NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Eight, no. 3
Winter 1985
 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 3, page 102 - Winter 1986

Submitted by: Mrs. Cynthia E. Monroe, Lincoln, NE

LIVESTOCK BRANDS, BANNER COUNTY, Prior to 1899
ALUMBAUGH, J. U.      DIOSLY, M.M.                 INGLES, W.H.          PETERSON, Claus        
ANDERSON, A. H.       DOCK, W.R.                   JOHNSON, Andrew       PETERSON, Frank        
ANDERSON, Henry       DOREMUS, John                JOHNSON, C.           PETERSON, H.C.         
ANDERSON, A.S.F.      DOTY, Silas                  JOHNSON, C.W.         PETERSON, J.G.   
      
ANDREWS, J.H.         DOWNER, Herbert              JOHNSON, Chas. J.E.   PETERSON, Victor       
APPLUND, K.A.         DUBBS, Miss Mary             JOHNSON, M.           PIERCE, C.S.           
ARNOLD & SARBAUGH     DUBBS, Ralph                 JOHNSON, Maggie       PIERCE, E.S.           
AXFORD, ALFRED        DUNCAN, H.B.                 JOHNSON, Theodore     PIERCE, F. S. 
         
BAKER, F.O.           DUNLAVY, A.W.                JONES, Frank          PIERCE, J.W.           
BAKER, Mrs. Mary A.   DUNN, Ora                    JONES, J.L.           PIRSARD,  E.W.         
BARFOOT, E.F.         DUNN, W.E.                   KELLEY, John          PRIESE, Theodore       
BARFOOT, M.A.         DYER, Jackson                KELLY, Samuel         PUTNEY, Fred S.     
   
BARKELL, Richard      EARLEY, W.W.                 KENDRICK, G.H.        PYLE, W.E.             
BARKELL, T.C.         EARLY, W.W.                  KESSLER, G.W.         PYLE, William          
BEARD, A.B.           EGLESTON, F.E.               KIMBERLEY, Edward     RAMSBOTTOM, William    
BEATY, W.D.           ENDREND, C.O.                KEMBERLY, Elijah      RAUSIER, Harvey   
     
BECK, W.H.            EVANS, W.J.                  KING, W.E.            RAYBURN, -             
BENNETT, G.N.         EVERETT, S. H.               KINNEY, J.J.          REED, A.               
BIGSBY, William       EVERETT, Thomas              KOENIG & Sons         Jacob REED, W.C.       
BLOOM, A.T.           EVERITT, D.U.                KOENIG, John          ROBERTS, G.G.  
        
BOOTS, E.A.           FANCHOR, Geo.                KOHLEN, Jacob         ROBINSON, A.M.         
BOSLER, Leonard       FISH, G.                     KUINRREY, D.C.        RONFELT, A.H.          
BOVEY, Clyde          FISH, S.U.                   LANCE, J.F.           SARBAUGH & ARNOLD      
BOYLE, John           FITZGERALD, C.E.             LANGMAID, W.S.        SCHERER, L.D.     
     
BRAAE, John           FITZSIMMONDS, William        LARSON, S.M.          SCHIEL, Johanna        
BRAY, R. B.           FRICKIE, John S.             LAWRENCE, William     SCHINDLER, George      
BRODHEAD, J.V.        FRO STRUM, Nicholas          LOGAN, Oliver         SCHMITZ, Frank         
BROSEE, J.W.          FULLER, Walter               LONGAIR, J.E.         SERFOSS, Hiram      
   
BROWN, A.C.           GALLUP, P.L.                 LOWE, HANNAH          SHEFFER, Wm.           
BROWN, Johathan       CALLUP. T.L.                 LOWE, W.E.            SHAFTO, M.E.           
BROWN, R.A.           GARRARD,  Mrs. S.            LOWMAN, William       SHINLEY, Seward        
BRUSH, O.N.           GINRICH, Charley             LUNDY, E.P.           SHIPPY, Delbert       
 
BUNKER, Henry         GISHWILLER, -                LUNDY, M.E.           SHUMWAY, A.J.          
CALAHAN, L.B.         GRAW & HOKE                  MAINORD, J.P.         SINDOW, Charles        
CALLAHAM, A.K.        GREGORY, Janes W.R.          MANN, J.M.            SKINNER, R.            
CARLISLE, C.J.        CROW, S.G.                   MARGESSON, Harry      SLINGBAUM, Herman   
   
