NSGS Ancestree

 

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume 18, no. 2
Fall 1995

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE FALL
VOLUME 18 #2
Page 47

FRONTIER COUNTY PIONEERS

NAME ADDRESS ARRIVAL FROM NO FAM PRECINCT
HOGOBOOM, Mrs M E Moorefield Nov 1886 Indiana
KESTLER, Louis Springfield Jan 1885
SCHULTZ, A F Moorefield 1885
EALY, A J Moorefield 1884
CARTER, E O McCook Mar 1880 Illinois
4
HEATER, Mrs A A Eustis, Ne 1897 Iowa
TAYLER Tho Curtis, Ne 1888 Illinois
HARY, J A Moorefield Nov 1883 Missouri
4
Moorefield
ADAMS, P Edgar Curtis Aug 1898 Iowa
4
Curtis
HINTON, W P Stockville 1891
OCLKERS, Henry Eustis 1883 Nebr
HALBGEWACKY, Charles 1875 Nebr.
HEATER, A A 1885 Nebr
FISHER, W R 1884
WARNER, J H Stockville 1893 Iowa
BLAKE, E R Stockville 1893 Virginia
CORNISH, Lutie V L'Jray Co. 1889 Harrison
RICHEY, Mrs Celia Curtis
MILLER, Claude E Curtis Nov 1886 Indiana Moorefield
OWENS, Mrs Thomas Stockville 1890 Michigan
MARCELLUS, Mrs May Freedom Nov 1889 New York
CARTER, Mrs Ernest O McCook Nov 1886 Indiana
5
RICHEY, S A Curtis Apr 1888 Illinois
6
DAVISON, C W Moorefield May 1884 Iowa
6
Stockville
DAVISON, Mrs C W Moorefield Aug 1895 Nebr.
6
Stockville
SCHILPP, Wm Eustis Feb 1904 Illinois
5
Fairview
SCHILPP, Helen Eustis Apr 1883 Seward
8
Fairview
WASLEY, M N Moorefield 1886 Wisconsin
MESSICEK (?) , Geo W Cambridge 1890
Groset (?)
CUASTIEN, Newman E Stockville 1889 Chicago
4
Zimmer
BROWN, Samuel Cambridge Aug 1884 Indiana Earl
ROSENFELT, Allen Cambridge Aug 1879 Born Grant
BROWN, Richard Orafino Apr 1889 Indiana
STEPHENSON, Wesley Moorefield Feb 1893 Hamilton Co
FOSTER, S M Cambridge Oct 1886 Gage Co, NE
GAMMILL, J W Freedom 1880
GUGELMAN, Otto Farnam 1686 Kansas
HERMAN, H H Freedom 1889
CAMERON, S B Farnam 1885
HICKS, J L Farnam 1884
WOOD, John Moorefield 1890
HABLITZEL, Jacob Eustis 1883 Ohio
ROWLAND, Fred Farnam 1892
DREHER, M Elwood 1887 Columbus, NE
DONDNA, W H Maywood 1867
DOWNEY, H W Cambridge 1891 Born Grant
WILLIAMS, K F Curtis 1902
HEATER, H O Eustis 1886
BAILEY, Geo F Farnam 1885 Horrell
PALMER, Mrs J R Holdrege 1898

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE FALL
VOLUME 18 #2
Page 48

FRONTIER COUNTY PIONEERS COUNTY PIONEERS - (continued)

