NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume 19, no. 1

Fall 1996


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 19

ROSEDALE CEMETERY (Continued from Vol 18 #4)

Lot # 80   BOROFF. Richard F.   b. 12 Nov 1879 d. 8 Mar 1962
Grace   b. 25 Sep 1880 d. 19 Oct 1954

Lot #81   OTTO, Henry S.   b. 1854 d. 1933 (Lot bought 23 May 1933)
Sarah Jane   b. 1853 d. 1929 (Lot bought 11 Aug 1929)
Lavina   Age 26 yrs (Lot bought 29 Apr 1926)
David F.   b. 29 Ju1 1881 d. 10 Jun 1914

Lot # 82   SHANNON, Aaron   b. 14 May 1841 d. 15 Nov 1917
Emily J. (his wife)   b. 21 Jun 1847 d. 17 Jun 1926
PARVIN, Harriet B.   b. 6 Sep 1819 d. 28 Apr 1909
(SHANNON and PARVIN are on the same stone)

Lot #83   COLSON, John

Lot # 84   UNDERWOOD, Benjamin G.   d. 20 Jun 1899 Age 68 yrs 8 mos 21 days
Cleantha A.   d. 24 Apr 1904 Age 65 yrs 11 mos 10 days

Lot # 85   BINFIELD, Ernest E.   b. 20 Jul 1869 d. 20 May 1934
Carrie C.   b. 8 Sept 1870 d. 21 Mar 1943
Robert A   b. 30 Dec 1892 d. 26 Mar 1959

Lot #86   BINFIELD, Stephen D.   b. 17 Mar 1834 d. 25 Apr 1915
Lucy (WOODFORD)   b. 11 Jul 1931 (?) d. 31 Jan 1906
PARKS, Lucy M. (mother)   b. 1868 d. 1957

Lot #87   FLYR, Henry   b. 1854 d. 1917
Johanna   b. 1857 d. 1918 (Lot bought 29 Jan 1911)

Lot # 88   STONEHOCKER. Mildred   b. 10 Jun 1910 d. 24 Jun 1965 Age 55 yrs
Vern N.   b. 31 0ct 1901
(Lot bought by El STONEHOCKER 29 Jun 1965)

Lot #89   GEORGE, Sam

Lot #90   WOODS

Lot #91   CULBERTON, F.

Lot #92   BINFIELD, Syd   b. 6 Apr 1898 d. 17 Mar 1969
Ruth   b. 8 Oct 1902 d. 3 Apr 1948

Lot #93   LOWELL, David W.   b. 18 Sep 1843 d. 19 Feb 1909
Susie R.   b. 1846 d. 1927 (Lot bought 6 Jul 1927)

Lot # 94   WHITE, Junius Milton d. Age 68 yrs. (Lot bought 2 Dec 1948)
Minnie b. 31 Oct 1876 d. 13 Jun 1969

Lot #95   GERDES. Ralph C. d. Age 44 yrs (Lot bought 27 Dec 1952)
     b. 20 Nov 1908 d. 24 Dec1952
MORGAN, Arlie B.   b. 9 Jun 1900 d. 29 Nov 1965
Eva A.   b. 22 Oct 1904 d.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 20

Rosedale Cemetery (continued)

Lot #96   WISDOM, Thomas (Lot bought 12 Sep 1919)

Lot #97   WISDOM, John (Lot bought 12 Sep 1919)
Eli W.   b. 1879 d. 10 Sep 1936

Lot #98   WOOLSTAN

Lot #99   NYLES

Lot # 101   HINRIKUS, Henry   b. 1887 (?) d. 1965
Jessie A.   b. 1915 d. 1977

HINRIKUS, Hienie (Lot bought 20 Mar 1963)
Fannie   d. Age 57 yrs. (Lot bought Mar 1951)

