NSGS Ancestree


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - Winter      Volume 16, No. 3 - Page 107

Abstracted from: - BEATRICE WEEKLY EXPRESS--Beatrice, Ne. July 15, 1897

Forty years ago July 6, S. P. SHAW with his five sons, Egbert, J. B. , W. H. , James I. and S. V. SHAW and two sons-in-law, James and W. W. SILVERNAIL, with their wives and children arrived on the Nemaha from their former home in Wisconsin, determined to make a home for themselves in this then unsettled territory. There were then only two houses in Adams township or for that matter in the six township of Adams, Nemaha, Highland, Holt, Hanover and Hooker. These were the log houses of John O. ADAMS and John STAFFORD. S. P. SHAW died in 1863 and his widow in 1886; W. H. was killed in the war and Egbert died in 1895. The other members of the colony all live in Adams except James SILVERNAIL and wife, who live in Beatrice. These survivors have seen wonderful changes in this country in these two score years, changes little dreamed of by them and not thought of by people in the east. The nearest post office then was Nebraska City and the nearest mill in Iowa some twenty or thirty miles further, hence letters from the east were infrequent and the fashionable dish was hominy or hulled corn, wheat breat being unknown and corn meal so hard to get that corn bread was a luxury. And yet these people enjoyed life even better than some enjoy it now.

************************************************
Submitted by Ellen DeVries
From Beatrice Weekly Express
VOTERS REGISTERED IN NEMAHA PRECINCT, Gage Co. 2 Sept 1872

ADAMS, John O.

ADAMS, Isaac

BRYSON, Silas

BARMORE, H. C.

BOYER, John

BARNHOUSE, Wm

BARNHOUSE. O.

BARNHOUSE, Jacob

BLACHART, Win.

BLACHART, Geo.

BLACHART, Cyrus

BOYER, Geo. S.

CURTISS, Wm.

Clark, T. A

CLARK, L. O.

CAMPBELL, G. W.

CAMPBELL, Wm.

CLAY, Henry

DICK, Nicholas

DAVIS, Andrew

DOMAN, J. J.

DISHER, Stephen

DAVIS, T. H.

DICK, David

EVERIST, J. H.

FETROW, Abraham

GALE, Geo

GALE, Alfred

GRAY, Wm A.

GRUND, F.

GROVES, H. H.

HAMMERER, E.

HOWARD, Isaac

HILDBRAND, Leon

HILDBRAND, Jacob

HURLEY, Sidney

HORRAM, L. R.

HARNLY, Benjamin

HARNLY, Edwin

HULL, T. A.

LYONS, John

LYNCH, J. H.

LYONS, J. B.

MATHEWS, Wm

MAYO, Isaac

MOORE, J. M.

MOORE, B. F.

MOORE, K. A.

MERRICK, H. J.

MARTIN, Jacob

RUTLEDGE, W.

SANDERS, C. D.

SHAW, Jas I.

SUMPTER, J. A.

SHANKS, A.

SHANKS, B. F.

SILVERNAIL, Wm

SHAW, J. B.

SANDERS, R. R.

SANDERS, S. S.

SYKES, Jas

SYKES, Geo

SYKES, Samuel

SALISBURY, J. T.

SHAW, S. V.

STARR, Wm

TALBOTT, G. W.

TUTTLE, Win B.

WOOD, J. R.

WHYNAN, Chas

WININGER, P. B.

WININGER, Joseph

WININGER, Vol

WELCH, Win

WEBB, Samuel

John O. ADAMS, Registrar of Nemaha Pct.

VOTERS REGISTERED IN HOOKER PRECINCT # 8, Gage Co. NE

BUTLER, I. N.

BURGER, Lambert

BROWN, I. L.

BURGER, Jarins

CUMMING, Andrew

FULLER, Geo W

FREDERICK, John

GRANT, J. N.

GRANT, J. R.

GEORGE, R. K.

HILLMAN, John

HILLMAN T. C. S. S.

HILLMAN, John Jr.

HILLMAN, E. R.

HILBERT, T. E.

HILLMAN, C. R.

KRAUSE, Wm

KENYON, R. A

KOPLEEN, Win

McCARTNEY, J. S.

McCARNEY, David

MILLER, Elliott

STACKHOUSE, P. C.

SPENCER, Marques

ZUVER, B. P.

AUVER, Geo. W.