NAME ADDRESS ARRIVAL FROM NO FAM PRECINCT
GUGUAR, Mrs Otto Farnam 1898
PICKING. Leo L Stockville Apr 1901 Gosper Co NE Eustis
ALLEN, Mary L Stockville 1885
MARTON, Mrs A J Earl Oct 1888
4
ROWLAND, Mrs Fred Farnam 1913
HICKS, Mrs Joe Farnam 1910
KUTH, Ms Grant Farnam 1891
KOTSCHWAR. Anton Maywood July 1886
THOELECKE, O H North Platte 1873
STACK, W F North Platte 1867
HINTON, Bert Stockville 1892 Born here
SWANSON, A J Curtis 1908
MURPHY, J H Curtis Mar 1886 Missouri
9
Curtis
DETTRA, Mary E Stockville Mar 1886 Illinois
4
JENNINGS, Mrs Myrtle Curtis Mar 1886 Missouri
5
HINTON, Mrs C A Stockville Mar 1886 Illinois North Star
COLE, Mrs John Stockville 1885
PRESLER, Carrie M Curtis Nov 1886 Illinois
ROGERS, Nancy A Cambridge Sept 1884 Richardson
BROWN, Lulu C Stockville Apr 1885 Illinois
9
HOGOBOOM, Lewis V Stockville Mar 1929 Nebr
McDONLAD, W G North Platte June 1875 Ft. McPherson
9
HINTON, Mrs Bert Stockville Sept 1898
OSTERHOUDT, Mrs W H Curtis Feb 1890 Clay Co.
6
OSTERHOUDT, W H Curtis Mar 1893 York Co
HENDY. Wm J. North Platte Julv 1873 Ft McPherson
5
NEISUANGER, D F Cambridge Sept 1879 Iowa
4
ELLEY, William New York June 1879 NewYork
4
FLORO, Eva Stockville Sept 1886 Illinois
6
FITCH, Mrs S H BAILY Cambridge Oct 1884 Nebr
4
BARRETT, Mrs Pearl BAILY Cambridge Oct 1884 Nebr
4
JOHNSON, Fred H Farnam Nov 1884 Iowa
8
Stockville
JOHNSON, Mrs Fred H Farnam 1886 Missouri
8
Russell
BROOKS, Mrs D W Moorefield Mar 1889 Nebr
5
Horrell
BROOKS, D W Moorefield Mar 1885 Webster Co.
5
Horrell
HECHT, F H Curtis Mar 15 York
14
Sheridan
HECHT, Edna A Curtis Mar 15 York
14
Sheridan
BUTLER, B F Cambridge 1885 Iowa
6
HINTON, C A Stockville 1885 Fillmore Co
10
North Star
TAYLOR, G Eustis 1890 Iowa
6
ALLEN, Hubert Freedom 1873 Saline Co NE
10
Garfield
HINTON, Mrs Avery Stockville 1905 Seward, NE
4
Sherman
HAGGERTY, Glenn Farnam 1906 Columbus
6
Blue Creek
CRONK, H C Mc Cook 1884 Iowa
CRONK, Mrs H C McCook 1906 Oklahoma
CARMAN, A B Farnam 1884 Vermont
WELCH, Roy A Moorefield 1889 Vermont
COLE, Mrs John HINTON Stockville 1885 Iowa
HALLEY, Mrs Ida HINTON Stockville 1885 Nebr
CONNER, A E Orafino 1884 Penn.

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE FALL
VOLUME 18 #2
Page 49

FRONTIER COUNTY PIONEERS - (continued)