CALLAHAM, Earl        GRUBBS, W.A.                 MARSHALL, Nathaniel   SLINGBAUM, John        
CHAPMAN, M.J.         HAGUE, J.J.                  MASON, C.L.           SMALLEY, S.M.          
CLANDON, August       HALL, Charles E.             MAYNARD, A.G.         SMALLWOOD, George      
CLAPP, J.M.           HAMPTON, A.J.                McCOMBER, W. H.       SMITH, Frank B.       
 
CLEASBY, J.           HAMPTON, C.C.                McELROY, Lizzie       SMITH, S.C.            
CLOUDEN, A.           HAMPTON, Commodore           McKINNON, J.N.        SMITH & Son, Wisner    
CLUCK & San, Wm.      HAMPTON, M.E.                McLEOD, Murdock       SNIDOW, J.E.           
COAD, John F.         HAMPTON, W.D.                MERRIHEW, W.J.        SNOOK, G.A.       
     
COAD, John T.         HAMPTON, Russell R.          MILLER, Walter        SNYDER, Harvey         
COMBS, David          HANKINSON, J.B.              MITCHELL, Wilson      SMUDER, Lucy M.        
COWEN, Elvira         HARNER, J.R.                 MONTZ, Martin         SPAHR, William C.      
COWIN, Frank E.       HAWKINSON, J.B.              MUHR, W.E.            SPARKS, Leonard    
    
COWEN, E.             HAWPTON, William R.          MULDREW, D.           SPEAR, L.B.            
COX, A.L. & E.W.      HEARD, Henry                 OLIVER, Samuel        SPERRY, N.G.           
COX, E.W. & A.L.      HEARD, W.E.                  OLSON, A.             SPIETH, C.H.           
Cox, J.B.             HEINTZ, John B.              OLSON, Lars           SALCUP, W.R.        
   
Cox, J.M.             HENDRICKSON, August          OSBORN, Robert        STREEKS, Christopher   
COX, Jacob            HENER CKSON, John            PATTON, James         SUTTON & McKEE         
COX, Thomas & Charlie HILL, On E.                  PALM, John            SUTTON, W.C.           
CRATON, J.K.          HINDS, N.P.                  PALMBURG, J.A.        SWAN, Henry       
     
CROSS, B.D.           HOKE & GRAW                  PAYTON, J.W.          SWAN, P.J.             
CROSS, Vance J.       HOKE, J.W.                   PECK, Elmer           THOMAS, T.E.           
CROSSLIR, Mrs. W.L.   HOTTELL, E.A.                PEIRSON, A.H.         THRALL, A.T.        
   
DEETER, Sylvester     HUBBARD, Thomas              PEIRSON, Dora B.      TRIPP, B.H.            
DEETER, W.H.          HUFFMAN, H.H.                PENDERER, William     TROWBRIDGE, A.         
DESART, Frank         HUMBERT, E.E.                PETERS, J.F.          TROWBRIDGE, Charles & Stephen 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 3, page 103 - Winter 1986

Livestock Brands, Banner County continued:

TROWBRIDGE, H.C.      VANPELT, M.                WARREN Live Stock Co. WILLIAMS, Mrs. P. A.   
TROY, Y.M.            VANPELT, T.U.              WELCH, A.C.           WHITE, E.M.           WILLIAMS, W.L. 
TRUEBLOOD, B.A.       VANVLEET, B.E.             WELCH, Chris          WHITE, Fred           WILSON, C.L. 
URBAN, John           VINGE, San O.              WELLS, H.L.           WHITE, Fred U.        WISNER, S.R. 
   
