NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume 17, NO. 3
WINTER 1994

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 92

Submitted by: Georgene Sones
Source: Kearney County Graphic      Thursday. Jan 5. 1928

WHO READS THE GRAPHIC

The New Paper is Solidly Established and
is Winning Success Among the Farmers

A few people are naturally a bit timid about subscribing advertising in the Graphic, for fear we may blow up and they will be at the mercy of a revengeful fate. They want to wait a while and see if we get to going good. But a lot of good people are for us. And as the weeks go by and they see us getting out a newsy. readable paper more and more people are adding their names to our, list .... As this is everybody's paper we are going to print the names of our subscribers . ...We shall publish the actual number, of paid subscribers in each issue of the paper. Those whose names as paid subscribers to the Graphic are now on our list are:

Subscriber Date Subscriber Date
JORGENSEN, J P 12-28 NIELSEN, Peter 12-28
MORRIS, Nina 12-28 JOHNSON, Ernest 12-28
GUSTAFSON, Mrs Eva 12- Axtell Cafe 12-28
SIDWELL, A E 12-28 Anderson Oil Co 12-28
JOHNSON, James 12-28 CARLSON, Mrs C O 12-28
FREELAND, J S 12-28 CARLSON, S E 12-28
PARPIOTT, O E 12-28 LEAFGREN Brothers 12-28
CARLSON, Harold E 12-28 NELSON, Reuben 12-28
CHAMBERS, N E 12-28 PINKSTON, Mrs Nellie 12-
BARTLETT, G E 12-28 PETERSON, Mrs C J 12-
SCHWENKA, Albert 12-28 ENGSTROM, Emil 12-28
SINSEL, Fred 12-28 ANDERSON, Oscar 12-28
PETERSEN, Henry 12-28 STADLER, Jesse 12-28
OLSON, Edward 12-28 RODINE, Clarence 11-28
JOHNSON, Mrs Laurine C 12-28 HOLSTEIN, Arthur R 12-28
SMITH, A 12-28 LAMPS, Tony 12-28
ACKERMAN, H J 12-28 COVER, Mrs Delia V 12-8
BORGAARD, Anton 12-28 HANSEN, H C 12-28
JENSEN, Andrew E 12-28 JENSEN, Chris M 12-28
JORGENSEN, C J 12-28 NIELSEN, Ole 11-28
STEFFENSEN, Paul 12-28 BECK, H P 11-28
EGGERT, Ed H 12-28 JACOBS, Thomas 12-28
JENSEN, Walter N 12-28 JOHNSON, Benny 11-28
JOHNSON, Hilmer 12-28 LYNN, Louis 12-28
OLSON, Martin 12-28 PETERSEN, Chris 12-28
THOMPSON, Andrew M THOMPSON, T M 12-28
ABRAHAMSON, Milton 12 ALMQUIST, E C 12-28
ANDERSON, C G 12-28 ANDERSON, David 12-28
ANDERSON, Emil 12-28 CARLSON, Gilbert A 12-28
FRANKLIN, John 12-28 JOHNSON, Will G 12-28
MATHIASEN, N P 11-28 NELSON Victor A 1-29
NELSON, Walfred 12-28 NELSON, L E 12-28
NELSON, N E 11-26 PARKER, O W 12-28
PARTRIDGE, Theodore 12 PETERSON, Earl 11-28
PETERSON, Fred O 12-28 PETERSON, Katherine 12-8