NAME ADDRESS ARRIVAL FROM NO FAM PRECINCT
COLE, John Stockville 1888 Penn.
STEWART, H F Farnam 1892 Nebr
HUNT, A Curtis 1885 Nebr
TAYLOR. E G Eustis 1890 Nebr
HERMAN, H H Freedom 1889 Nebr.
HOWE, John Stockville 1884 Nebr
ROSENFELT, Allen Cambridge 1879 Born
CHAMBERS, H R Starborgh 1883 Iowa
BARNHART, A K Freedom 1888 Ne born
WILKENSON, H R Curtis 1914 Nebr
WILLIAMS, Geo Cambridge 1884 Illinois
MESSERSMITH, L H Cambridge 1901 Born
LOGAN, P D Stockville 1889 Illinois
ADKISSON, W J Farnam 1879 Cent. Illinois
WILLIAMS, K F Stockville 1901 born
CONKLIN, Mr & Mrs Elijah North Platte 1884 Edgar
HINTON, W P Stockville 1891 Neb
CHENEY, Luke H McCook 1891 New York
HARRY, J A Moóre'field mar 1883 Missouri
8
Moorefield
DERDICK, F A Stockville 1884 Wisconsin
5
Knowles
BAXTER, W E Moore+ield 1906 Nebr
8
Stockville
FISHER, W R Stockville 1884 Nebr.
8
Stockville
WARNER, J H Stockville 1893 Kansas
6
Stockville
HOWE, John Stockville 1884 Kansas
5
Stockville
BAILEY, Mrs J L Stockville 1886 Mass.
5
LIVINGSTON, L P Bartley 1925 Ohio
4
Garfield
HOFTON, Thomas Stockville 1884 Ohio
1
Stockville
BARACKMAN,Wm Fox Creek 1884 Ohio
1
Stockville
BARACKMAN, Mrs Wm Curtis 1885 Pennsylvania
12
Pox Creek
TAYLOR, Mrs L O McCook 1885 Iowa
2
CHENEY, L H McCook 1891 Lincoln, Ne
5
CHENEY, Wendell H McCook 1908 Born
SHEPHERD, Perry McCook 1879 Iowa
7
Osburn
HEADLY, J A Curtis 1885 Illinois
OWENS, Cora Stockville 1890 Michigan
4
Stockville
SWANSON, A J Curtis 1908 Indiana
6
DETTRA, Mary E Stockville 1886 Illinois
10
Stockville
OSTERHOUDT Adella Curtis 1891 Nebr
Stockville
MITLER, Gladys OSTERHOUDT 1903
OSTERHOUDT, W H Curtis 1893 York Co, NE
Stockville
WORLEY, Ida Stockville 1900 Saline NE
DOLD, John N Maywood 1889 Otoe Co NE
Laws
DOLD, Mrs John Maywoad 1892 Minden, NE
.
Laws
BUKER, J E Freedom 1896 Iowa
Orafino
SIMMT, Carlisle N Stockville Mar 1885 Michigan
2
Stockville
STEPHENSON, M Moorefield 1893 Hamilton Co
7
Moorefield
CAMERON, Matilda W Hollywood 1907 North Brud
2
Garfield
WOODRING, H W Stockville 1887 Missouri
6
MARSH, Mrs Annie Curtis 1885 Fairbury
Stockville
BLAKE, E R Stockville 1898 West Va.
8
Stockville

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE FALL
VOLUME 18 #2
Page 50

FRONTIER COUNTY PIONEERS - (continued)

NAME ADDRESS ARRIVAL FROM NO FAM PRECINCT
H1NTON, Bert Stockville 1892 Born here
8
Sherman
HINTON, Avery Stockville 1891 Born here
14
Sherman
HAUSLEY, James Freedom 1876 Tennessee
15
Knowles
LOGAN, R D Stockville 1883 Illinois
6
Stockville
SAWYER, Cecil B Western NE 1887 Nebr
3
Saline
HINTON, Albert Stockville Born here
6
Sherman
ELLEY, Guy B Farnam 1888
5
Horrell
BAILEY, Geo F Farnam 1885 Massachusetts
1
Horrell
LOGAN, Mrs R D Stockville 1882 Iowa
6
Stockville
LIDGARD, Gail LOGAN Stockville 1898 Born
2
Stockville
MARSH, J A Curtis 1885 Iowa
2
Stockville
WOOD, C W North Platte 1884 Missouri
8
Stockville
WOOD, C E Flats 1884 Missouri
2
Stockville
WOOD, Ethel JONES Flats 1912 Nebr
2
Stockville
WOOD, S H Curtis 1889 Missouri
1
Moorefield
HEATER, H T Eustis 1886 Nebr
3
Logan
HERMAN, H H Orafino 1889 Birth
3
Horrell
WEAR, Ellen Farnam 1889 Born
4
WEAR, Ira Farnam 1898 Nebr
10
Horrell
McREYNOLDS, Geo Stockville 1902 Nebr
6
HINTON, Bernie Stockville 1893 Nebr
6
Sherman
HINTON, Emily Stockville 1888 Colorado
6
Stockville
MARET, Zelda Stockville 1917 Nebr
2
Stockville
PAXTON, Agnes Stockville 1938 Nehr
4
Stockville
PAXTON, Lyman Stockville 1938 Nebr
4
Stockville
OWENS, Augusta Stockville 1889 Nebr
4
Stockville
WATKINS, Nellie Stockville 1884 Nebr
4
Stockville
WEST, Ray E Stockville 1887 Indianola, NE
WEST, Ida L Stockville 1894 Saline Co, NE

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Submitted by: Alfred H ERNST, Lincoln, NE

Source: LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL AND BUSINESS COLLEGE DIPLOMA
Reads as follows:

Clarence G KRUSE has completed the Bookkeeping Course of Study prescribed by this institution, passed a has satisfactory examination, and is therefore entitled to this DIPLOMA. Given at Deshler, Nebraska, this thirtieth day of May, 1924.