UTTER, L.E.           WALLACE, Willie            WEST, D.C.            WHITE, Mick           WRIGHT, David 
VANPELT, Bros.        WALTER, J.C.               WHARFF, Chas.         WILBUR, L.A.          WRIGHT, John S. 
VANPELT, F.U.         WARNER, J.F.               WHIPPLE, E.A.         WILLIAMS, Burt        WYATT, Wm. 
                                                                       WYNNE, John           ZORN, Scott                                                             
   



LOGAN COUNTY, BRAND OWNER OR ESTRAY HOLDER
   
ADAMS, E.G.           CLIFFORD, R.O.             JOHN Bros Ranch*      NORRIS, C.E.          STEWART, Charles T. 
APPLEGATE, John       COEN, John                 JORDEMAN, Fred*       PAINE, Janes E.       TOLLE, Charles E. 
BAKEWELL, Janes       DAN Brothers               KEITH, A. W.          PALMER, John *        TUNNALL, Henry A. 
   
BARNON, Lottie        DOUGLASS, R.L.             KIRBY, A.C.           PALMER, Thomas        MOM, Allie 
BECKIUS, Sr., John B  FABINGER, Nicholas         KIRBY, C.G.           PARKER, Charles W.    MOM, S.G. 
BENEDICT, Geo. A.     FISHER, C.M.               KUNKEL, F.B.          PLATT, J.D.           UMBERGER, William M. 
   
BLACK, Fred J.        FISHER, Louise E.          KUNKEL, John A.       POLZKILL, John        UNANGST, George F. 
BROSIUS, John         FOWLES, D.E.               LATHROP, C.W.         RILEY, J.E.           UNANGST, W.E. 
BROTHER, John         FRINK, G.F.                LAWRENCE, Claude      SANTO, John           VESEY, Milton 
   
BROWN, J.A.           HARTZELL, B.F.             LLOYD, Laomi          SAUNDERS. R. W.       WELLS, Jr., Charles S. 
BURKE, John           HIGBEE, Louis              MATHEWS, A.L.         SHULTZ, W.W.          WELLS, S.F. 
BLRROUGHS, Ed         HONAKER, J.C.              McCAIN, William       SME, Jessiah*         WEST, M.C. 
   
CALLENDER, B.O.       HONEY, J.E.                McCARTER, Lydia       SMEE, Jessiah*        WEST, J.W. 
CALLENDER, C.A.       HOPKINS, Mrs. Harold       McLAUGHLIN, C.W.      SMITH, E.R.           WIESE, Fred 
CAREY, Leander        HOUAKER, Janes C.          McGUE, Matthew        SMU, Jessiah*         WILCOX, Frank L. 
   
CHAPIN, H.A.          HOWE, John A.              MOHAN, W. QUINCY      STEEL & HAMMELL        
CHAPIN, Lenrietta M.  JENSON Brothers            NEWBURN, John         STEEL, Joel            
CHAPPELL Brothers     JOEDEMAN, Fred             NEWKIKR, W.L.         STEWART & Co. C.F.     
   
NOTE: Asterisks beside a name indicates that the spelling was not clear.                                              
   



DUNDY COUNTY LIVESTOCK BRANDS
   
ADKINSON Bros         EARL, Milton               KIDDER, Francis J.    OUGH, H.S.             
ALLEN, A.J.           EDWARDS, Calvin B.         KINSEY, Thomas        OUGH, John C.          
ANDREWS, Janes W.     EDWARDS, D.J.              KRUTSINGER, Clarence  S. OUGH, William    
   
BADGER, Frank         ELLWOOD, Isaiah            LAMB, Ira             PALMER, C.L.           
BAILEY, Silas         FACKLER, S.A.              LANGFORD, R.D.        PARMALEE, H.L.         
BARBER, Leafy A.      GALLAGHER, Adelaide        LARNED, Wm. H.        PHELP, C.W.          
  
BARR, C.C.            GAY, Peter G.W.            LAUMANN, A.W.         PHILLIPS, Minnie E.    
BARTH, William        GERTSCH, Samuel            LEEDOM, Mrs. J.F.     PROUTY, I. S.          
BENJAMIN, Gustave     GOSNEY, William M.         LENEY, John           REED, Charles E.       
BOWLES, J.W.          GREEN, Dick                LITTLE, G.G.          REED, L.L.            
 
BROCK, W.E.           GRIFFITH, W.H.             McCANN, Richard       REYNOLDS, Belle B.     
BROCK, William        GROESBECK, M.H.            McDONALD, John        ROBERTS, William       
BROWN, J. Eugene      HAM, Jos. 0.               McEVOY, John          ROONEY, A.             
BROWN, William A.     HESTER, E.A. & E.E.        MEAD, F.P.            SANBORN & Co.          
   
BUCHANAN, George H.   ISREAL, Frank              MILLER, E.E.          SCOTT, A.F.            
BURNS, S.J.           JESSEE, J.R.               MORSE, L.             SNEDAKER, E.M.         
CHENEY, wm.           JONES, J.C.                NELSON, Oscar F.      SULLIVAN, W.H.         
COREY, John S.        JONES, Thomas D.           NELSON, William R.    THOMAS, E.J.           
   
COX, H.J.             KARR, John W.              OLSON, O.E.           UNDERHILL, Wm. R.      
CUBINSON, F.M.        KETTER, Mrs. Clara M.      OSTROM, Mrs. Date S.  VANBUSKIRK, A.J.       
VOLLERS, Louis J.A.   VOLLERS, Mary M.           WAY, Hester A.        WEST, Lee L.           
WILCOX, Frank H.      WILEY, F.P.                WILLIAMS, G.M.        WINGER, W.F.           
   



LIVESTOCK BRAND OWNER OR ESTRAY HOLDER, KEYA PAHA COUNTY
ALLEN, S.S.           BRIGHAM. L.M,              BURGESS, Scott        CARR, L.R.            CLERIHEW, M.A. 
AMSPOKER, Fred*       BOURN,  L.                 CAMPBELL, J. S.       CHALKER, S.H.         COBLE, J.M. 
BAKER, A.J.           BREWSTER, Frank L.         CARLSON, Mrs. Clara   CHAMBERS, B.P.        COLLINS, Wm. 
   
BALLARD. 11,          BRISCOE, Joseph            CARNAHAN, J.S.        CHAPIN, A.B.          COLVIN, James 
BILLINGS. H.          BROCKMAN, Henry            CARR, Dick            CHAPIN, B.            COOK, Win, F. 
BINGHAM, J.S.         BROWN, W.C.                CARR, J.F.            CLERIHEW, Geo.        CRABTREE, J.S. 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 3, page 104 - Winter 1986

KEYA PAHA COUNTY continued

CROSBY, Geo. R.       JACKSON, J.A.               NELSON, Ofaf          SINCLAIR, Peter       WILLIAMS, 
CYPIOT, Frank         JACKSON, John A.            NEWMAN, J.R.          SINELE, Peter J.      WILLIAMS, 
DEBUSE, W.H.          JAQUES, T.V.                NEWMAN, John D.       SKIRVING, Jas. S.     WILLIAMS, John 
   
DOWNING, S.B.         JEFFORDS, W.M.              NIEHUS, Claus         SMITH, Eugene         WILLIAMS, M.T. 
DRESSER & Son         JEWETT, C.P.                NIEHUS, Mrs. Claus    SMITH, F.             WILLIAMS, S.H. 
DRESSER, James N. Sr. JOHNSON, D.                 PAGE, W.G.            SNYDER, Henry         WILSON, J.A. 
   
DYER, J.M.            JONES, John W.              PAITEVIN, Ant.        SOPER, H.K.           WINAN, C.M. 
EBERHART, W.B.        JUSTICE, W.S.               PALMER, H.J.          STAPLETON, Charley A.  
EBY, Wm.              KIENKE, John                PICKLER, W.S.         STOLL, J.A.           WITT, A. H. 
   
ELLIS, Frank          KIRK, Lucy                  PORTER, G.A.          STOLTENBERG, Albert    
FABRIZ, John          KUHN, E.E.                  PORTER, H.S.          STOLTENBERG, H.P.      
FARNSWORTH, J.B.      KUHN, John                  PORTER, J.J.          STOLTENBERG, J.      
  
FELTON, A.G.          KUHRE, Frank                POTTER, C.E.          STRAIN, W.S.           
FESSANT, George       LAIRD, Thomas               POWELL, Wm.           SULLIVAN, John         
FOSTER, J.            LANCOR, Joseph              PRATT, M.E.           SYLVESTER, A.   
       