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 93

Kearney County Graphic - continued

Subscriber Date Subscriber Date
STRAND, P W 12-28 SWANSON, Leonard F -29
TORNEY, Ed 12-28 TORNEY, John W 12-28
ELM, Marie 12-28 FAVINGER, H F 12-28
HANSEN, John H 12-28 MONDEL, S T 12-28
PENNINGTON, J R 12-28 SCHNEIDER, E C 12-28
SLACK, T C 12-28 WILSON, Frank 12-28
WOMMER, Mrs Archie      -C WOMMER, Edna      -C
BERGER, L H 12-28 BOISEN, Anton 12-28
BRANCH, R B 12-28 BROWN, J H 12-28
BROWN, Lucius 12-28 CHRISTENSEN, George 12
GOBEL, T A 12-28 COLAY, George D [2 28
JACOBSEN, Wm 12-28 JOHNSON, Albert C 12-28
KEEDLE, Charles       C KEENE, Charles 12-28
MUSGRAVE, W H 12-28 REYNOLDS, S S 12-28
SAWIN, Mrs H E       C SCHWENKA, Harry 12-28
SWEEDBURG, John 12-28 TJARDES, Harry 12-28
WARNER, H H 12-28 WERTH, F W 12-28
WESTESSEN, K P 12-28 TALBERT, Elizabeth       C
ANDERBERY, C P 12-28 ANDERSON, Will 12-28
ARENT, Caledonia 12-28 ATWATER, O D 12-28
BATTISTE, H L 12-28 BAUM, H S 12-28
BEAUFINCH, Mrs Rosa 12 BLOOMFIELD, A G 12-28
BORGAARD, C C 12-28 BOSTROM, Dr, A 12-28
BRAINARD, George 12-28 BORMAN, C J 12-28
BUDD, B G 12-28 CHAMBERS, J G CB&Q
CHAPPELL, C A 12-28 CHAPPELL, DR W E 12-28
CHRISTENSEN, Ferdinand CHRISTENSEN, Soren 12-28
CHRISTENSEN, Roy 12-28 "THE COURIER"       X
CRAIG, Miss Maizie 12-28 DASHER, L A 12-28
DAVIS, E G 12-28 DeWITT, Dr, R H 12-28
DITTMER, Henry 12-28 ELWOOD, F W 12-28
ERICKSON, Eric M 1-29 FLEMING, Mrs Celia 11-26
FLEMING, Orr 12-28 FRIEMANN, Henry 12-28
GRIFFIN, A G 12-28 GLANTZ, L B 12-28
GODFREY, G L 12-28 GODFREY, A P 12-28
GUNDERSEN Auto Co 12 HAGUE, Judge L W 12-28
HAMMOND, Mrs Geo, E HANSEN Implement Co
HANSEN, L C 12-28 HANSEN, P N 12-28
HAWES, J H 12-28 HINTERLONG, J J 12-28
HOSKER, Harold H 12-28 HOLM, David 12-28
HOLMES, C H 12-28 HOLMES, Carl 12-28
HORTON, H W 1 12-28 HOVE, Chris 12-28
JENSEN, John J 12-28 JENSEN, J H 12-28
JENSEN, Val 12-28 JENSEN, Winding 12-28
JOHNSON, Albert 12-28 JOHNSON & JORGENSEN 12
JONES, J S 12-28 JORGENSEN, Martin 12-28
KELSEN, J D 12-28 KING, M D 12-28
KINGSLEY, Fred 12-28 KINGSLEY, George 12-28
KUENNETH, E 12-28 LARSEN, Lewis 12-28
LARSON, F E 12-28 LIGHT, W L 12-28
MALONE, Cecil 12-28 Minden State Bank 11-8
NASH Garage 12-28 NELSON, Peter (west) 12-28
OKERSTROM, J 11-28 OMAN, Peter 11-28


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 94

Kearney County Graphic - continued

Subscriber Date Subscriber Date
ORCUTT, Rollin C 11-28 OTTESEN, L 12-28
PARTRIDGE, V H 12-28 PATTISON, J A 11-28
PATTISON, J S 12-28 PAULSEN, Charles 12-28
PAULSEN, J C 12-28 PERSONS, O W 12-28
PETERSON, Filling Station PIERSON, Henry 11-28
PINKHAM, Joseph 11-28 RAFFERTY, Belinda 12-28
REICHSTEIN, C 12-28 ROYAL CAFE 11-28
SALTGABER, G F 12-28 SANDAHL, Mads 12-28
SANDERS, L E 11-28 SCARBOROUGH, W S 12-28
SCHNEIDER, B F 12-28 SLACK, Johnson 12-28
SMITH Hdw, Co. 11-28 Southside Market 11-28
STEFFENSEN, A C 12-28 STINTON, Josiah 12-28
TAYLOR, J E 11-28 TAYLOR, N O 12-28
TIDVALL, E C 12-28 TROUGH, E B 11-28
WALKER, R O 11-28 WARP, Oscar 12-26
WERTH, Elizabeth 1228 WIMMER, W S 11-28
WYLIE, B F 12-28 YORK, J H L. 12-28
YOST, Eli 11-28 YOUNG, Nick 12-28
ANDERSON, Virgil 12-28 BLOOM, Ralph 11-28
DOSSETT, C F 12-28 EGERBLADE, A G 12-28
McCLURE, J E 12-28 MATSON, Eli 1228
PALMBLADE, E J 12-28 ABRAHAMSON, Lawrence
ABRAHAMSON, C O 12-28 ANDERSON, Lawrence 12
BLECK, August 12-28 BLECK, Herman 12-28
BOOSTROM, Alfred 12-28 CARLSON, Ernest W 12-28
CEDERBERG, Gilbert H CEDERBERG, O F 12-28
DANIELSON, Arthur 12-28 DANIELSON, Harlan 12-28
ELM, Gilbert 12-28 ENGSTROM, Oscar 12-28
ERICKSON, Axel 12-28 HOLSTEIN, Theo 11-28
INGMONSON, Leonard 12 JOHNSON, S C 1-29
JONES, C A 12-28 LANDSTROM, Chas 12-28
LARSON, E W 12-28 McCAULEY, George 11-28
MAXELL, Carl 12-28 MEYERS, Carl 1-29
MODINE, Mrs Clara 12-28 MILLER, Waiter 12-28
NELSON, Roy A 12-28 NELSON, Roy E 11-28
NELSON, F K 11-28 NELSON, Swan M 12-28
NORDGREN, Emil E 12-28 PALMBLADE, Mrs George
PIERSON, H J 12-28 STADLER, Jesse 12-28
STADLER, N M 12-28 SWANSON, Nathan 11-28
WENDELL, Joe 12-28 YOUNG, Earl 12-28
ANDERSON, Eldon 12-26 MARTINSON, Gilbert 12-26
NELSON, Paul A 12-28 PALMBLADE, Clarence 12-8
PINN Brothers 12-28 SODERQUIST, V L 12-28
SODERQUIST, Albert 12-28 GROVES, Mrs H M       C
CHRISTENSEN, J C 12-28 RICHMOND, Lewis 12-28
DETLAFS, T H 12-28 JENSEN, H J 12-28
JOHNSON, A O 12-28 OSBORNE, Ellen       C
ROCKEFELLER, John 12-28 MORRIS, L R 12-28
BILLESBACH, Mrs Frank C BILLESBACH, Wm C 12-28
LAMPS, Tony 12-28 AABEL, Moritz 11-28
GENTRY, J M 12-28 HOLSTEIN, Arthur 1-29
Norman Garage 11-28 LARSEN, Eddie L H 12-28
LARSON, O A 1-29 LYNN, Herman 11-28
SWANSON, H A 11-28 BLECK, Mrs Martin 11-28
BENZLER, Fred 11-28 DUTTON, Mrs Geo. 11-28
FRANK, Mrs J B 11-28 HOFFMAN, W 11-28