Signatures: W.C. CHOLCHER, President; Edw. B_CKLER, Superintendent;
     L. H. JAGELS; D. L. MIESTLEY; Herm. R. HOHLFELD; E. C. ROHLFING


Class Roll:

Dorothy BANGERT, Enoch O BERGMAN, Nora L BOSTELMAN, Herman C CHOLCUER, Margaret O
FASTENAU, Herman F HARDER, Ruben F HARTMANN, Katherine HOCK, Louise M HOPMANN,
Gertrude S JACOB, Clarence G KRUSE, Elfrieda J KRUSE, Luella A KRUSE, Robert H NEHRIG, Gertrude
M SCHAFF, Cordula A SCHABACKER, Freda H SCHABACKER, Erna C SCHEIBE, Emilie A
SCHMALE, Martha C SCHOTTE, Irma A STUNKEL, Minnie SUNDERMAN, Alice UDE, Luella A
WEBER, Fred M WESTERMANN, Lavada WILKENING, Otto MEYER.


Class colors: Lavender and Gold Class Flower: Sweet Pea Class Motto: We Finish to Begin


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE FALL
VOLUME 18 #2
Page 51

Long Pine Telephone Directory - 1916
Submitted by Glenda Alexander Odell, Papillion, NE

A
G
ABRAMS, B R CLARK, L O GAPEN, W LLOYD, M J
AGLER, Nellie CLIFTON, Taylor GARLAND, Ernest LOUIS, Clyde
ASHLEY, H COBLER, J M GARLAND, J H LUCY, Ira
ASHWORTH, Geo D COLE, W H GARLAND, W E LYMAN, C H
COLEMAN, J B GIBSON, E V
B
CONRAD, F D GORMAN, H C
M
BAILEY, Joe COSGROVE, A J GRAHAM, Geo D MAGILL, Lee
BAKER, Link COX, Ed GRAVEN, Wm MANN, Ira
BALL, C C COX, Lyman MASON, W G
BANKS, T C CROOK, Tom
H
MATKINS, H J
BARKER & COX CULBERTSUN, H M HALLGRIMSON, O I MAURICE, D
BARKER, F E CUNNINGHAM, W F HAMILTON, R H HAYFIELD, Carl
BATES, Lloyd HARDEMAN, Dr s MAYFIELD, L L
BATES & RUNOLFSON
D
HARVEY, Peter MILLARD, B
BEED, E E DARLINGTON, A A HASTINGS, Thos MILLARD'S Plumbing Shop
BEJOT, Emil DAUGHERTY, Wm HEATH, H H MILLER, H S
BEJUT, Gene DAVIS, H W HILLAN & MUNNS, office MILLER, Jack
BEJOT, Jessie DELONG, A G HILBORN, Ed MILLER, The
BEJOT, Joe DEWITT, Ira HOPKINS, J S MILLER, U S
BEJOT, Leon DICKSON, W B HOTCHKISS, H A MILTON'S Farm
BERGER, Otto DOEL, G A HOOVER, H L MILTON, John
BILTOF, F A DOROTHY, A F HORNBACK, Grace McCLAIN, Harry
BISHOP, Mrs E A DOROTHY, Glenn HUBBELL, Herman McDONALD, L W
BISHOP, Bert DUDLEY, E R HUNT, Richard McGUIRE, Phil
BISHOP, L A DUERIG, Thea McKNIGHT, W H
BLUE, R DUFFY, Elvood
J
McMONAGLE, We
BOOHER, Art JAVOUX, L McMURTY, A W
BOOTH, A
E
JOHNSTON, Sidney B McNAMARA, Wm
BOLISH, Ed ELLIOTT, Geo JORDAN, J A MOORE, I H
BRENIZER, Lee ENSMINGER, E E MORTON, Ezra
BREWSTER, G C EVERINGHAM, Allen
K
MOUNTS, D R
BRODESON, Max KACKMEISTER, H MUNNS, O E
BROWN, C H
F
KACKMEISTER, We MUNSHALL, J R
BROWN, C E FINCH, Frank KEITH, Harold D MUSFELT H Z
BROWN, Fred FENDER, Bruce KELLY, Chas
BROWN, H FERGUSON, E R KERNAN, J M
N
BROSHON, L N FERGUSON, Robert KERNAN, Jim NELSON, C P
BUCKLIN, A E FERNEAU, Ed KIDNEY, Fred
BUCKLIN & EATON, store FERNEAU, Geo KING, John
O
BUCKLIN, W A FERNEAU, We KIRK, J S ODBERT, A E
FLYR, W H KUMMER, S H OLDS, Mrs Frank E
C
FORD, J M KYNER, S H OVERLAND Garage
CADLECEK, A FORD, T B OWENS, A J
CARPENTER, A F FRAZIER, Clark
L
CASTLE, Mrs J C FRYE, Geo LAMB, G W
P
CHESTER, M E FRYE, H F LAWSON, Dr T J PATCH, Harry
CHESTER, We FRYE, J A LAWSON Ranch PATTERSON, Ray
CHRISTENSEN, Chris LEHN, Frank PETERSON, Isaac
CLARK, Carl LEE, Chas PFEIFER, Chas B