FRAUEN, Marcas        LAURENCE, A.                PRICE, Mary           SWAFFER, C.J.          
FURRY, J. W.          LEAR, C.E.                  RADEMACKER, Harmon    SYLVESTER, W.B.        
FREEMAN, C.S.         LEAR, Charles E.            RAYNE, Tom            THIEDE, F.      
       
GAHNESTOCK, James H.  LEAR, Wm. W.                RECTOR, W.M.          THOMSEN, John          
GARDNER, N.E. Jr.     LEAVENS, H.H.               REYNOLDS, Wm. E.      THOMAS, Wm. F.         
GARRINGER, Joseph     LEAR, F.J.                  RHODES, F.J.          THOMPSON, John     
    
GILBERT, Clarissa J.  LEES, F.J.                  RHODES, S.A.          TISUE, O.B.            
GIPSON, Peter C.      LEWIS, Frank A.             RICKMAN, A.L.         TITUS, A.H.            
GOULD, C. W.          LEWIS, Ralph                RIGERS, G. H.         TROLSON, T.   
         
HACKLER, D.M.         LIVINGSTON, H.F.            RIPLEY, C.A.          UMBARGER, John H.      
HALL, Dan             LIVINGSTON, H.R.            ROBEY, Dan            VAN HOUTEN, C.J.       
HANSEN, H.C.          LOGAN, H.W.                 ROGERS, G. H.         VIFQUAIN, E.F.  
       
HARRIS, Martha W.     LOWE, Charles A.            RUTHER, Joseph        WAKEFIELD, Margret S.  
HARTER, Frank         LUSK, W.K.                  SARGEANT, Siegel      WAKEMAN, T. B.         
HASTINGS, Wm.         MANN, J.C.                  SARGENT, Siegel       WALES, E.C.    
        
HAYFORD, Orvil G.     McCANCE, Robt H.            SAUNDERS, R.J.        WALES, H.E.            
HEELON, William       McCONNELL, W.L              SCHOATTGER, Fred J    WLTER, Henry           
HEERTEN, Eilert       McCULLEY, C.M.              SCHULTZ, Samuel       WAUGH, Wm.        
     
HELLYER, E.B.         McKEE, H.C.                 SCOTT, George         WEBER, C. W.           
HERON, Mary K.        MILLARD, L.L.               SEALS, F. S.          WEBSTER, C.O.          
HEYDEN, Emil          MILLETT, Frank              SEARLE, A.G.          WELLS, J.B.      
      
HOLDEN, John N.       MOCK, J.W.                  SHAW, Chas. H.        WELLS, N.A.            
HONNEN, Chas          MOORE, John S.              SHEPHERD, Geo. M.     WENTWORTH, A.A.        
HOOKER, W.S.          MORRIS, P.A.                SHERLOCK, George      WHITE, N.J.     
       
HUDDLE, Chas. S.      MUMFORD, J.L.               SHOPSHIRE, R.E.       WHITE, N.T.            
HUDSON, W.N.          MUNGER, S.R.                SIEFKEN, Bros.        WIESE, E.P.            
HUGGINS, J.D.         MYERS, J.D.                 SIGEA, William        WIESE, J.              
HYDE, O.J.            NEESE, Isaac                SIMONS, Fred S.       WILEY, James           
   



GARFIELD COUNTY BRAND OWNERS
ALDERMAN, S.C.        HERMMITT, Thomas G. &       W.W.                  MURPHY, John          SHELDON, W.E. 
BORDEN, A.J.          HILL, Henry                 McDONALD, P.A.        MYERS, W.M.           STRUNK, Mortimer 
CONNOLLEY, Lawrence   HUSHES, E.A.                McGOWAN, George W.    NEAL, 0.              SUMMERS, A.B. & W.R. 
   
CORYELL, F.G.         JAQUES, C.M.                McNUTT, J.B.          O'CONNOR, Bros.       WOODWORTH, Herbert 
CROW, A. H.           JONES, Mrs. Benjamin        MICHEL, Otto          O'CONNOR, Michael     WORSTER, James 
DARLING, A.E.         LONY & KINGSLAND            MICHELL, Frank R.     O'DONOGHUE, M.B.       
   
DONOUGH, J. Michael   MARKLE, Edw. 0.             MINTON, J.R. & G.W.   QUINN, John            
ENGLEHART & BRYCE     McCOY, Janes                MURPHY, Jessie        REASMAN, S.S.          