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 95

Kearney County Graphic - continued

Subscriber Date Subscriber Date
JOHNSON, Mattie 11-28 WHEELER, Mrs I M 11-28
NEAL, Ray 12-28 THOMPSON, Mrs I A
ELLIOTT, D D 12-28 FORNEY, Harry I 12-28
LAWSON, Mrs Frank M MOORE, F F 11-28
McELHENEY, Andrew 11-8 MOHNEY, Medora 12-28
RADFORD, H B 11-28 WALLEP, Mrs B H 11-28
LENNERS, Renke J 11-28 PETERSEN, Paul C 12-28
AUSTIN, Mrs Dell 12-28 YOUNGSEN, Mrs Jennie
SLACK, C H 12-28 SWIGGETT, Mrs F P 12-
LONNQUIST, Mrs Hilding LAMBERT, Verna E 12-28
PARMLEY, Pvt, Warren L BROWN, L C 12-28
LESHER, Mrs Vera 12-28 JACKSON, Mrs Alta 12-28
HAWS, George 12-28 ADDIS, R W 12-28
OTTESON, Lew 12-28 ROBINSON, Mrs H A 12-28
SANDAHL, Chris M 12-28 HINES, Louis M 12-28
JUSTIS, D E 12-28 VEDENE, Lawrence 12-28
BEISHEIM, Mrs L H 29 NELSON, Clarence T 1-29

News Items from KEARNEY COUNTY GRAPHIC - Jan 5. 1928

Mr and Mrs John OLSON entertained at dinner New Year's Day. The following were present: Mr and Mrs O S LUNDEEN and George, Mrs George PALMBLADE and family, Harold AHLSTROM and Forrest NELSON.

Mr and Mrs O J LUNDEEN entertained at New Year's Day dinner the following: Mr and Mrs Chas. YOST and family of Hastings, Mr and Mrs N M SADDLER and family of Gibbon, Mr and Mrs Robert CARLSON and family of Axtell, and Mr and Mrs Harold LUNDEEN.

Mr and Mrs Sol NYQUIST entertained at dinner Friday Mr and Mrs Charles NYQUIST and family. Mr and Mrs Ralph BLOOM and Violette, Gilbert ELM and children, Mrs NYQUIST and Emerald OLSON.

Mr and Mrs Fred ALBERS and family spent Sunday evening with Mr and Mrs John PENNINGTON and daughters.

Rodney WELLS and John ALBERS shelled corn Tuesday, Mel CLINGER doing the shelling.

Elaine WOMMER has been spending several days with her grandpa HAWKINSONS.

Mr and Mrs John ROST entertained at dinner Saturday the following: Dr. and Mrs C A LOONQUIST, Dorris and Conrad, Mrs ROST and family, all of Axtell, and Morris Rost of Lincoln.