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE FALL
VOLUME 18 #2
Page 52

Long Pine Telephone Directory - Continued

R
W
RALSTON, Dr R R WALRATH & SHERWOOD Lumber Co
RICE, E J A WATSON, Fred
RINGSRUD, Mrs Dora WEANDER, Frank
ROAN, W M WEYER, Edwin
ROBINSON, C M WHEELER, Chas
ROBINSON'S Pool Hall WHEELER, Mrs Elsie PHILLIPS, Mrs P C
ROBSON, Josh WHEELER, Fred POTTER, M J
WHEELER, G C PRIMMER, H E
S
WHEELER, Harvey PUTMAN Meat Market
SANDALL, W WHEELER, Russel PUTMAN, R G
SCHEIDE, Frank WHITE, A B PUTMAN, Wm
SCHEIDE, Fred WEICHELMAN, Frank PUTZIER, H J
SCHOEN, Jack WILFORD, H D
SCHUMAN, Henry WILSON, E W
SHANEYFELT, L O WOOD, Oscar
SHAWLER, Wm WOLFF, Joe
SHEER, Mrs Nellie WRIGHT, C C
SHERMAN, Charlie WRIGHT, T C
SHIELDS, Jack WYLAND, R A
SHIMMEL, Wm
SHULL, Rev G L
SKILLNAN, Bert Advertisers in the Long Pine Telephone Directory October 1916
SKILLMAN, E P
SKILLMAN, Justice & Co E L HILBORN Garage, Oakland, Maxwell, & Ford Cars
SMITH, 6eo A W H COLE, The Drayman
SMITH, L E L U SHANEYFELT Lumber Co.
SMITH, Wm The Palace, Long Pine's Leading Theater
STAR Livery M J POTTER, Hardware, Furniture, & Undertaking
STARK, E Jack MILLER, Expert Blacksmithing, Horseshoeing & Blacksmithing
STRELOW, Geo PARKER & COX, Fancy & Staple Groceries, Fresh Fruits & Vegetables
STRELOW, Herman E H BOHLE, City Cafe & Lunch Room
STRELOW'S Pharmacy O E MUNNS, Buys, Sells, or Exchanges Farms, Ranches, City Real Estate
STULZ, Geo C H LYMAN, Prop., The Variety Store
STUMP, F E MILLARD'S Plumbing Shop
Will B GOOD, Home Bakery
T
L E MILLER, Prop., The Candy Kitchen
TABLER, Henry HOTSKIN & ENSMINGER, The City Garage
TAYLOR, Shirley A F CARPENTER, Overland Garage, Full Line of Overland Cars on Hand
THOMAS, E A
THOMAS, H E
TUCKER, Dr J C
 
U
UPSTILL Hotel
 
V
VAN NORMAN, S S
VARGISON'S Pool Hall
VOGT,W S

Return to TOC for Volume 18, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2006 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **