 
 27       THOMPSON     Mable M.                 Feb 03 1899  Feb 03 1899  
 27       THOMPSON     Pearl F.                 Sep 15 1893  Jun 16 1900  
 27       THOMPSON     Nora B.                  Mar 13 1874  Feb 10 1899  
 27       THOMPSON     Harvey J.                Aug 07 1911  Nov 26 1912  
   
 28 *     ROBINSON     Hiram                                              
 28       ROBERTSON    Robert H.                Jan 13 1854  Mar 26 1919  
 28       ROBERTSON    Dale V.                  Aug 20 1933  Aug 22 1933 Inf. son of Cecil and Jessie 
   
 29 *     THOMPSON     Wayne D.                 Oct 07 1915  May 07 1978  
 29       THOMPSON     Sandra Maureen                        Mar 24 1958 Baby 
   
 30 *     WALKER       Walter Addison           Jul 28 1890  Apr 29 1982 Owns South 1/2 only 
   
 62 *     COOK         F. Earl                         1903               
 62       COOK         Ruth A.                         1908               
 62       COOK         Lloyd R.                        1938    
           
 63 *     STRAND       Claudia                                            
   
 64 *     PARMENTER    Edward C.                       1877         1967 Owns North 1/2 only 
 64       PARMENTER    Bessy U.                        1884         1964  
 64 *     CLARK        Eloise (Lambelet)               1905  Oct 20 1981 Owns South 1/2 only 
 64       CLARK        Leslie Perry                    1904         1957  
   
 65 *     DEMAREST     Elmer Claude                                       
 65       RITTER       Herbert M. J.                   1907         1966 Son-in-law of owner 
   
 66 *     DEMAREST     Elmer Claude                    1878  Feb 06 1968 Married Dec 14,1902 
 66       DEMAREST     Ella May (Clark)         Nov 12 1882  Mar 30 1971 d/o Wm. P. & Mary (Petersen) 
 66       DEMAREST     Frank C.                        1907     
          
 67 *     SIAS         Alma                                  
             
 68 *     SIAS         Alma (Demarest)                 1882         1974 w/o E. J. 
 68       SIAS         Ernest J.                       1878         1955  
   
 69 *     MILLER       Niels Peter              Nov 11 1893  Jul 25 1975 Pvt US Army WWI 
 69       MILLER       Maggie                          1895         1944 Mother of Niels 
   
 70 *     BOTTCHER     Edward                          1906              Married Sep 5, 1928  
 70       BOTTCHER     Joata A.                        1909      
         
 71 *     BOTTCHER     Edward                                             
 71       BOTTCHER     Jeffery L.                      1961         1975 s/o Lon E.; Grandson of Ed 
   
 72 *     OSBORN       Merlyn                              
               
 73 *     OSBORN       Merlyn              
                               
 74 *     BIRKMANN     Julius H. F.                    1898               
 74       BIRKMANN     Gescha Helena (Peters)   Sep 11 1893  Jul 01 1971  
 74       BIRKMANN     William H.                      1895         1976 Married Mar 16,1920  
 74       BIRKMANN     Mamie M.                 Feb 28 1897  Dec    1959 W/o Julius H. F. 
 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 85 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

                                                                          
 75 *     OSBORN       Merlyn                                            Owns North 1/2 only 
 75       LEWIS        Josephine A. (Roquette)         1886         1974 Married Feb 17,1907 
 75       LEWIS        Arthur J.                Sep 17 1879  Oct 11 1971 s/o Jessie & Doralea 
 75 *     HUBBARD      Glen B.                         1882         1961 Owns South 1/2 only 
 75       HUBBARD      Ed G.                           1879         1954 
 
 76 *     VANDERBURGH  Cora                            1880         1963  
 76       VANDERBURGH  Richard D.                      1876         1965  
 76       MEAD         Anna Laura               Aug 06 1892  Nov 17 1952  
   
 77 *     WALKER       Alice M.                 Jun 10 1866  Sep 23 1951 Mother 
 77       WALKER       Dale J.                         1901         1922  
 77       WALKER       John H.                  Mar 17 1866  Aug 17 1901  
   
 78 *     SMITH        NPT                                                
 78       SMITH        Mary Jane                       1825         1891 Mother of NPT 
   
 79 *     WHITNEY      John R.                               Apr 12 1910 78 y, 9 M, 23 D 
   
 80 *     VAN DEBERGH  Addison H.               Sep 18 1842  Dec 13 1920 Married Anna Ives 
 80       VANDEGRURGH  Gladys                          1902         1903  
 80       VANDERGURG   Hilma (Carman)                  1909  Oct 05 1932 Born Cook, NE; Age 22 Y 
 80       VAN DE BURGH Anna                            1845         1925 W/o Addison 
   
 81 *     LINDSTROM    Lillie                                             
 81       ELLSWORTH    Austin                                            Sgt Co. H. 10th NY Cav. 
   
 82 *     IVES         A. L.                                              
 82       IVES         Ruth A.                               Jun 04 1886 W/O A. M.; 51 Y, 3 M, 12 D 
   
 83 *     BINGHAM                                                        North 1/2 only 
 83       BISHOP       Julia H.                              Sep 16 1887 W/o Henry 
 83 *     ELMORE       J. H.                                             Owner South 1/2 only 
   
 84 *     ALLEN        Caroline A. (Williams)   Apr 29 1842  Oct 09 1901 Owner North 1/2 only 
 84       ALLEN        George W                 Jan 15 1842  Mar 30 1898 Doctor 
 84 *     JONES        Cal L.                          1883         1959 Owner South 1/2 only 
 84       JONES        Jessie S.                       1885         1957  
   
 85 *     MCBRIDE      H. D.                                              
 85       MCBRIDE                               Oct 10 1819  Sep 13 1884 64 Y, 11 M, 3 D 
   
 86 *     MCDONALD     Mrs.                                              Owner North 1/2 only 
 86 *     GILLMORE     Robert                   Sep 05 1819  May 21 1906 Owner South 1/2 only 
 86       GILLMORE     Nancy                                 Feb 13 1886 W/o Robert; 57 Y, 5 M, 1 D 
   
 87 *     BORD         L. A.                                              
 87       BORD         Arthur L.                             Jun 25 1905 8 M, 20 D 
 87       BORD         Sarah E.                        1840         1909  
 87       BORD         Henry                           1822         1908  
   
 88 *     HOLTHOUSE    Wm. C.                                       
      
 89 *     BREASILE     O. G.                                              
   
 90 *     CARMAN       George                                            
 
 91 *     HOERNER      David G.                                          Owns N 1/2; Co. E. Cav 1861-65 
 91 *     MARSHALL     Nellie                          1856         1941 Owns south 1/2 only 
 91       MARSHALL     Frank M.                                          Co. C 64 IL Inf 1861 - 1865 
   
 92 *     DREWEL       Herman                          1874         1950  
 92       DREWEL       Louis F.                 Jun 23 1912  Aug 24 1933 s/o Herman 
 92       DREWEL       Anne                            1878         1949  
 92       DREWEL       Frank Fritz              Sep 04 1903  May 02 1972 s/o Herman Pvt US Army WWII 
   
 93 *     CLARK        Mary (Ekhoff)            Dec 22 1872  Feb 25 1962 Owns N. 1/2 W/o of Perry 
 93       CLARK        C. Perry                 Sep 06 1872  Mar 28 1949  
 93 *     CLARK        John William Dewey       Jun 12 1898  Apr 06 1984 Owns South 1/2 only 
 93       CLARK        Dorothy F.                      1907         1934  
   
 94 *     SMITH        Samuel Aker              Apr 05 1895  Dec 16 1972 Owns South 1/2 only 
 94       SMITH        Evagene I. (France)             1894  Sep 02 1970 Married Jun 19, 1919  
 94 *     DREWEL       Ed H.                    Jul 30 1898              Owns North 1/2 only 
 94       DREWEL       Edna (Clark)             Aug 27 1906               
   
 95 *     HAITH                                                          Owns North 1/4 only 
   
 96 *     DICKENMAN    Sophia                          1861         1938  
 96       DICKENMAN    August                          1860         1934  
 96       WENN         Chris                           1869         1941  
 96       MARQUARDT    Clara D.                        1889         1978  
   
   

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 86 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

                                                                          
 97 *     HALTERMAN    Joe                                                
 97       HALTERMAN    Goldie F.                Aug 01 1905  May 19 1936  
   
 98 *     PALMQUIST    Ernest W.                       1889         1970  
 98       PALMQUIST    Cecelia                         1856         1931 Mother, W/o of Louis 
 98       PALMQUIST    Louis                    Mar 05 1857  Oct 06 1922 Father 
 98       PALMQUIST    George G.                       1894         1927 WWI 
   
101 *     NORTON       Bernice                  Sep 04 1893               
101       NORTON       Geraldine                       1897         1974  
   
102 *     ERHART       Charles M.               Feb 28 1901  Oct 27 1979  
102       ERHART       Ella E.                  May 25 1900               
102       ERHART       Sylvia L.                Dec 05 1927               
   
107 *     EDWARDS      Ethel May                Apr 05 1887  Aug 06 1951  
107       EDWARDS      Frank Landen             Oct 15 1887  Mar 14 1944  
107       ELLIOT       Edythe M. (Zumbrunn)     Sep 09 1891  Sep 27 1971 Mar. Aug 20, 1913; D/o Robert 
107       ELLIOT       Earl R.                         1891         1969 
   
108 *     BOSWELL      Lila M.                          1901             Owns North 1/2 only
108       BOSWELL      Floyd G.                         1900        1963 
108 *     CATHCART     Henry Frederick          Apr 12 1872  Jul 31 1947 Owns S 1/2; NE Sgt 513 Eng WWI 
108       CATHCART     Frances Emily Swan       Dec 21 1870  Sep 13 1947  
   