Mr and Mrs Will LILJEGREN, Mr and Mrs Roy MELSON and family, Mr and Mrs Clarence PALMBLADE and Eulala, Mrs Anna MILLER and Mr and Mrs Robert Carison of Sargent, were entertained at dinner at the Charles Carlson home, New Year's Day.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 96

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
Submitted by Mrs Gertrude Winchester Omaha NE

ROSTER OF PAWNEE SCOUTS, NEBR. VOLS. COMPANY A.

Mustered into Service at Columbus, Nebr., Jan. 13, 1865 for one year.

Mustered out at Pawnee Indian Agency, Nebr., April 1, 1866
(Note-Residence, unless otherwise given, Pawnee Reservation, Nebr.)

NAME
Age
Date of Enlistment
Date of Muster out
CAPTAIN -

North, Frank

24
Oct 24, 1864
Apr 1, 1866
1st LIEUT -

Small, Charles A 2

22
Oct 24, 1864
Mar 6, 1866
2nd LIEUT -

Murie, James 3

23
Oct 24, 1864
Apr 1, 1866
1st SERGT -

Harvey, William N 4

21
Nov 12, 1864
Apr 1, 1866
Q.M. SERGT -

Ke-Wrick-co-coots -

(Large Fox) ,

28
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Taylor, John W .

25
Jan 25, 1865
Apr 1, 1866
COMMY SERGT -

La Sharo Pit Coo -

(Second Chief)

33
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

La-shah-kit-e-butts -

(Little Chief)

32
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866
SERGEANTS -

Tuck-oo-we-ter-roo -

(The man that strikes the enemy) 5

35
Oct 15, 1864
• • • • •

Koot-tah-we-coots-oo-lel-le-shor 1st

(Hawk Chief 1st)

25
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Te-làh-wah-see-la-ta-rick -

(Afraid to shoot) ,

26
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

La-sharo-le-wah-de -

(Wandering Chief)

30
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Lah-we-lah-his -

(The Brave)

25
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

La-sbaro-pit-coo -

(Second Chief)

33
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Kit-e-ka-rus-oo-tah-wah 2nd -

(The first man to war 1st)

33
Jan 15, 1865
Apr 1, 1866
CORPORALS -

Ow-it-toost -

(First to rim) 6

30
Oct15, 1864

Koot-tah-we-coots-oo-lel-le-shar 2nd

(Hawk Chief 2nd)

29
Nov 20, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Tah-we-doos--led-e-hoor -

(Big Wheel)

28
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Se-gule-e-kah-wah-de I-

(Wandering Sun)

45
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Lah-tah-cots-tah-kah -

(white Eagle)

28
Nov 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Se-leds-e-hoo-le-tah-we -

(Going to war)

21
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 97


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
Pawnee Scouts, continued

NAME
Age
Date of Enlistment
Date or Muster out
CORPORALS - Cont.

Lel-lu-la-shar -

(Chief Bird)

31
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Chuck Kah -

(Stars)

32
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ste-tock-tah-hoo-la-rick -

(War Pipe)

30
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Pe-ah-see-te-tah-hoo-lah-rick -

(White Owl)

22
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866
BUGLER -

White, Samuel

19
Dec 12, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-weete- 1st -

(Setting Fox 1st)

24
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Se-led-e-hoo-le-tah-we -

(Going to War)

21
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866
BLACKSMITH -

Gu-su-hoo -

(All kinds of birds)

21
Deb 14, 1864
Apr 1, 1866
FARRIER -

Us-sah-wee-tah -

(Male Horse)

25
Jan 11, 1865
Apr 1, 1866
SADDLER -

LA-shah-kit-e-butts -

(Little Chief)

32
Jan 11, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Kit-e-ka-rus-oo-too-rouh-too-we

(Why are you so long coming)

35
Jan 11, 1865
Apr 1, 1866
WAGONER -

White, Bob

22
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Tit-tah--we-kah-we-it -

(Going with them)

21
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866
PRIVATE -

Ah-re-kah-wah -

(Buffalo Horns)

19
Get 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ah-roose-ah-too-ta-it -

(Seeing the horse) 7

30
Oct 15, 1864

Buck-scud-dy 2d -

(Curly Head 2d)

24
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Comx-kit-e-butts -

(Little Bear)

21
Dec 14, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Iders-soo-hoo-re-kit-tah -

(Coming in the dark)

35
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1,866

Kah-deeks 1st

(Man that steals horses 1st)

24
Nov 21, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Kah-deeks 2nd 8

(Man that steals horses 2nd)

35
Jan 12, 1865

Kah-hah-kit-e-butts -

(Little Crow)

24
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Kah-hah-liens -

(Little Fars) 9

25
Jan 12, 1865
..............

Kah-roo-chicks-see

(Homely Man)

21
Dec 27, 1864
Apr 1, 1866


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 98


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
Pawnee Scouts, continued

NAME
Age
Date of Enlistment
Date of Muster out
PRIVATE - Cont.

Kah-se-it -

(Black Birds)

24
Nov 20, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Kah-ter-rit -

(An Axe)

25
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick 1st -

(Fox 1st)

21
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick 2nd -

(Fox 2nd)

21
Nov 20, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick 3rd - 10

(Fox 3rd)

20
Jan 12, 1865

Ke-wrick-oo-kah-lah -

(The Fox Caught)

24
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-kit-e-butts -

(Little Fox 1st)

21
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-coots -

(Large Fox)

28
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-kit-e-butts 2nd - 11

(Little Fox 2nd)

23
Nov 23, 1864

Ke-wrick-oo-lar-sit-tah - 12

(Comanche Fox)

24
Dec 27, 1864

Ke-wrick-oo-tah-kah -

(White Fox)

24
Nov 20, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-ted-e-oose -

(Swift Fox)

24
Jan 11, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-te-rar-re -

(Trveling (sic) Fox)

21
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-te-wah-de -

(Wandering Fox)

28
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-weste 1st -

(Sitting Fox 1st)

24
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ke-wrick-oo-weste 2nd -

(Sitting Fox 2nd)

23
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Kit-e-kah-rus-oo-kah-wah 1st-

(First Man to War 1st) 13

29
Jan 12, 1865

Kit-e-kah-rus-oo-too-rouh--too-we -

35
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

(Why are you so long coming)

Kit Toox -

(Beaver)

22
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Koo-tah-we-coots-oo-hod-de -

(Chicken Hawk)

22
Jan. 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Koot-tah--we-coots-oo-loo-ke-wit -

(Little Hawk)

27
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Koot-tah-we-coots-too-te-lah-we -

(Eagle Chief)

26
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Koot-tah-we-coots-oo-te-rar-re

(Wandering Eagle) 14

23
Jan 8, 1865

La-kah-tah -

(White Man)

31
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Lah-low-we-hoo-la-shah -

(The Buffalo Hunter)

36
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 99


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
Pawnee Scouts, continued

NAME
Age
Date of Enlistment
Date of Muster out
PRIVATE- Cont.

Lah-sah-hoor-e-chis -

(Brave Boy 1st )

21
Dec 8, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Lah-shah-tu-roo-re -

(New Chief)

19
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

La-tah-cots-kit-e-butts 1st -

(Little Eagle 1st)

25
Nov 20, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

La-tah-cots-kit-e-butts- 2nd

(Little Eagle 2nd) 16

25
Nov 20, 1864
o o o o o o

La_tah-cots-oo-kah-toos -

(The Eagle of the Valley)

22
Nov 20, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

La-tah-cots-pete -

(Man Eagle)

30
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Lee-led-e-doo-tse-dow -

(He is all right)

35
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Lel-la-wreck -

(Wild Man)

21
Dee 26, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Lel-lu-cosh -

(Killed his enemy)

32
Dec 26, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ler-loo-le-kit-tah-wi -

(The Boss)

28
Jan 11, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ler-loo-low-wis -

(Smoke)

26
Dec 8. 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ler-roo-suok-koo-cosh -

(Hunts the enemy)

30
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Let-te-rus-soo-hew-rick -

(Going Everywhere)

30
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Li-he-coots -

(The Brave)

24
Dec 8, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Loo-kit-tah-we-kah-la-hah -

(Takes a horse from the enemy)

23.
Jan 9, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Loo-koo-soo-hoo-kah-we -

(Little Birds)

35
-Jan 10, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Low-e-luk-e-la-it -

(Squaw cloth)

27
Nov 20, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Low-we-tah-hoo-re -

(Half a day)

22
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Low-we-lah-kooh -

(Head of the war party)

25
Jan 11, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Nick-coots -

(Birds)

21
Nov23, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Pe-ah-se-te-tah-oo-hoo-Ia-rick

(White Owl)

22
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Stee-tock-tab-hoo-ra-rick -

(War Pipe)

30
Jan 12, 1865
Apr l, 1866

Ste-te-kit-tah-we-row-1a-rick -

-

(Takes the Horse)

Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866

Ta-oha-rux-oo-kah-tah-wee -

(Wounded Man)

23
Oct 15, 1864
Apr 1, 1866

Ta-hoo-la-souh -

(Wants to be rich)

32
Jan 12, 1865
Apr 1, 1866


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 100


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
Pawnee Scouts, continued

NAME Age Date of Enlistment Date of Muster out
PRIVATE - Cont.