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 3, page 105 - Winter 1986

LIVESTOCK BRANDS PRIOR to 1899 continued:

BLAINE COUNTY
BAKER, JOHN          CROUCH, A. B.        HANNA, JAMES        RANKIN, E. W.      SMITH, E. B. 
BROTHERS, THOMAS     CROUCH, ELESHA H.    HANAKER, J. C.      RANKIN, W. F.      SMITH, W. H. 
BROWN, J. W.         DANNER, S. L.        KAIZER, GOTLIEB     RANNEY, W. G.      SMITH, WM. T. 
CLAY, N. J.          DUNN, WILLIAM M.     LANGRAM, THOMAS     REINERT, CHARLES   SPENCER, TNEL W. 
   
COX BROS             ERICKSON, P. L.      MILLDALE FARM CO    RICHEY. S. U.      TURNER, WILLIAM 
COX, EDWARD          FARMER, S. W.        OLDHAM, E.D.        ROBINSON,  C. A.   WEUELH, OTTO 
Cox, H. C.           FEES, JOHN           OLDHAM, SANDFORD H. ROYCE, ALLICE      WILKINSON, ROSS 
COX, L. A.           GARDINER, J. WARNER  PRITCHARD, O. E.    SKILES, W. F.      YORK CATTLE CO 
   
DEUEL COUNTY
AKESON, LOTTIE       COUMBE, ED           HOSKINS, B.         NEWMAN, A. C.      SOETRUS, JOHN 
APPLEGARTH, LEWIS    CRAMER BROS          HUTCHINSON, O. W.   NEWMAN, G. K.      SORENSEN, CHRIS 
ARNBURG, OTTO F.     CRESCENT LIVESTOCK   INGRAM & COUMBS     NEWMAN, J. W.      SORTENS, G. A. 
   
BARBER, FRANK H.     DILLON, ESAAC        JACKETT, ADA        NORDELL, O. F.     SPANN, H. G. 
BARBER, MRS. MERIBAH DODDS, W.H.          JACKETT, H. R.      ORR, J. H.         SPETSEN, SWAN 
BARNHARDT SNIDER CO  DOLSON, C. H.        JENSEN, PETER       PARKS, J. J.       SPOHN, WILLIAM 
   
BOTTS, GEORGE W.     DOLSON, JOHN         JOHNSON, FRED       PAULSON, JAK N.    SPOUNG, HARRY 
BOWERS, T. C.        DOOLITTLE, ED        JOHNSON, J. C.      PERSINGER, A. B.   STEWART, O. G. 
BOWMAN, CHARLES      DUFFIN, JOHN F.      JULIAN, FRANK       PETERSEN, AUGUST   STIMPSON, A. B. 
   
BRANDHOEFER, BESSIE  DUNN, DORA M.        JURGENSEN, CHRIS    PETERSEN, PETER S. STUTZMAN, PETER 
BRANDHOEFER, E. R.   DUNN, J.J.           KING, G. H.         PICKERING, J. H.   SWETH, L. P. 
BROWN, MARY L.       EGGERS, W. L.        LEGERWOOD, WM. E    PORTER, MILO       TAYLOR, W. R. W. 
   
BROWN, WILLIAM M     ELDRED, EVERETT M.   LEWBKE, ERNEST      PORTER, WILLIAM B. TEPPERT, MARGARET 
BUSHNELL, E. N.      FOUGHT, DAVID C.     LOTSPEICH, A.M.     PRINGLE, A. M.     THOMPSON, JAMES 
BUTTLE, JOHN         FOUGHT, W.W.         LOTSPEICH, W. E.    READ, THOMAS       VANNEWDORD, J. W. 
   
CAMPBELL, T. W.      FOX, A.I.            MAUSER, G. C.       REMINGTON, A. D.   WALDO, WENDAL 
CAMPBELL, WILLIAM N. FOX, B. M.           McCORMICK, ANDREW   REMINGTON, HATTIE  WALRATH BROTHERS 
CARLY & SONS         GAFF, JAMES A.       McGRALE, ANTHONY    RICKER, A. J.      WALRATH, K. J. 
   