109 *     ESCHMEYER    William                                           Owns North 1/4 only 
109 *     EASTEP       Albert L.                       1877         1958 Father; Owns South 3/4 only 
109       EASTEP       N. Pauline                      1906         1977  
109       EASTEP       Martha I.                       1876         1939 Mother 
   
110 *     SWANSON      Evelyn Viola             Oct 15 1895  Jan 09 1974  
110       SWANSON      Roy Oscar                Aug 03 1898  Oct 03 1920  
110       SWANSON      Alma Gloria                                        
   
110       DALSON       Walter M.                       1903     Oct 1932  
   
111 *     PALMQUIST    Mrs. Louis                                         
   
112 *     ROMAN        Louis                                             Owns North 1/2 only 
112       ROMAN        Minnie                                            Stones unreadable 
112 *     STICKEN     Belle                                              Owns South 1/2 only 
112       STREIGHNAN   Martin                   Oct 29 1864  Jan 19 1923 S/o G.M.& Johanna (Schomious) 
   
113 *     MCGEE        Guy E.                          1888         1934  
113       MCGEE        Mason B.                        1919         1975  
113       MCGEE        Florene M.                      1921         1930 D/o Guy 
113       MCGEE        Racheal Mae                     1851  Jul 04 1925 Sgt US Marine Corps WWII 
   
114 *     ROUSH        James                           1861         1938 Owns North 1/2 only 
   
114 *     MILTON       Eva Maria                       1894         1962 Owns South 1/2 only; W/o John 
114       MILTON       John                     Sep 29 1892  Feb    1932 
   
115 *     WELLS        D. C.                                              
   
116 *     PHELPS       D.                                                 
   
117 *     CONGER       Mrs. Walter                                        
117       CONGER       James Walter                    1893         1926  
117       CONGER       Hazel B.                        1893               
   
118 *     COOK         Earl                                               
118       COOK         Gearld V.                Dec 27 1912  Dec 05 1950 (Missing in action - Korea) 
118       COOK         Ona Horn                        1881         1977  
118       COOK         Theo Fred                       1878         1962  
   
119 *     LILLY                                                           
   
120 *     DEMAREST     Calvin L.                Jul 18 1852  Apr 23 1937 Father 
120       DEMAREST     Mary Alta                       1892         1894 D/o C. L. & M. S. 
120       DEMAREST     Florence                        1924         1932 D/o Ed & Bessy (Parmenter) 
120       DEMAREST     Mary S.                  May 04 1856  Jun 27 1927 Mother 
   
121 *     SCRIMSHER    F.                                                 
121       SCRIMSHER    Edeth                                 Apr 29 1886 D/o Wm & Anna; 5 M 
121       SCRIMSHER    Mary M.                               Apr 07 1889 W/o Wm. R.; 52 Y, 3 M, 11 D 
   
122 *     MILLER       Chas                                               
   
123 *     BEASON       J. H.                                             Owns North 1/2 only 
123       BENSON       Leroy A.                              Jan 26 1885 S/o J. H. & L. A. 
123 *     EWAN         S. M.                                             Owns South 1/2 only 
   
124 *     NORTON       William H.               Jun 10 1838  May 30 1921 Judge 
124       NORTON       Susan                                 Feb 17 1885 W/o Wm. 41 Y, 10 M, 5 D 
                                                                          
   

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 87 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

                                                                          
125 *     EWAN         Harriet W.               Sep 14 1832  Aug 25 1920 Born OH; Died Lincoln, NE 
125       EWAN         Joseph Gaston            Aug 02 1824  Jan 31 1890  
   
126 *     HUBBARD      Ewan B.                  Sep 05 1843  Jan 08 1893  
126       HUBBARD      Emma J.                  Aug 09 1844  Apr 25 1908  
127       HUBBARD      Ewan B.                                            
127       HUBBARD      Lydia I.                              Aug 08 1891 W/o Edgar; 70 Y, 11 M 
127       HUBBARD      Edgar                                 Mar 08 1879 60 Y, 10 M, 9 D 
   
128 *     MOREHEAD                                                        
   
129 *     VANDEBERGH   W. W.                                              
129       VANDEBERG    Mary M.                               Nov 03 1908 Mother; 56 Y, 8 M, 18 D 
129       VANDEBERGH   Louise                   Jan 11 1819  May 04 1892 W/o Abram 
129       VANDEBERGH   Abram                                 Aug 22 1885 68 Y, 8 M, 6 D 
129       VANDEBERG    Jimmy A.                              Aug 16 1892 S/o Wm & Mary; 6 M, 2 D 
   
130 *     VANDEBERGH   C. Jeff                  Feb 20 1839  Nov 17 1914  
130       VANDEBERGH   Edna                                         1877  
130       VANDEBERGH   Annie M.                 Apr 24 1846  May 26 1898 W/o Jeff 
   
131 *     KENNEDY      Jas                                               Interred at Glendale, CA 
   
132 *     PATRICK      F. L.                                              
132       PATRICK                                      1845         1929 Mother 
132       PATRICK      Louise (Grice)                  1859         1891 W/o Fred C. 
132       PATRICK                                      1838         1915 Father 
   