Ta-hoo-ra-row -

(Hunts the enemy for a great distance)

32 Jan 9, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Tah-kah -

(White)

21 Nov 23, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

Tah-kah-dix-ta-oo-kah-tah-ha -

25 Jan 15, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Tah-we-li-heris -

(A Shield)

30 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Te-kit-te-we-lah-we-se -

(The Great Spirit sees me)

35 Dec 20, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

Te-lah-wah-se-la-ta-rick -

(Afraid to shoot) ,

26 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Te-we-ah-re-shah -

(Chief of all)

26 Oct 15, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

Tit-tah-e-wits 1st -

(Brave man 1st)

24 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Tit-tah-e-wits 2nd -

(Brave Boy) [Man 2nd ?

22 Nov 20, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

Tit-tah-wa-war-de- -

(Going with the war party)

21 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Tit-tah-voe-kah-we-it -

(Going with them)

21 Oct 15, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

Tit-te-lah-shah-oo-wrick 1st -

(Wants to be rich 1st)

35 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Too-che--rus-te-rah-pe-lah -

(Bring another horse)

30 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Too-ra-kut-chuck

(Giving up his seat) 17

30 Jan. 10, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Too-re-cha-hoo--ris -

(Tracks on the hill)

27 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1, 1866

Tow-its-pah -

(All the time at war)

22 Nov 18, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

White, Bob 18

22 Jan 12, 1865 Apr 1911866

Wit-te-de-root-kah-wah -

(I am the brave)

26 Oct 15, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

Buck-scud-dy let -

(Curly Head 1st)

21 Nov 13, 1864 Apr 1, 1866

REMARKS APPENDED TO NAMES CORRESPONDINGLY NUMBERED

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 Residence, Columbus, Nebr
5 Died Mar 20, 1865 at Ft. Kearney, Nebr
6 Died June 20, 1865 at Julesburg, (Nebr ?)
7 & 13 Rejected by surgeon - Impaired vision.
8 Deserted June 24, 1865, enroute to Ft. Laramie, D.T.
9 Died Aug 18, 1865 - Accidental discharge of pistol.
10 - 11 - 12 - 14 Deserted before Muster.
16 Deserted before muster, probably same man as preceding name, returned and. mustered March 1, 1865.
17 Reported on muster-out roll as deserting before muster, but on muster-out roll as mustered with Co. Jan 13, 1865
18 Mustered in as Wagoner, returned to ranks.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 101

Bladen Enterprise, Index to reel 1, 24 Oct 1895 - 30 Jul 1908. Nov 1901 to Jan 1907 missing.

For copies sent $1 per item plus a long SASE to Adams County Historical Society, P.O. Box 102, Hasting (sic), NE 68902

BLADEN ENTERPRISE, Webster County

MYERS, Clarence insane 6 Dec 1907
Cowles News
NEELY, Carrie obituary 25 May 1900
pg 1
25 yrs
NEWHOUSE, Sophia obituary 22 May 1908
pg 1
66 yrs
NORTHWAY, Mr. son born 14 Jul 1899
pg 4
NYBERG, Henry married 12 Jul 1907
Red Cloud
PALMER, Jeanette died at Blue Hill 20 Apr 1900
pg 4
PARRISH, Justin C. died 21 Jun 1907
pg 5
1 week
PAUGH, Thomas died 17 Jul 1908
pg 1
buried in Ill
PAVELKA, James son born 27 Dec 1907
pg 5
PAVELKA, John son born 29 Nov 1907
Prairie Gem News
PETERSON, Frank A. son born 20 Dec i907
pg 1
PETERSON, John son born 25 Oct 1907
New Virginia News
PLUMB, Wilbur moved to Okla 14 Sep 1900
pg 4
ROST, R.D. son born 10 Apr 1908
pg 4
PRESTON, Archie son born 29 Nov 1907
pg 1
BATH, Edward dau born 10 Aug 1900
pg 4
 
RAY, A.M. died 10 Sep 1897
pg 4
REED, Abigail died in Ashton, IL 10 Apr 1908
pg 4
REED, Wayne married 26 Dec 1895
pg 4
REMMERT, Ludwich died at Hickman 19 Apr 1907
pg 1
90 yrs
RICE, Daniel died at Campbell 15 Jan 1897
pg 4
RICHISON, Jonas H. died in Philippines 4 Jan 1901
pg 4
23 yrs
RICHISON, Jonas buried 25 Jan 1901
pg 4
RIESE, Henry moving west 25 Jan 1907
pg 1
RIGGINS, Logan dau born 5 May 1899
pg 4
.
RIGGINS, Logan son born 7 Dec 1900
pg 4
RIGGINS, T.J. son born 13 Mar 1908
Blue Hill. News
RIGGINS, William dau born 21 Jan 1898
pg 8
RIGGINS, T.J. dau born 28 Jan 1898
pg 4
 