CARLY, A. J.         GRAUGER, HARRISON F. McHATTON, J. W.     RIEKER, ALVA J.    WARE-COSTIN CATTLE 
CHAPMAN, FRANCIS     GROSS, KARL F.       McPHERRIN, E. N.    ROBINSON, H. W.    WARNER, MORGAN 
CLARK BROS           GYGER, JACKSON       MELTON H. B.        ROBINSON, JOHN     WATTS, MRS. M. E. 
   
CLARY, M. P.         HARRIS, GEORGE       MELTON: W. G.       ROBINSON, V. F.    WENDT, C. & H. 
CLUB RANCH CO        HARTMAN, S. R.       MODISETT BROS       ROOT, B. A.        WENDT, HANNAH 
COLE, L. L.          HERMAN, O. W.        MORGAN, LYDIA       ROUDEBUSH, J. H.   WIEGAND, HENRY 
   
CONDY, ARCHIE        HEWITT, CLARENCE     MUMPER, WM.         ROUDEBUSH, WM. E.  WERTZ BROS 
COUMBE, EDWARD C.    HEWITT, LOUISA       NASH, ELI F.        SAUNDERS, O. F.    WILCOX, MRS. H. B. 
COUMBE, TED C.       HOOVER, E.           NELSON, E. W.       SAUNDERS, P. E.    WOOLF, HENRY 
   
COUMBS & INGRAM      HOPPER, SIMON        NELSON, H. P.       SCHLATER, WILLIAM  WYNES, MISS A. B. 
EKWALL, Knute B.
   
PERKINS COUNTY
ARMSTRONG, E. W.     CLUGSTON, JOSEPH     FARR, M. G.         McGREER, J. B.     STEPHENSON, DALE 
BAUMGARDNER, J. C.   COLLIER & FAHRBACK   FERGUSON, A. M.     McKENZIE, JOHN     STEVENS & DAVIS 
BAUMGARDNER, L. E.   CONOVER, B. A.       GARRETT, B. F.      NEWTON, E. B.      ST JOHN, I. S. 
   
BERGES, WILLIAM      DAISS, ADAM          HARMEIER, HENRY     POWELL, C. A.      STONE, E. J. 
BISHOP, F. T.        DAVIS, DICK          HARRISON, W. E.     PRICE, WILLIAM     THUENEN, W. F. 
BORNMAN, CHARLES     DEERING, ROBERT      HOLST, JULIUS       RICHMOND, A. W.    WILCOX, A. B. 
   
BUSH, JOHN           DREWS, LEOPOLD       JOHNSON, ROBERT     SHERMAN, P.        WISSTENBURG, FRITZ 
CARTER, CLAUDE D.    DREWS, WILLIAM       KRAFT, JACOB        SLATTER, E. S.     WOODALL, B. F. 
CARTER, HATTIE C.    DUMPHY, M.           LARGE, WILLIAM      SMALL, CYRUS       YENNE, J. W. 
   
CHRISTE, W. J.       ECKERY, JOHN         LINCBLOOM, AUGUST   SMITH, RUTLEDGE    YOST, DAVID E. 
CLUGSTON, C. E.      FAHRBACK & COLLIER   McBURFORD, W.       STEPHENSON, A. L.  KELLER, John 
   


NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 3, page 106 - Winter 1986

1889 BROWN COUNTY, CALAMUS PRECINCT, REAL ESTATE ASSESSMENT
SCHEMOST, Albert       SCHMELIK, Anna     EDWARD, Evan         BEDNAZ, Frank 
JANAUSEK, John         JAMES, M.D.        YUNKE, Gustav        TUMA, John 
CERNEY, Jakub          VACLAV, Kral       WAUKEN, Louis         
   
1889 BROWN COUNTY, CALAMUS PRECINCT, PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT
   
BEDNAZ, Frank         BREWSTER, E.J.     CERNY, Sobeslaw      HANBEK, Aneska 
HANBEK, Anton         HOIVRANEK, John    HATHAWAY, G.W.       JANOUSEK, John 
   