133 *     SHELDON      R. W.                                              
133       SHELDON      Anna W.                               Jun 08 1877 D/o R. W. & P. W. 4Y 2M 28D 
   
134 *     SMITH        George W.                                          
134       SMITH        Mary J.                               Apr 30 1876 W/o George 23 Y, 10 M, 23 D 
134       SMITH        Infant children                                    
   
135 *     STEWART      William Steward                                   Lt. Co I 1st USSS 
135       STEWART      Persy A.                              Apr 19 1888 W/o Wm; 34 Y, 6 M, 8 D 
135       STEWART      Mary L.                         1851         1894 Note: 4 plots 5 names 
135       STEWART      Susy May                              Jan 06 1874 D/o Wm & Persy 
135       STEWART      Willie Grant                          Apr 20 1870 S/o Wm & Persy; 1 Y 11 M 1 D 
   
136 *     OSBORN       Lyman                    Jun 25 1855  Feb 23 1921  
136       OSBORN       Phoebe                          1828         1906  
136       OSBORN       Annie                           1860         1923  
   
137 *     OSBORN       Lyman                    Jun 19 1812  Aug 13 1870 In memory of 
   
138 *     MILLER       L. B.                                              
   
139 *     SMEDLEY      George Wallace           Feb 14 1844     Sep 1917 Co F 51 IL Vol Inf 
139       SMEDLEY      Mary (Swan)                           Jun 27 1889 2nd W/o G. W. 
139       SMEDLEY      Anna (Maddox)                         Aug 03 1881 1st W/o G. W.; 32 Y, 9 M, 18 D 
139       SMEDLEY      Ray                                   Feb 17 1889 6 M, 20 D
139       SMEDLEY      Vina E. (Verna)                       Aug 27 1881 10 M, 15 D
   
140 *     BLACK        R. V.                                              
140       GRAHAM       Tracey A.                Oct 19 1889  Feb 27 1912 Killed by a train 
140       SMEDLEY      Anna Leona               Dec 03 1878  Jan 12 1917  
140       SMEDLEY      Mary A.                         1864         1942 3rd W/o of G. W. 
   
141 *     WALLACE      W. H.                                              
141       WALLACE                                            Aug 08 1882 W/o H. J. 35 Y 
   
142 *     CATHCART     Walter J.                Apr 02 1878  Jun 07 1972 S/o Joseph 
142       CATHCART     Infant                                Aug 29 1915 D/o Walter & Honor 
142       CATHCART     Mary S.                                           D/o J. W. & A. L. 
142       CATHCART     Honor Arndt                     1884  May 01 1955 W/o Walter J. 
   
143 *     BANNEFIELD   Marsal                                             
   
144 *     BETZ         John                                               
144       BETZ         Samuel W.                             Jun 17 1889 S/o J & Elizabeth; 20Y 10M 11D 
   
145 *     CASH         Jerard                                             
145       CASH         James                                  Jun 1 1881 73 Y 
145       CASH         Eliza A.                              Dec 02 1883 D/o Jered; 15 Y, 1 M, 28 D. 
   
146 *     WENDELL      Berman                   Mar 13 1851  Feb 21 1897  
146       WENDELL      Mary B.                  Feb 21 1854  Apr 27 1884 W/o Herman 
146       WENDELL      Emma                     May 21 1891  Sep 15 1928  
146       WENDELL      Elizabeth (Deutsch)      Dec 10 1856  Mar 16 1922  
   

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 88 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

147 *     HORRUM       Steph                                              
147       GRIER        Louisa R.                             Apr 14 1883 W/o A. F.; 25 Y, 3 D 
147       WALKER       John                     Jan 05 1832  Aug 29 1901  
147       WALKER       George A.                Sep 04 1872  May 15 1916 GAR 1861-65 
   
148 *     COMSTOCK     Mrs. Mark                                         Owns North 1/2 only 
148       COMSTOCK     Darrel F.                       1908         1938 Son 
148       COMSTOCK     Anna L.                         1889         1957 Mother 
   
149 *     SMITH        Nathaniel P. T.          Mar 15 1844  Aug 03 1920 GAR 22 Iowa Inf; Owns N 1/2 
149       SMITH        Martha M. (Edwards)      Nov 13 1851  Dec 12 1943  
149 *     MOTHERSTEAD  Hannah (Jones)           Dec 21 1835  Apr 10 1930 Owns South 1/2 only 
149       MOTHERSTEAD  Benjamin                 Mar 15 1835  Jul 02 1920  
   
150 *     MCCLUNG      L.                                                 
   
151 *     SWANSON      Nels                     Aug 13 1857  Jan 26 1917 Married Sep 15, 1883 
151       SWANSON      Frank                   Nov 10 1896   Nov 20 1896 10 D 
151       SWANSON      Johanna (Johnson)               1860  Jan 07 1917 Mother 
151       SWANSON      Johnny                   Jul 30 1889  Jun 15 1902 13 Y 
   
152 *     SMITH        Mont                                               
152       BERG         Emma J.                         1859         1929 Owns North 1/4 only 
152 *     SCHNELL      E.                                                Owns South 1/2 only 
152       SCHNELL      Albert Charles           Feb 15 1860  Oct 20 1918  
   
153 *     MARSHALL     Lizzie                          1864         1952  
153       MARSHALL     John G.                         1850         1934  
153       MILLER       Sereno                          1868         1942  
   
154 *     NORTON       John W.                         1867         1962  
154       NORTON       Mary                            1870         1940  
154       NORTON       Frank Wesley             Dec 03 1891  Dec 28 1970 Pvt 163 Depot Brigada* WWI 
   
159 *     BLUE         Albert                   Jun 23 1887  Jul 12 1969  
159       BLUE         Mabel                    Oct 02 1894  Jun 24 1979  
159       BLUE         Eva Mae                  Sep 02 1907  Feb 01 1920 D/o Albert & Mabel 
   
160 *     CATHCART     Joseph M.                Jul 05 1842 Mar 28 1926  Co H 37 IL Inf Co A 2 US Inf 
160       CATHCART     Arg ibald*               Sep 02 1876  Aug 16 1895 W/o J. M. & Amy 
160       CATHCART     Amy (Ficken)             Dec 07 1850  Mar 28 1928 W/o Joseph 
   
161 *     ELLIOT       Robert M.                       1844         1935 Father 
161       ELLIOT       Anna L.                         1858         1939 Mother 
   
162 *     PERRY        Wm. W.                                Dec 09 1890 60 Y, 3 D 
   
163 *     CHAMBERLAIN  M.                                                 
   
164 *     MARSHALL     John                                               
   
165 *     MILLER       John T.                  Dec 05 1826  Dec 16 1906  
165       MILLER       Sereno                   Oct 25 2866  Dec 27 1866  
165       MILLER       Thomas G.                Jan 18 1857  Oct 06 1905  
165       MILLER       Diana                    Dec 25 1834  Aug 01 1905  
   
166 *     RENNY        James                                 Dec 28 1881 65 Y 
166       WALKER       George A.                Sep 04 1872  May 15 1916 GAR 1861-65  
166       WALKER       John Sr.                 Jan 05 1832 Aug 29  1901  
   
167 *     SETZ         N. E.                                              
167       SETZ         Mary                            1868         1930  
167       SETZ         Gorwin T.                       1858         1927  
   
168 *     SETZ         Fred                                  Apr 09 1886 54 Y, 7 M, 27 D 
168       SETZ         Ella H.                               Feb 06 1868 D/o Fred & Sarah; 5Y 11M 21D 
168       SETZ         Elmer                                              
168       SETZ         Eugene                          1872         1934  
   
169 *     MALTBY       Isaac                                May 02188?    
   
170 *     BUTTERFIELD  M.                                                 
170       CAPRON       Elenor                                Feb 02 1871 W/o Neri; 60 Y, 9 M, 26 D 
   
171 *     THOMPSON     Daniel G.               Mar 22 1853   Mar 31 1924  
171       THOMPSON     Margaret J.              Apr 22 1855  Nov 02 1912  
171       THOMPSON     Douglas D.               Jan 08 1880  Nov 14 1882  
171       THOMPSON     Harry Harold                          Aug 04 1935 NE 1st Lt. Med Corps 
   
172 *     SQUIRES      Nate Jr.                                           
172       SQUIRES      Hattie M.                             Aug 28 1863 D/o N. & H. A.; 1Y 5M 26D 
172       SQUIRES      Walter U.                             Aug 14 1870 S/o N. & H. A.; 1Y 3M 3D 
   
_______
* (sic)

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 89 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

173 *     SQUIRES      Nate Sr                                            
173       SQUIRES      Rosetta                               Nov 22 1894 77 Y, 8 M, 22 D 
173       SQUIRES      Nathan                                Dec 11 1888 78 Y, 10 M, I D 
   
174 *     KING         T. M.                                              
174       KING                                         1853         1878 W/o T. M. King 
   
175 *     OSBORN                                                         Note: 4 plots 6 names 
175       OSBORN       Carrol L.                May 17 1886  Oct 22 1959  
175       OSBORN       Freddie                         1878         1886  
175       OSBORN       Elsie K.                 Sep 29 1887  Jun 01 1983 W/o Carrol 
175       OSBORN       Lyman J.                        1883         1899  
175       OSBORN       John                            1860         1902  
175       OSBORN       Lyman                           1812         1870 See lot #137 
   
176 *     SAUM         W. L.                                              
176       SAUM         Flora C.                              Oct 04 1876 D/o W. L. & L. M.; 3Y 5M 1D 
   
177 *     SETZ         Felix                                              
177       SETZ         Carrie A.                             Oct 01 1891 21 Y, 3 M, 21 D 
177       SETZ         Mary                                  Jan 10 1891 W/o Felix; 48 Y, 4 M, 2 D 
177       SETZ         Perry                           1869         1896  
   
178 *     BLODGETT     Chas                                               
178       CHURCHILL    Permella                              Oct 23 1884  
178       CHURCHILL    Joel A.                               May 19 1878 S/o Silas & Permella 
   
179 *     BODGETT      Cyrus                                              
   
180 *     TURRELL      Henry                                              
180       TURRELL      Sarah N.                              Jun 15 1870 33 Y, 10 M, 3 D 
180       TURRELL      Walter                                             
   
181 *     PATRICK      J. Milton                             Dec 14 1897 70 Y, 11 M, 7 D 
181       PATRICK      Nancy E.                              May 08 1885 W/o J. Milton; 51Y 7M 7D 
181       ROBERTSON    Evelyn                                Aug 23 1892 W/o M. M.; 21Y 
   
182 *     TIBBETTS     William                  Nov 14 1838  Jul 20 1881 43 Y; Born Stanstead, Quebec 
182       TIBBETTS     Harry                           1868         1931 Son 
182       TIBBETTS     Clara                           1864         1871 Daughter Interred at Genoa, IL 
182       TIBBETTS     Isabel (Kennedy)         Feb 06 1840  Mar 26 1933 Born Windsor, Nova Scotia 
   
183 *     CURRIE       Tom                                                
183       CURRIE       Flora Belle              Mar 15 1879  Oct 23 1917 Married 1864 
   
184 *     GORE         Joshua                   Jun 14 1829  Jan 18 1916  
184       GORE         George                          1858         1909  
184       GORE         Percilla                 Nov 09 1834  Sep 10 1896 W/o Joshua 
   
185 *     SHELDON      R. W.                                              
185       SHELDON      Amass                           1804         1872  
185       SHELDON      Nancy A.                        1809         1877  
185       HIX          Emogene                         1859         1877  
   
186 *     REYMAN       M. B.                                              
186                                             May 28 1868  Aug 15 1898 Names unreadable 
186                                             Oct 12 1874  Oct 08 1876 Names unreadable 
186                                             Dec 24 1858  Nov 10 1873 Names unreadable 
   
187 *     REYMAN       M.B.                     Mar 07 1830  May 31 1905  
187       REYMAN       Mary                     May 01 1836               
187       REYMAN       Lillie M.                       1877         1871  
187       REYMAN       Edwin S.                        1870         1961  
   
188 *     WILKIE       David                    Aug 12 1823  Jan 04 1907  
188       WILKIE       Lavina                   Mar 01 1827  Apr 28 1907 W/o David 
   
189 *     WILKIE       Harvey J.                May 26 1845  Mar 05 1922 Father; S/o David Lavine 
189       WILKIE       Alice J.                        1880         1881 Sister 
189       WILKIE       Julia T.                        1846  May 16 1908 Mother 
189       WILKIE       Floyd E.                        1889         1907 Brother 
   
190 *     EWAN         J. G.                                              
   
191 *     GREGORY      S. C.                                              
191       GREGORY      Frank C.                              Feb 24 1870 S/o S.C. & M.M. (6 M, 2 D) 
   
192 *     BINGHAM      Chas. E.                                          Corp Co G 64th NY Inf 
192       BINGHAM      Charles A.               Sep 03 1861  Nov 27 1873 S/o C. E. & Sarah 
192       BINGHAM      Sarah J. (Cummins)       Oct 02 1841  Apr 06 1932 W/o C. E.; No tombstone 
                                                                              Info from obit. 
   

Continued in Volume 7, No. 4, page 128



NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 90 - Winter 1984-5

1890 BROWN COUNTY, NE, PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT

Johnstown Precinct

BARR, W.F.          BARR, John           BOLER, George        BRANDELL, Jacob 
BAXTER, T.F.        BNDGFORD*, R.B.      BUNN, A.             BANGHART, Conie 
BAKER, B.E.         BUSCHMEYER, Fred     BUTTS, Burak         BARNES, Chas. A. 
BOHLE, Aug.         BOHLE, Wm.           BUNN, John           BRILL, J.W. 
CORYELL, Wm.        CANTWELL, James      COLTNIN, W.H.        CARPENTER, Geo. H. 
CORYELL, Wm. F.     COWLEY, Charles      CHASE, B.M.          CASSELMAN, Chas. 
CASSELMAN, Mary S.  CLIFFORD, W.S.       CARPENTER, D.D.      DWYER, Chester L. 
DOYLE, L.R.         DOYLE, Mary J.       DOYLE, Eli           DUNCAN, J.M. 
DALEY, Margaret E.  DALEY, Charles       EBERLY, Isaac        EICHER, Geo. W. 
FAST, Jesse         FERGUSON, J.N.       FRAME, Darrl         FRAME, Dora R. 
FRAME, J.J.         FAST, Daniel         FARLEIGH, T.J.       FARLEIGH, H.M. 
FAST, Abraham       FRAME, Elias         FANCHER, Mrs. E.     GOEY, John M. 
GOEY, Henriett      GUYTON, T.J.         GRAFF, Frank         HERMAN, J.L. 
HINTZ, Xena         HINTZ, Jacob         HINTZ, Tim           HERREG, Stephen A. 
HENRY, WM. A.       HALDEN, John M.      HUTCHINSON, R.B.     HUTCHINSON, Josia 
HARRIS, C.S.        HOLT, A.G.           HOEFS, F.            HOEFS, Otto A. 
HOLT, H.E.          HINTZ, Gustof        HAAS, George         HULBERT, Eugene 
HUTCHENS, M.L.      ILER, I.             JENNINGS, Wilson     JOHNSON, T.J. 
JOHNSON, Lura B.    JOHNSON, Jas. A.     JOHNSON, Miniera     JOHNSON, Harry 
KISER, Josiah       KENYON, Milton       KENYON I Henry       KOONTZ, Amanda 
KUHN, Wm. M.        KUHN, A.F.           LEESE, Leander       LEESE, Minie 
LUEHRS, Henry       LUEHRS, Wm.          LEVI, S.             LONG, David 
LEHR, Frank         LOVETT, J.W.         LOVETT, Jasper       LANDIS, W.H. 
MERRILL, W.J.       MCLAUGHLIN, Rosa B.  McLAUGHLIN, James    MEYER, Jacob 
McLAUGHLIN, J.W.    MAGORY, Martin H.    MERRITT, M.          MUNN, A.A. 
MOSES, Orrio        MOSES, E.R.          MOSES, L.M.          MUNN, Asa 
MUMY, John          MEYERS, J.           MOORE, Ed.           MICHEEL, Henry 
McANDREW, W.D.      MORRIS, James        OSBORNE, E.V.        PFEIFER, John 
PORTER, P.O.        PORTER, Orion        PORTER, Martha       PORTER, A.C. 
PORTER, J.M.        PRINCE, James        PIPER, Benjamin      PRIEST, J.H. 
PORTER, Jas. K.     PELSTER, F.W.        PEARSOLL, S.         PELSTER, Rudolph 
PAGE, I.G.          RECTOR, W.E.         RAUSCHER, Max        RIECHARDSON, David 
RUXTON, John        RAASCH, Albert       RAASCH, Paul         RAASCH, Otto 
RAASCH, Otto Jr.    RUXTON, Will         RICHMOND, John S.    ROSECONCE, J.T. 
SCHULZ, F.W.        SCHULZ, F.C.E.       SCHNITZER, Otto E.   SCHEUK, J. 
STOWELL, Manon      STONE, N.M.          SMITH, Frank         STOHL, Katrine
SCHONHARD, Fred     SNOOK, J.            STEVENSON, J.T.      STALL, Byron 
SCATTERGOOD, C.     SHELDEN, Geo. N.     THOMPSON, W.P.S.     TRANTON, Albert 
TRANTON, August     TOWNSEND, W.G.       TERRY, John W.       TERRY, James 
TAYLOR, Fred A.     TAYLOR, Joseph       VOOS, Ed             WOOD, L.D. 
WHEELER, M.P.       WELBURN, John        WILBERT, Robert      WESTOVER, J.C. 
WARNEFELD, Henry    WARNEFELD, Geo.      WELLER, Media        WOOD, Geo. W. 
WILKINS, Bessie J.  WOOD, Henry F.       WILLIAMS, John R.    COLEMAN, Wm. 
   
* (sic)



1890 BROWN COUNTY, NE, REAL ESTATE ASSESSMENT

Johnstown Precinct

ASH, Eli            ALLEN, WM. J.        ARNER, Elias         ANDERSON, John P. 
ALLEN, Thee S.      AUSTIN, H.E.         ASH, James M.        ALLEN, Chas. 
BARNES, Sam'l G.    BERRY, John          BASSETT, Wm. E.      SPIEL, John W. 
BAUGHART, Sarah     BUELUS, Joseph A.    BUNN, John Sr.       BOWERS, Samuel 
BAKER, Robert       SOLAR, George F.     BUNN, Absalom        BAKER, Benj. E. 
BARNES, Chas. A.    BRIDGFORD, Thomas V. COLTRIN Wm. H.       COLDWELL, Thos. F. 
CAMPBELL, Geo. W.   CAMPBELL, WM. M.     CASSELMAN, Aaron     CHASE, Murray S. 
CONVERSE, H.H.      CASSELMAN, Hiram     COLEMAN, Wm.         CARPENTER, D.D. 
POTTER, Frank       COLTRIN, M. A.       CARPENTER, Geo. H.   CUNNINGHAM, Sam'l 
CRANDALL, Myron     CLAPP, Sam'l B.      COWLEY, Chas.        CLARK, James M. 
CAMPBELL, Seth S.   CAMPBELL, Nelson     DOYLE, Lothrop R.    DWYER, Chester L. 
DUSTIN, Geo. T.     DeWOODY, John        COWLEY, Charles      ENTWISTLE,, James 
EARL, Elroy         EBERLY, Isaac B.     FISH, Zechariah      FRAME, Elias 
FERGUSON, John W.   FRAME, Jeremiah      FAST, Jesse          FIKES, John H. 
FRANCIS, Simon      FRAME, J.S.          FANCHER, Elvira E.   GRAFF, Frank 
GRAY, John S.C.     GOETTMAN, John P.    HURBURT, Harry       HURLBURT, Eugene 
BUTTS, Baras C.
   

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 91 - Winter 1984-5
1890 Brown County Real Estate Assessment, Johnstown Precinct continued;

HAMMOND, Ira A.     HERBST, Chas. G.     HALL, Robert C.      HOOTS, Peter S. 
HANSBERRY, A.       HOLYERSON, Robt.     HART, Daniel S.      HAMMOND, Hiram H. 
HAYES, David        HOLT, H.E.           HART, James M.       HAMMOND, Chas. R. 
HUTCHINS, M.L.      HAMMOND, Ernest      HOEFS, Ferdinand     HINTZ, Gustaf 
HUMMER, David       HAMMOND, Reuben A.   HUTCHINSON, Robt B.  HOLT, Hiram E. 
HERVE, Livonia S.   IMAN, Dan'l          JOHNSON, Jas. A.     JOHNSON, Harrison 
LEHMAN, Minnie      JOHNSON, Minerva     JOHNSON, Thos. J.    JENNINGS, Wilson 
KEIZER, I.          KLEEN, Jacob         KEUHRIE, WM. M.      KUHRE, Anthony 
KING, Jacob         KENYON, Milton       LANDIS, Joseph       LOVITT, Johanna 
LaSALLE, Henry      LANGWORTHY, C.       LARGE, Edmond F.     LILLY, Emerline 
LEWIS, Wilborn W.   LEESE, Leander       LEWIS, John F.       MERRILL, Joseph 
MINNICK, S.S.       MARTIN, Henry        McANDREW, P.D.       McANDREW, W.D. 
McLAUGHLIN, Rosa    McQUADE, Felix       MORRIS, James        McINTYRE, Dugal C. 
MERRIT, Michael     MAGARY, Robt.        MOSES, Thos. C.      MOSES, Enoch R. 
MOSER, August Sr.   McANDREW, W.D.       MOORE, Edgar         MONROE, Theodore M. 
McCASHEY, Reuben    NELSON, Andrew       NORRIS, Hera G.      NYE, William H. 
NAPIER, Amy         OTWELL, Elvira       OSBORNE, Eben V.     PARSONS, E. A. 
TAYLOR, Mary J.     PORTER, J.M.         PARSONS, John        PIERSOL, Saml 
PEAISEN, Philip F.  PRINCE, James        QUIGLEY, Julia       ROASCH, Minna 
RUTLEDGE, WM.       RUTHERFORD, Sam D.   RICHARDSON, David J. RECTOR, Wm. E. 
RUTLEDGE, Wm. M.    RAUSCHER, Max        RAASCH, Albert       SCATTERGOOD, C. 
SCATTERGOOD, A.     SPENCER, E.K.        STARR, Level C.      SALLEE, W.G. 
STONE, Henry C.     STONE, Norman M.     SHELDON, Geo. W.     SCHULTZ, Fred G. 
SCHULTZ, Fred C.E.  STEWART, WM. W.      SMALLEY, Jas. H.     SLATER, D.A. 
STEINMEYER, Wm.     SHUMWAY, Wm. P.      SHAW, Mary S.        STRETE, Martha A. 
SHAW, Samuel B.     SCHEN Justus         SCHNITGER, Otto C.   SCHONDHORDT, Fredk. 
STEVENSON, John T.  THOMPSON, Mary J.    THOMPSON, Rena E.    THOMPSON, Oren E 
TAYLOR, John W.     TAYLOR, Effie J.     TOWNSEND, W.G.       TERRY, J.W. 
TAYLOR, Joseph      THOMPSON, Eliz. J.   THOMPSON, W.P.S.     VanORSDEL, Sam'l 
VanORSDEL, J.K.     VICKERS, WM. H.      WOOD, R.A.           WARE, Henry E. 
WRIGHT, Samuel      WOOD, R.A.           WARE, Henry E.       WRIGHT, Samuel 
WOOD, Lorenzo D.    WARE, John S.        WHITE, Chester A.    WOOD, Geo. W. 
WISWELL, Wm. L.     WILBERT, Robert      WOOD, Frank P.       WOOD, Henry F. 
WRIGHT, Thos. G.    WHIPPLE, Emelus S.   WILSON, Albert W.    WOOD, Ella V. 
WILHAUS, John R.    WEBER, Geo.          FARLEIGH, Helen      BERRY, John 
FLEMMING, Mrs. W.W. PAYNE, Frank         DAVIS, Elizabeth     CHASE, M.S. 
HARROD, Thos.       PORTER, John M.      JOHNSON, Elizabeth   BUNN, A. 
ROWE, Parmelia      CORYELL, Wm.         MOORE, E.P.          AINSWORTH, J.E. 
SULLIVAN, M.M.      FAST, Daniel         DIMON, John          PFEIFER, John 
LaSALLE, Hy. A.     SCATTERGOOD, A.W.    PORTER, Martha        


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **
Return to TOC for Volume 7, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project