RIGGINS, Gilpha N. obituary 19 Feb 1897
pg 4
60 yrs
RIGGINS, Nerl died 23 Jul 1897
pg 4
9 mos
RIGGINS, Blanche died at McCook 29 Nov 1907
pg 1
19 yrs
RIGGINS, Thomas married 26 Dec 1895
pg 4
RIPPEN, Maggie burned to death 10 May 1907
pg 1
73 yrs
RIPPEN, Maggie obituary 17 May 1907
 
RUBY, George married 14 Jun 1907
pg 8
ROSS, George son born 10 Apr 1909
pg 4
ROSS, George dau born 15 Feb 1907
pg 1
RUDD, A.R. moved to CO 3 Apr 1908
pg 5
RUNCHEY, Dick married 21 Feb 1909
Prairie, Gem News
SAILOR, Guy married 8 Mar 1907
pg 1
SAILOR, Melvin married 15 Feb 1907
pg 1
SAUNDERS, James married 26 May 1899
pg 4
SCHENK, Robert: died Franklin 4 Oct 1907
..pg 5
SCHIEBEL, Mr. died 5 Dec 1895
pg 6
79 yrs
SCHMIDT, Wm moved to CA 29 Dec 1900
pg 4
SCHNEER, J.J. married 26 Apr 1907
Prairie Gem News
SCHULTZ, Charles married 28 Jun 1907
pg 1


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 102

BLADEN ENTERPRISE continued

SERL, Wm lost farm 24 Apr 1896
pg 4
SHELLHAMMER, Mrs Civil War story 7 Jun 1907
pg 1
SHIPLEY, Alvin married 7 Jun 1907
pg 1
SCHERMRHORN, Lucy died at Cowles 6 Mar 1908
pg 4
74 yrs
SNEE, J.R. died 5 Mar 1897
pg 4
SNYDER, Thomas dau born 21 Nov 1895
pg 4
SNYDER, Thomas dau born 21 May 1897
pg 4
SNYDER, Thomas son born 14 Feb 1908
pg 5
SOPER, C.D. house burned 4 Jan 1901
pg 4
SOPER, L.A. married at Seward 12 Jul 1907
pg 1
SPENCE, A.E. dau born 6 Sep 1907
pg 8
SPENCE, Charles son born 12 May 1899
pg 6
SPENCE, L. E. son born 7 Dec 1900
pg 4
SPENCE, L. E. married 30 Jun 1899
pg 4
SPENCE, Karl L, married at Franklin 6 Mar 1908
pg 4
SPENCE, Fred L. married 5 Apr 1907
pg 8
SPENCE, Fred married 27 Dec 1907
pg 1
SPICKNALL, H.O. son born 26 Feb 1897
pg 8
SPICKNALL, H.O. son born 28 Feb 1908
pg 5
SPICKNALL, Wm child died 19 Jun 1908
pg 5
SPRACHER, Mr. son born 14 Feb 1908
Cowles News
SPRINGER, Hannah died in Wisc 12 Feb 1897
pg 4
SPRINGER, Norman died 8 Apr 1898
pg 4
STOREY, Clark died at Willow Creek 17 Jul 1908
Cowles News
STRAWBRIDGE, Esther obituary 4 Feb 1898
pg 4
66 yrs
STREIT, Rudolph son born 1 May 1908
pg 1
SWENKE, Stephen son of, died 23 Aug 1907
pg 1
TAYLOR, Wesley died .23 Apr 1897
pg 4
25 yrs
TAYLOR, Nary obituary 2 Apr 1897
pg 4
54 yrs
THOMAS, L, moved to Kansas 18 Jan 1907
pg 8
THOMAS, S.M. died in Iowa 13 Mar 1908
Cowles News
THORNE, LeGrande divorce 16 Jan 1899
pg 4
TIBBITS, R.S. moved to Okla 30 Nov 1900
pg 4
TOON, Fannie B. died in IND 7 May 1897
pg 4
TRUE, S.L. opens store 18 Oct 1901
pg 4
TRUE, Wm opened broom factory 18 Oct 1901
pg 4
TUCK, Alice died in Ill 18 Jan 1907
pg 8
TUCKER, Floyd moved to Wisc 5 Feb 1897
pg 4
TUCKER, Floyd moved back to Bladen 25 Feb 1897
pg 4
TULLEYS, Dr. W. died at Red Cloud 31 Jan 1908
TURNER, Nicholas married 22 Mar 1907
pg 4
VANCE, J.M. dau born 14 Dec 1900
pg 4
WAECHTER, Christ son born 24 May 1907
Prairie Gem News
WALKER, Alexander died at Red Cloud 24 May 1907
pg 4
WALKER, Helen died at Ong 22 May 1908
pg 4
9 yrs
WARNER, L.E. bouqht Bladen store 27 Jan 1899
pg 4
WAUFLE, Pearl runs pool hall 4 Jan 1907
pg 4
WAUFLE, Albert W. obituary 8 Mar 1907
pg 4
67 yrs
WAUFLE, Nellie died 7 Dec 1900
pg 4
WEINER, Fred buys harness shop 15 Nov 1907
pg 1
WEST, Rachel M. died at Blue Hill 16 Nov 1900
pg 4