Lot # 102   FRERICHS, John Johnson   b. 1885 d. 1943 (Lot bought 1 Feb 1942)
Lizzie   b. 1893 d. 1947 (3 Jun 1947)
Inf. daughter   b. 3 Nov 1931 d. 18 Nov1931
Inf. son   b. 8 Jun 1933 d. 12 Jun 1933
Eilene Janice   b. 1936 d. 1937 (5 Jan 1937)
Robert A.   b. 1914 d. 1941 Age 27yrs

Lot # 103   FRERICHS, Frerich J.   b. 14 Sep 1843 d. 31 Jan 1925
Lubkainina G.   b. 26 Sep 1847 d. 11 Nov 1927

Lot # 104   KINDIG, John
Edna, SHOOK baby born dead (Lot bought 28 May 1928)
Mary Lillian   d. 14 Jun 1937 Age 61 yrs.

Lot # 105   SULLIVAN, S. W.
Martha Malinda   d. Age 79 (Lot bought 13 Mar 1931)
Herschel Elwood   d. Age 63 (Lot bought 17 Apr 1950)

Lot # 106   DARLING, George
Christina M   died age 73 yrs (Lot bought 13 Mar 1952)

Lot # 107   ADAMS, John   b. 9 Sep 1857 d. 15 Nov 1915
Magdalena   b. 1 Jul 1857 d. 15 Dec 1953

Lot # 108   NYCE, Jess   b. 8 Feb 1881 d. 20 Feb 1964
Mildred Arlene   b. 30 0ct 1918 d. 13 Feb 1919
Merlon D   b. 1914  d. 1979 (15 May 1979)

Lot # 109   MC LEOD, Archie Sr.   b. 8 Jul 1846 d. 28 Mar 1923
Mary   b. 22 Feb 1851 d.      (Lot bought 22 Aug 1938)
George   d.      (Lot bought 3 Jan 1935)

Lot # 110   MORGAN, Clyde C.   b. 23 May 1891 d. Dec 1958 (Lot bought 25 Dec 1958)
Merle J   b. Mar 1918 d. Mar 1918
Arlie   b. 9 Jun 1900 d. 29 Nov 1965

Lot #111   MAHURIN, B.   b. 20 0ct 1883 d. 9 Jun 1966
Beatrice M.   b. 1 Feb 1886 d. 11 Jun 1965 (Married 26 Dec 1906)
Frank C. (Pvt. Air Corps)   d. 6 Aug 1932 Age 23


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 21

Lot #112   NORDSETH R. Infant son (Lot bought 4 Jul 1934)

Lot #113   UDEN, Onno   b. 1861 d. 1927 (Lot bought 19 Dec 1927)
Anna   b. 1866 d. 1938 (Lot bought 27 Jan 1938)

Lot # 114   PORTH, Charles A.   b. 1881 d. 1944 (Lot bought 1 Aug 1944)
Christina E   b. 1882 d. 1926 (Lot bought 10 Feb 1926)
Florence   d. 1926 Age 10 days (Lot bought 5 Feb 1926)
COX, Anna Margarette PORTH   b. 1908 d. 1929 (Lot bought 8 Jul 1929)

Lot # 115   Mc ELFRESH. Charles A.   b. 1867 d. 1953
Martha E.   b. 1865 d. 1924 (Lot bought 25 Sep 1924)

Lot # 116   LEGLER, Fred   b. 1871 d. 1936 (Lot bought 6 Mar 1936)
Rachel REINHARD   b. 1865 d. 1931
Adam   b. 1869 d. 1938 (Lot bought 7 Feb 1938)
Jacob   b. 1867 d. 1930 (Lot bought 18 Dec 1930)

David   b. 1861 d. 1919 (Lot bought 7May 1919)

Lot # 117   DIEKEN, Rim (Lot bought 22 Feb 1924)

Lot # 118   HINRIKUS, Henry   b. 1889 d. 1946 (Lot bought 26 Mar 1946)
Lizzie   b. 1890 d. 1974

baby (Lot bought 21 Apr 1924)

Lot # 118   HINRIKUS, Walter H.   b. 1918 d. 1950 (Lot bought 26 Sep 1950)