JONES, I.N.           JAMES, D.E. & sons LEE, Jesse           NOVOTNA, Rosalie 
PROCHASKA, Joseph     POKORNY, John      SLADEK, Frank        SCHAINOST, Matay 
SCHAINOST, Frank      SIMONSON, Samuel   YUNKE, Gustav         
   
1890 BROWN COUNTY, LAKELAND PRECINCT, PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSMENT
   
BANNING, Mary E.      BANNING, Ephriam   BARGER, L. S.        BURGAN, George 
BURGAN, Erz           COOKER, S.W.       CURRY, J.M.          DEWEY, Morris M. 
DAY, M.M.             DAY, S.F.          ENDERS, John E.      FISHER, Joseph 
   
FISHER, Vet           FISHER, John       FRY, William         FRY, Charley 
FRY, H.F.             FRY, Andrew        GREENLAND, George T. HEWETT, W.H. 
HURLBUT, G.           HURLBUT, C.E.      HURLBUT, Andrew      HAND, A.S. 
   
HAND, C.B.            McLAIN, Richard    McHENRY, Bert H.     McHENRY, Amanda 
McHENRY, J.N.         McMILLEN, Alex     MUSSER, T.J.         MERMUT, Frank 
NEVERS, Wm. M.        NEVERS, Wm. H.     PATTON, F.C.         PATTON, George J. 
   
ROWLEY, F. E.         ROBERTS, Victoria  SMOLIK, Joseph       SOLOMON, S.W. 
SISE, Frank           WALES, T.A.        WALES, H.A.          BACH, Anton 
   
1890 BROWN COUNTY, LAKELAND PRECINCT, REAL ESTATE ASSESSMENT
   
BRACKETT, Annette E.  BURGAN, George     CHRISTY, John C.     CHRISTY, Geo. F.      
CROOKEER, S.W.        CURRY, J.M.        DYMOND, Sylvester    CYMOND, Robt 
DAY, L.S.             DAY, May           DEWEY, E.            FRYE, Andrew 
   
FRY, H.F.             FRY, Charles       FISHER, Joseph       FISHER, Vit 
FISHER, John          GAMBLE, Chas. E.   HAND, A.S.           HURLBUT, C.E. 
HURLBUT, G.           HURLBUT, Andrew    LUFBORDUGH, James    McHENRY, Amanda F. 
   
McMILLEN, Alex        NEILSON, Neils     NEVERS, Wm. M.       NERMUT, Frank 
PHILBRICK, Philetus   PATTON, Frank C.   PATTON, George J.    ROBERTS, Philip D. 
SMOLICK, Joseph       SOLOMON, S.W.      SISR, Frank          WALES, T.A. 
                                                              WALES, H.A. 

McPHERSON COUNTY TIMES, Omega, NE, Thursday, July 16, 1896, Theo. S. WARD, Editor.
For photo., W.E. BOWERS, Mullen, NE.           E.E. WISNER has returned home again.
J.M. CALHOUN has gone to North Platte.         John M. and Lew NEAL were visitors.
J.H. ARNOLD came over with the mail.           Frank PARKHURST has returned to this co. again.
Alva & Elmer WAITS are making hay this week.   Elmer WAITS & Dr. WARD went to Tryon.
Joe ARNOLD stayed all night at SONNABANDS.     Mr. BOWERS was down to Tryon.
   
M.A. CONNELL, wife & Alice NEAL have been to the dismal after fruit.
Mr. & Mrs. WISNER & dau. Estella returned home from the west.
Mr. PARNELL of Custer Co. is visiting in these parts. He has been up in the Dakota's working.
T.A. MOSS, C.W. CLOUSE & W.E. BOWERS were callers.
   
W.E. BEDELL is putting down a new well, John NEAL & Grin THOMPSON are helping.
There will be preaching at John L. NEAL's on Sunday by Rev. T.A. MOSS of Broken Bow.
Frank SONNABAND had a runaway Monday.
   
J.M. CALHOUN was elected delegate to populist conventions.
Married on Sunday, July 12, Ralph M. SWIGGART and Genett CROSSLEY at the res. of A.E. CALHOUN.
    T.A. MOSS & S.S MUSSEY of Broken Bow, officiating.
E.J. WIGHTMAN of York, sec. of Nebr. State Sunday School Convention.
   

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **
Return to TOC for Volume 8, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project