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE     WINTER     VOLUME 17 NO. 3      Page 103

BLADEN ENTERPRISE continued

WHALEN, James son died at Campbell 19 Nov 1897
pg 4
7 yrs
WHEELER, Sterling J. obituary 31 may 1907
pg 1
83 yrs
WHELAN, Frank, twins born 12 Nov 1897
pg 4
WHELAN, Frank dau born 26 May 1899
pg 4
WHELAN, H. dau born 17 Sep 1897
pg 4
WHELAN, O.A. dau born 20 Apr 1900
pg 4
WHELAN, Retta died at Bloomington 19 Apr 1907
pg 1
11 yrs
WHELAN, Frank inf son died 24 Dec 1897
pg 4
WIDDERSHEIM, Con moved to Ore 28 Dec 1900
pg 4
WIDDERSHEIM, H. moved to Ore 28 Dec 1900
pg 4
WIDDERSHEIM, Vet dau born 10 may 1907
pg 8
WIDDERSHEIM, Con son born 27 Nov 1896
pg 1
WILLIAMS, Charles son born 11 Sep 1896
pg 4
WILLIAMSON, Emily died at Holstein 5 Jun 1908
pg 4
WOLF, Louie child born 1 Feb 1907
Grand Prairie News
WOLF, Jacob died in Iowa 1 Feb 1907
pg 1
WOODS, C.E. dau born 1 Feb 1907
Prairie Gem News
WOODSIDE, Gilbert dau born 8 Feb 1907
Prairie Gem News
WRIGHT, O.B. wagon business in Bladen 4 Jan 1907
pg 8
WRIGHT, O.B. son born 7 Jun 1907
pg 8
WRIGHT, Lottie V. obituary 30 Aug 1907
pg 4
34 yrs
WILDER, L.R. moving west 2 Nov 1900
pg 4
YARNO, Joseph married 25 Jan 1901
pg 4
YOST, John E. moving to Weston, NE 28 Sep 1900
pg 4
YOST, J.E. son born 5 Oct 1900
pg 4
YOST, J.E. son born 28 Apr 1899
pg 4
YOST, William dau died 29 May 1896
pg 4
2 yrs
YOSE, Mrs. J.E. died at Swanton, NE 3 Sep 1897
pg 4
YULE, Albert lost hand in grinder 14 Jun 1907
Farmers Creek News
ZAJICEK, Mrs. R.A. mother died 20 Apr 1900
pg 4
at Crab Orchard, NE
ZEDNIK, Joe house in Blue Hill burned 23 Aug 1907
Blue Hill News
ZIMMERMAN, Otto married 22 Feb 1907
Prairie Gem News

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

BUSSINESSES (sic) IN FAIRMONT taken from Fairmont Bulletin dated 30 Nov. 1876

Strother, W.T.-publisher Brazelton, John B.-physician & surgeon
Gaylord, Will-attorney & notary Rudisil, George-livery barn
Likes, R.B.-attorney & real estate Christian, Mrs. A.-millinery
Webster, A.K.-attorney & real estate Barsby, John-organ & Piano sales
Bock, M.F.-attorney & real estate Whitehead, L.F.-dry goods & clothing
Chapin, W.F.-attorney & real estate Williams, I. H.-harness shop
Finigan, H.P.-attorney & real estate Wetherby, E.W.-grocery, drugs & paint
Eller, J.W.-attorney & real estate Oldham, S.H.-grocery
Conner, W. P. -attorney & real estate Bennett, F.C. -meat market
Maule, J.P.-attorney & real estate Erwin & McKinney-dry goods
Vodra, J.-painter & paper: hanger Ruffner, B.F.-grocery.
Chapin, W. W.H.-Builder Porter, J.E.-dry goods & grocery
Frazier, Mrs. J.-dress maker Phillips, D.A.-drugs & paint
Locke, R. jeweler & watch maker Noble, J.D.-undertaker & furniture
Conroy, Frank-monument salesman Ziegler, W.C.-dry goods
Hazlett, R.M.-dentist Mass, H.G.-insurance
Hart, Dr.-physician & surgeon Gepfert, Con-blacksmith
Cotton, Dr.-physician & surgeon Palmer, Stuart-machinery


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 17, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2007 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project