B. P. ZUVER, Register of Hooker Pct.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - WINTER VOLUME 16, No. 3 - Page 108
BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL MEMOIRS IN ADAMS, CLAY, NUCKOLLS AND WEBSTER COUNTIES
     The following names of CLAY COUNTY Pioneers was taken from this book, published in 1890, which is in fragil (sic) condition. The page number follows the name.

Albright, Joseph H. 411

Farrell, John G. 441

Johnson, Levi L. 467

Allbee, John H. 413

Fink, G. Z. 441

Johnson, Oakley 467

Allen, George A. 413

Fishburn, M. L. 442

Johnson, Theodore F. 466

Austin, Erastus 414

Fisher, Daniel F. 443

Jones, Samuel 468

Ayton, John 415

Fixsen, Fedde 444

Kemp, Thomas J. 469

Backus, Louis 415

Fleming, Dr. John T. 444

Kewley, William 469

Barnett, Samuel B. 416

Flick, John 445

Kidd, John A. 471

Barthelman, George C. 416

Frantz, A. J. 445

Kidd, Joseph R. 470

Beck, Stephen C. 417

Frazell, William H. 446

King, George 472

Bermond, Daniel 417

French, John W. 447

King, Stephen 471

Birkner; John M. 418

Fryar, Louis F. 447

Kintner, Joseph 472

Bishoff, John A. 418

Gaddis, Charles E. 448

Kirkpatrick, John 474

Bortis, Clemens W. 419

Gaddis, William J. 448

Kirkpatrick, Thomas 473

Brown, F. M. 420

Gardner, Casper W. 449

Krell, George 474

Brownell, A. F. 420

Garver, Daniel W. 449

Lambie, W. 474

Brownell, E. A. 420

Gill, Isaac 450

Lanham, Thomas 475

Burt, Hudson H. 421

Goehring, Jacob H. 450

Lathrop, Albert M. 475

Bush, Charles A. 421

Granger, Frank S. 450

Lenzen, John 476

Butler, Dr. Fletcher A. 421

Griess, P. 451

Lewis, Charles L. 476

Campbell, Barton W. 423

Griess, William 451

Limbocker, G. W. 477

Canfield, Charles E. 423

Groff, Elias G. 452

Linstrum, Charles A. 477

Chapman, Lorenzo R. 424

Grosshans, Henry 453

Louden, Hugh B. 478

Christy, Samuel W. 426

Grubb, I. M. 453

Lower, Rev. J. L. 478

Church, Elijah P. 427

Hairgrove, Elmer E. 453

Lyon, Horace G. 479

Clark, Martin V. B. 427

Halloran, J. M. 454

McClure, Samuel 479

Clark, Orville C. 428

Hanson, Nels 454

McCormick, James 480

Close, William E. 429

Hardy, Albert 454

McCune, Hugh 480

Coleman, Frank M. 429

* Hart, William A. 456

McCune, John 480

Combs, William 429

Hartley, Moses 456

McKee, Hugh H. 481

Croft, John H. Sr. 430

Hartman, M. L. 456

McKibben, H. L. 482

Croft, John H. Jr. 430

Herrick, Albert 457

McLean, William A. 482

Culver, Sherwood 431

Herzog, George A. 458

McMaster, George R. 482

Darby, William 431

Heuston, Edmond T. 458

Martin, George W. 483

Davis, Edward D. 432

Hinton, Stephen, A. D. 459

Matters, Thomas H. 484 (photo)

Deeder, William H. 432

Hockett, Benjamin F. 459

Meehan, J. 485

Dillinger, Samuel R. 433

Hodges, Edgar A. 460

Megrue, Joseph F. 485

Dinsmore, John B. 433

Hodges, John L. 460

Misner, John L. 487

Disbrow, H. H. 434

Hoerger, Fredrick 461

Mitchell, Henry J. 487

Donnelly, James 434

Hoevet, Charles 461

Moger, Albert 489

Dunn, Byron H. 435

Hull, A. J. 462

Moger, E. J. 488

Ealer, William 436

Hursh, Josiah N. 462

Mollyneaux, John T. 489

Eller, Anderson 436

Hutton, George 463

Morrill, Charles A. 486

Eller, Jesse F. 437

Iliff, George F. 464

Myer, Joseph 489

Elwood, James C. 437

Iliff, Ira B. 464

Nelson, Louis M. 490

Epperson, John L. 438

Iliff, John W. 463

Nettleton, Daniel M. 491 (photo)

Erickson, A. P. 438

Ingersoll, Luther H. 464

Newton, William 491

Evans, Daniel W. 439

Jacobs, A. G. 464

Northrop, Flavius 492

Everett, Josiah 439

Jenkins, Edward J. 465

O'Brien, John 492

Farley, James M. 440

Johnson, Davis S. 466

Oliver, John L 493

*Harrison, William 455


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - WINTER VOLUME 16 No. 3 - Page 109

Clay County Pioneers continued:

Overturf, Nathan 493

Schlachter, John 506

Stockham, James N. 520

Palmer, William L. 493

Schuck, Charles 507

Taylor, Spencer 520

Peterson, John 494

Schuck, Ludwig 507

Thompson, R. M. 521

Peterson, John 494

Schwab, George P. 508 (photo)

Thomas, Griffith J. 521

Phelps, James H. 495

Scott, Frank H. 508

Thurber, W. Riley 522

Potter, Hugh E. 495

Searle, C. H. 509

Timmerman, Alvin 523

Prickett, Charles M. 496

Sechler, Marcellus 509

Titus, Ira 523

Pugh, Rev. Thomas 496

Secord, Guy W. 510

Wakelin, William 524

Ramsey, Erwin 497

Shaw, T. D. 510

Walton, P. T. 524

Randell, William S. 498

Shea, Thomas 510

Weber, George 524

Rhodes, William P. 499

*Sheedy, Michael 511

Weber, Henry 525

Richard, James 499

Shelp John O. 512

Weir, John 525

Riley, O. J. 500

Shike, Henry O. 513

Wheeler, Justus E. 525

Ringer, John C. 500

Shively, Jacob 513

White, Henry S. 526

Risley, Samuel M. 501

Skow, J. P. 514

White, John G. 526

Robertson, John H. 501

Smith, David L. 516

Widenor, William T. 527

Rose, Dr. Ferdinand W. 502

Smith, Edward 514

Williams, James 527

Rousey, William 503

Smith, George 516

Wilcox, Dr. Marcus W. 528

Roland, Harry E. 503

Smith, Neri 515

Wilson, C. J. 528

Rudd, A. R. 504

Spicer, Walter E. 516

Wittenberg, M. 529

Sanborn, David B. 505

Stacy, Wright M. 518

Wolf, Christopher E. 529

Sanderson, Jonathan 504

Stephens, Alexander 519

Woods, Thomas 530

Schaaf, Louis H. 505

Stephenson, Samuel W. 518

Yeast, Joseph S. 530

Scherich, J. H. C. 506

Stein, Herman E. 520

*Sheehy, John 512


0-0-0-0-0-0

WORLD WAR 1 REGISTRATION 5 June 1917, Grant Twp. Gage Co. NE

Submitted by Doris A. Peters, DeWitt

Men who were between the ago of 21 and 31.

AMESCUA, Augustin C.

HASENOHR, Fred H

BADMAN, Herbert L.

HAWES, Tom

BAKER, Elmer L.

HENDRICKSON, John R.

BARTON, Edward L.

HOPKINS, James A.

BECK, Wencel

INDERLIED, Henry

BLODGETT, Jess L.

JAZEK, James J.

BRIER, Edward V.

JOHNSON, Roy B.

BURGER, Albert F.

KAURA, James W.

BUSBOOM, John H.

KIBURZ, George L.

CAREY, Cecil F.

KRACKE, Wernwer H.

CAREY, Thomas G.

KREUSCHER, Dale C.

CHAB, Frank L.

KUBEVEC, Joe

CHINNOCK, Thomas B.

KUBOVEC, John J.

COMBS, Ralph

LAKE, George

COX, Floyd

LEACOCK, William H.

DANIELMEYER, Walter F.

LEEPER, Newel F.

DONEHUE, Byron E,

LIVINGTON, Earl B.

KREUSCHER, William Edw.

MATTHEWS, William Z.

EGGERT, Fred H.

MEYER, Otto

EGGERT, Henry

MILLER, William L.

EGGERT, William

MOORE, Paul

FARRENS, John Wm. E.

NEUMAN, William W.

GARRISON, Milo

NICHOLAS, Geo. Worthington

GORDONIER, John L.

GRIFFIS, Earl C.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - WINTER VOLUME 16 No. 3 - Page 110

Source: The Phonograph, St. Paul, NE

1940 Howard County Draft List

Name

Address

Name

Address

Francis Peter DONOVAN

Cush.

Lee F. HUNTWORK

Dannebrog

Richard Walter HANSEN

Dan.

Albin Roy PEDERSEN

Dannebrog

Theodore Albert KUNZE

S. P.

Ervin Henry MEINKE

St. Libory

Lyman Louis COVEY

S. P.

Paul P. LUKASEWSKI

St. Paul

John JARZYNKA, JR.

Ashton

Roman KRZYCKI

St. Paul

Terrence Isaac WARRELL

Elba

Emil W. MORAVEC

Cotesfield

Louis H. EVERS

St. Libory

Jens Peter HANSEN

St. Paul

Henry Peter SEVCIK

S. P.

Alfred James HOLECHEK

Farwell

Clifford F. ANBROZ

St. Paul

Arnold Hans JESS

Boelus

Harley David JOHNSON

St. Paul

Robert E. PIERCE

St. Paul

Edward KALINOWSKI

Farwell

Emil Tenopir

St. Paul

Edwin EWERS

St. Paul

Earl F. McCRACKEN

St. Paul

Garrett V. PETERSEN

Cushing

Verden E. McINTYRE

St. Paul

Lawrence N. KRANCE

Farwell

Leonard E. PALACZ

Elba

Carl Edward SCHOBRING

Elba

Arthur Bruno BURKHARDT

Palmer

Clarence F. LUKASZEWSKI

Elba

Herman Chris PETERSEN

Boelus

Albert George SMITH

St. Libory

Louis William LEHN

Elba

Marion John PANOWICZ

Elba

Harold E. SORENSEN

Dannebrog

Bernard Henry VOLKL

St. Paul

Elmo George JACKSON

Farwell

Jack William GRUBER

St. Paul

Clifford Eugene STEINKE

Dannebrog

Clifford Elworth SCOTT

St. Paul

Harley B. HANSEN

Elba

Glen Virgil WAGNER

Cushing

Henry E. HARVEY

St. Paul

Howard Paul STERNECKER

St. Paul

Lester R. BERGGREN

St. Paul

Neil Virgil CHRISTENSEN

Elba

Henry Fredrick OBERMILLER

Boelus

Paul Raymond OAKESON

St. Paul

Clayton Earl CHRISTENSEN

Farwell

Earl Emil RASMUSSEN

Elba

Milton D. RUBECK

St. Paul

Henry A. WHITEFOOT, Jr.

Boelus

Isadore KEZER

Farwell

Richard I. MATOUSEK

Farwell

Raymond Earl CHRISTENSEN

Boelus

Lavern John WAGNER

Cushing

Leslie Peter SORENSEN

Boelus

Earnest Gerald SACK

St. Paul

Carl T. LAURITSEN

Dannebrog

Edmund John BOLL

St. Paul

Roy A. WELSH

Bannebrog (sic)

William Whitney BARNES

St. Paul

George Wesley LACY

St. Paul

Milford T. SEVCIK

St. Paul

Chester Raymond Klein

Elba

Howard E. POTTS

St. Paul

Edward L. GREGERSEN

Elba

Max Arthur BEYERSDORF

St. Libory

John Joseph ASSENDROP

St. Libory

Joseph C. FRIES

Boelus

Leo J. MORACZEWSKI

St. Paul

Roy Anton SACK

St. Paul

Raymond Franklyn FRICK

Elba

Floyd Luke McLAIN

St. Paul

Clinton R. BAHENSKY

Palmer

Cecil Lester TUMA

Cotesfield

Elmer Arnold HANSEN

Dannebrog

Robert Siegfried NIETFELD

St. Libory

Milton Arthur JORGENSEN

Boelus

Walter Martin PETERS

St. Libory

Allen John HIATT

St. Paul

Harold Elvin TREBILCOCK

Palmer

Edward NESIBA

Farwell

Cyril P. SHAUGHNESSY

St. Paul

Clarence C. CALVIN

Farwell

Thorvald J. JACOBSEN

St. Paul

Leslie W. KILPATRICK

Cotesfield

Clarence John FAY

St. Paul

Arnold Henry ROEPKER

St. Libory

Rudolph SCHADE

annebrog (sic)

Howard L. IRVIN

Boelus

Leonard Lawrence PETERS

St. Libory

Norman L. STEVENS

St. Paul

William LANKE

St. Paul

Earl P. CHRISTNSEN (sic)

Dannebrog

Frank B. BOEHLE

St. Libory

Thomas Clifford HANSEN

Dannebrog

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 16, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2003 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project