Lot #119   ALDRICH, Otis W.   b. 5 Feb 1863 d. 12 Jan 1950
Mammie M.   b. 17 Oct 1869 d. 28 Oct 1943
Ronald Welcome   son   b. 7 Aug 1911 d. 12 Oct 1926

Lot # 120   THEEN, John   b. 7 Apr 1888 d. 2 Mar 1959
Altue (Mrs. Ollie THEEN)   b. 1857 d. 1927 (Lot bought 6 Sep 1927)
Jurgen   b. 1864 d. 1937 (Lot bought 14 Jul 1937)

Lot # 121   OTTO, Dale Ray (Cpl Corps of Engrs. NE Amercian Legion Marker
     b. 10 Dec 1928 d. 17 Ju1 1965
Raymond (Lot bought 29 May 1934
Leroy   b. 1893 d. 1950 (Lot bought 3 Oct 1950)
Anna   b. I (sic) 1896 d. 1977 (d. 1 Jun 1977  b. 4 Jun 1977) (sic)
Darrell L.   4 mos (Lot bought 28 Apr 1936)

Lot # 122   FRERICHS, Gerd H.   b. 1882 d. 1965 (Lot bought 2 Nov 1965)
Hida J.   b. 1887 d. 1965 (Lot bought 28 Dec 1965)

     Married 8 Feb 1909

Lot # 124   HINRIKUS, Henry R.   b. 1897 d. 1965 American Legion Marker
Jessie A.   b. 1915 d. 1977 (7 Jan 1977)

Lot # 125   REEDER, W. Thalbert   b. 20 Nov 1892 d. 29 Dec 1967

     Mary W.   b. 5 Mar 1900 d.
REEDER, Marvin W.   b. 13 Feb 1921 d.
     Beulah J.   b. 22 May 1920 d. 16 Jan 1979


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 22

Lot # 126   COX, Christine   b. 1881 d. 1970 (Lot bought 4 Jul 1970)
William P.   b. 1868 d. 1949 (Lot bought 28 Feb 1949)

Lot # 127   SMEALL, Bernard F   b. 1890 d. 1951 (Lot bought 3 Aug 1951)
Emma   b. 1892 d. 1944 (Lot bought 23 May 1944)

Lot # 128   SHAFER, Frank B.   b. 1887 d. 1965 (Lot bought 1 Nov 1965)
Delia C.   b. 1889 d. 9 Sep 1973 (Lot bought 12 Sep 1973)

Lot # 128 1/2   RAINFORTH, William H.   b. 31 Jan 1875 d. 18 Jun 1948
Elfleda I.   b. 9 Feb 1879 d. 23 May 1963

Lot # 129   SHAFER, Roy H.   b.1 Mar 1891 d. 7 Nov 1961
Hazel E.   b. 1888 d. 1942 (Lot bought 3 Dec 1942)

Lot # 130   SHAFER, Maynard R.   b. 3 Sep 1889 d. 5 Mar 1976
Eva Irene   b. 21 Jan 1888 d. 7 Nov 1971
PRICE, Josephine M   b. 29 Nov 1920 d. 6 Jan 1959 (dau of MR. & Eva SHAFER)
     LeRoy Edwin   d. 14 Feb 1944 (son of Gerald & Josephine PRICE)

Lot # 131   SMITH, Samuel W.   b. 22 May 1849 d. 15 Jan 1927
Nancy B. b. 25 Jun 1856 d. 24 Dec 1945

Lot # 132   ADAMS, William F.   b. 14 Dec 1891 d. 16 May 1972
Myrtle C.   b 29 Mar 1894 d. 23 Apr 1977
Delores D.   b. 22 Aug 1932 d. 27 Nov 1937 (dau)

Lot # 133   SEELY, Amos H.   b. 22 Nov 1889 d. 5 Jul 1944
Zelda L.   b. 6 Apr 1892 d. 29 Apr 1968
Clyde E.   b. 24 Jul 1929 d. 9 Feb 1975

Lot # 134   SHANNON, Frank E.   b. 7 Sep 1869 d. 27 Nov 1946
Gertrude A.   b. 13 Oct 1873 d. 21 Aug 1953

Lot # 134 1/2   ROBINSON, Artimus Roswell   b. 8 Nov 1868 d. 2 Apr 1947
Geneva   b. 1880 d. 1966

Lot # 135   SEALING, Josefine   b. 19 Oct 1865 d. 24 Jun 1935
Charles   b.      d.

Lot # 136   SANBORN, John P.   b. 14 Dec 1882 d. 29 Jan 1961
Anna L.   b. 22 Aug 1884 d. 11 Oct 1920

Lot # 136   MANTHIE, Augusta   b. 1853 d. 1938 (Lot bought 1 Sep 1938
Henry   d. 31 Oct 1966

Lot # 137   HOW, Walter E.   b. 1 Sep 1882 d. 1958 (Lot bought 26 Dec 1958)
Amelia A.   b. 1887 d. 1971 (10 May 1971)
Hazel D.   dau   d. 1911
Harold E.   son   d. 19 May 1911

Lot # 138   STONEHOCKER, Alonzo   b. 4 Mar 1860 d. 9 May 1932
Frances E.   b. 24 Jan 1884 d. 15 Jun 1954


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 23

Lot # 138   STONEHOCKER, Vern N.   b. 31 Oct 1901
Mildred M.   b, 10 Jun 1910 d, 24 Jun 1965

Lot #139   RIDER, John William   b. 1879 d. 1953 (Lot bought 27 Jun 1953)
Ethel Ella   b. 1887 d. 1962

Lot # 139 1/2   WHIITCOMB, Merton Mrs (bought N 1/2 of lot # 139 1/2)

Lot # 140   ADAMS, Gerald N.   b. 22 Jul 1921 d. 26 Mar 1945
     NE PFC 354 lnf. 89 Inf. Div. World War II
Frank L.   b 20 Nov 1889 d. 2 May 1975
Hattie   b. l Oct 1891 d. 20 Aug 1967

Lot # 141   THADEN, George   b. 1877 d. 1953 (Lot bought 5 Oct 1953)
Margaret   b. 1887 d. 1965

Lot # 142   SANBORN, ErvinW.   b. 1875 d. 1953 (Lot bought 2l Dec 1953)
Mabel R.   b. 1877 d. 1959

Lot # 143   SHAFER, John H   b. 1877 d. 1955
Anna Elizabeth   b. 16 Sep 1881 d. 13 Jan 1953

Lot # 144   SMEALL, Francis B. Sr.   b. 12 Jul 1918 d. 12 Aug 1951

Lot # 145   MARKHAM, Charles M.   b. 18 Dec 1868 d. 1957 (Lot bought 5 May 1957)

Lot # 146   RAINFORTH, Tommy   d. 16 Jun 1972 (lnf son of Clarence & Nancy RAINFORTH)

Lot # 146 1/2   BLOOMFIELD, iva Anne infant

Lot # 147

Lot # 148

Lot # 149   SHAFER, Lloyd C. "Cal"   b. 23 Jul 1914 d. 16 Mar 1977
Mabel G.   b. 1 May 1915      (Married 4 Mar 1950)

Lot # 150   ALBER, Ernest G.   b. 20 Jan 1913 d.
Loretta Viola   b. 27 Sep 1913 d. 12 Sep 1963

Lot # 151   SCHROEDER, Herman Edward   b. 9 Mar 1888 d. 27 Dec 1961
Clara C.   b. 22 Jul 1887 d. 12 Jul 1962

Lot # 151 1/2   SCHROEDER, Ernest C.   b. 17 Dec1921 d. 2 Dec 1964
Charlotte Y.   b. 21 Mar 1925 d.

Lot # 152   HURST, Noble G.   b. 14 Aug 1895 d. 19 Feb 1961
     NE Sgt. U.S. Army World WW I
Pauline E.   b. 4 Sep 1902 d. 19 Aug 1976

Lot #153   MILLER Charles X.   b. 15 Feb 1894  d. 27 Feb 1973
Alma M.   b. 27 Feb 1894  d.
Maxine V   b. 17 Jun 1917  d.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 24

Lot # 154   RAINFORTH, Frederick M.   b. 1883 d. 1958
Mable B.   b. 9 Apr 1883 d. 16 Dec 1973
Louise E.   b. 1908 d.

Lot # 155   ADAMS, George Marrion   b. 30 Oct 1893 d. 6 Jan 1958
Pansy L.   b. 16 Aug 1904 d. 19 Jan 1969

Lot # 156   THADEN, William Henry   b. 8 Mar 1886 d. 1959 (Lot bought 28 Nov 1959)
Ermal A.   b. 1896 d. 1974

Lot # 157   MC LEOD, Malcolm   b. 1876 d. 1955
Johanna M.   b. 1903 d.

Lot # 158   LINDSAY, Frank W. Sr.   b. 10 Jun 1901 d. 5 Aug 1959
Laura R.   b. 19 Jan 1907 d.

Lot # 159   WHITE, Dena E.   b. 8 Jun 1931 d. 8 Dec 1965 "PEARSON"
  (Lot bought by Harry WHITE)
Craig Lowell (son of Harry & Dena White)   d. 12 Dec 1959

Lot # 161   LEWIS Clarence A.   b. 12 Sep 1904 d.
Edith A.   b. 20 Jan 1909 d.

Lot # 162 1/2   REWERTS, Francis W.   b. 22 Jan 1914 d. 5 Jul 1977
Elfrieda   b. 20 Oct 1918 d.

Lot # 162 1/2   PFIEL, Fredrick

Lot # 163   SHAFER, Glenn Robert   b. 23 Oct 1923 d. 19 Aug 1976
Ronald Gene   b. 14 Feb 1951 d. 11 Mar 1970 (son)

Lot # 164   RAINFORTH, Gwendolyn M.   b. 5 Nov 1906 d. 2 Jun 1962

Lot # 165

Lot # 166 .

Lot # 167   MANTHEL, Henry E.   b. 10 Apr 188l d. 28 Oct 1966

Lot # 168   FARNHAM, Harry C. b. 1899 d.
Grace BINFIELD   b. 1901 d. 1944
NOLAN, R.W. "Jimmy"   b. 1897 d. 1979
     Ray   b. 1 Jul 1897 d. 1 Mar 1979
     Berry BINDIELD   B. 1897 D.

Lot # 169   MILLER, Donald C "Rev"   b. 7 May 1925 d. 10 Mar 1971

Lot # 170   BROWN. Chester A.   b. 1910 d. 30 Oct 1974
Elvina C.   b. 1913 d.

Lot # 170 1/2   BROWN. Howard

Lot # 171 RAINFORTH, Maurice M.   b. 13 Apr 1916 d. 28 Jun 1979
     American Legion Marker


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 25

Lot # 172   PALMER, Charles T.   b. 9 Dec 1883 d. 9 Sep 1977
Bertha L.   b. 29 Nov 1886 d. 28 Aug 1973

Lot # 173   SHAFER, Maurice

Lot # 174   REWERTS, Lloyd W.   b. 1923 d. 21 Jun 1979 Age 56 years VET. World War II

Lot # 175   BINFIELD, Wayne R.   b. 27 Nov 1902 d. 25 Nov 1977
Blanche E.   b. 25 Dec 1908 d.

Lot # 176   RAINFORTH, Wesley M.   b. 11 Apr 1910 d. 12 May 1972

Ethel E.   b. 9 Jun 1913 d.

Lot # 177 1/2   BROWN, Ralph R.

Lot # 177 1/2   BROWN, Heath Robert   b. 22 Feb 1971 d. 4 Oct 1972
Infant son of Robert & Gloria BROWN

Lot # 178   ThOMPSON, Grover C.   b. 1885 d. 5 Aug 1971

Nellie B.   b. 1886 d. 23 Mar 1974 (Married 19 Dec 1906)

Lot # 179   RAINFORTH, Raymond M.   b. 1901 d. 10 Aug 1976
Ruth M.   b. 1904 d.

Lot # 179 1/2   DICK, L.B.

++++++++++++++++++++++++

Ghost Towns (continued)

FILLMORE COUNTY

FILLMORE--Fillmore was located on the West Blue River. Officially, it was on the west half of the northwest quarter of Section 6, Township 8, Range 3, west. It was laid out in 1870. It was in the northwestern part of the county near the York county line. The post office was established on January 31, 1871 and discontinued on January 30, 1879. A store was opened in January 1871. Before long there were two stores and a blacksmith shop in operation. It also had an excellent water-powered flouring mill. Fillmore declined because the railroad by-passed it five miles away in late 1871.

GAGE COUNTY

CALDWELL--The first settlers in the vicinity arrived in 1865. In April, 1872 a town site of 240 acres was laid off. The post office was established in the fall of 1872. A depot, warehouse, and a few other frame structures were erected during the same year. Located on the Burlington & Missouri Railroad, it was an important shipping point. A grist mill was erected nearby in 1875 and the buildings of the town were moved near the mill. The name was changed to Hoag in 1885. The post office was discontinued in 1935. The peak population was 88 in the 1900 census.

(To he continued, in Vol 19 NO 2)


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 26

Methodist Church Records from Vesta, Johnson Co. continued from Vol 18 #4

BAPTISMS from VESTA Circit (sic), Vesta, Bethel, Maple Grove Smartville

Date

 

Names

A--Adult Inf--Infant

Place of Baptism

1891

Mar. 21

Wm. CHURCHILL

A.

Hillsdale

 

Mar. 21

John NESNON

A

 
 

Mar. 21

A. DARNIN

A

 
 

July 26

C. O. BRARETT

A

Maple Grove

 

July 26

B.A. REYNOLDS

A

Maple Grove

 

July 26

M.C. DENIS

A

Maple Grove

 

July 26

L.M. McCUBBIN

A

Maple Grove

 

July 26

James HAFNER

A

Hillsdale

 

July 26

Clara HAFNER

A

Hillsdale

1892

Aug 21

Mary E. OSTRANDER

A

Vesta

 

Sept 4

Catherine CONVERSE

A

Bethel

 

Sept 18

Fay E. DAMON

A

Bethel

 

Sept 18

Lora M. VERNON

A

Bethel

 

Sept 18

Rachel CHURCHILL

A

Bethel

1893

Aug 20

John HARRAH

A

Maple Grove

 

Aug 20

Geneve HARRAH

A

Maple Grove

 

Aug 27

Florence E. HOBBIN

A

Vesta

 

Aug 27

Kittie J. STARLIN

A

Vesta

 

Aug 27

James E. WATERS

A

Vesta

 

Aug 27

James E. CUSPARD

A

Vesta

 

Sept 3

Susie SNYDER

A

Vesta

 

Sept 3

Thomas McCue

A

Vesta

 

Sept 3

Adie L. HOLBEN

A

Vesta

 

Sept 3

Adie M. STARLIN

A

Vesta

 

Sept 10

James TIGART

A

Vesta

 

Sept 10

Paul S. SWAN

A

Vesta

 

Sept 10

Jesse R. SWAM

A

Vesta

 

Sept 10

Ettie Bell HAFFNER

A

Bethel

 

Sept 10

Annie V. HAFFNER

A

Bethel

 

Sept 10

Fannie A. KISTLER

A

Bethel

 

Sept 10

Alonzo WINTERS

A

Bethel

   

John HOWARD

A

Bethel

   

Grace HOWARD

A

Bethel

1894

 

Bert COLLINS

A

Smartville

   

Julia A. PITTAN

A

Smartville

   

Hattie ALLEN

A

at her home

   

Lulu ALLEN

A

at her home

   

Mrs. ALLEN

A

at her home

 

Nov 2

Eliza HANCOCK

A

Vesta

 

Nov 2

Emma HANCOCK

A

Vesta

 

Nov 2

Maud HANCOCK

A

Vesta

 

Nov 2

Earnest HANCOCK

A -

Vesta

 

Nov. 2

Nettle DeCAMP

A

Vesta

 

Nov 2

Wm. DeCAMP

A

Vesta

 

Dec 23

Clark WALTERS

A

Smartville

.

Dec 23

Joseph ANSDEN

A

Smartville

 

Dec 23

Lena R. PATCH

A

Bethel

 

Dec 25

Mable A. CHAPIN

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Carrie VANLANINGHAM

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Olive VANLANINGHAM

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Harvey VANLANINGHAM

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Willey BROOKS

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec. 25

Walter DENNIS

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Earnie BOTEHLDT

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Arthur VANLANINGHAM

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Emmet REYNOLDS

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

Allie AUKER

A

Maple Grove

 

Dec 25

David Selvester COOLEN

Infant

Maple Grove

       Parents: Ella A. & John H. COOLEN    


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER VOLUME 19 NO 1
Page 27

Date

Names

Adult or Infant

Place of Baptism

1895 Jan 6

Cleve LITTLE

Infant

Bethel

 

     Parents: Anna & Frank LITTLE

 
 

Franklin C. LITTLE

Infant

Bethel

 

     Parents: Anna & Frank LITTLE

 
 

Anna LITTLE

A

Bethel

Feb 3

Cecil H. REYNOLDS

 

Maple Grove

 

Roy H. REYNOLDS

 

Maple Grove

 

Martinette S. ANNIS

A

Maple Grove

Apr 14

Ora J. SHAW

 

Vesta

Apr 28

Mrs. James TAGART

A

Vesta

Nov 10

Wm. TALLES

A

Vesta

 

Alice TALLES

A

Vesta

1896 Jan 12

Alice CRILE

A

Bethel

 

Theodore KESLER

A

Bethel

 

James ALLEN

A

Bethel

June 28

Omer LEGITT

A

Bethel

 

Lucy LEGITT

A

Bethel

 

Leonidas LEGITT

A

Bethel

 

Alice SMITH

A

Bethel

 

Della DWYER

A

Bethel

1898 Mar 13

Myrtle VANLANDINGHAM

A

Maple Grove

 

Edna WRIGHT

A

Maple Grove

 

Rosa DENNIS

A

Maple Grove

 

George DENNIS

A

Maple Grove

 

Mary PEACOCK

A -

Maple Grove

 

John WRIGHT

A

Maple Grove

 

David McCUBBIN

A

Maple Grove

Apr 17

Joseph C. DERR

A

Bethel

May 6

Jennie EMERSON

A

Maple Grove

 

Orpha BILL

A

Maple Grove

 

James BARNES

A

Maple Grove

1899 Apr 2

Earl G. PLATT

A

Bethel

 

Leslie PLATT

A

Bethel

 

Willie H. CHURCHELL

A

Bethel

 

Flora CHURCHELL

A

Bethel

 

William L. MADDEN

A

Bethel

 

Frank DUTTON

Infant

Bethel

     Parents: Frank & Lena DUTTON        

Sept 17

Alta PLATT A Bethel

1900 Aug 5

Netta E. GILLIS A Bethel

Bertha I. SMITH A  

Bethel

1901 Sept 1

Minnie May OSTRANDER Infant  

Bethel

 

     Parents Stanley & Charlette OSTRANDER

 

   
  Pansy SMITH       Bethel
       Parents: Chas & Louisa SMITH        

[continued on Pg 28]

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


SAULT STE. MARIE, MICH., DATELINE ARITCLE (sic) - 1899

Abstracted From: The Red Cloud Nation, Thursday, May 25, 1899, Vol. IX, No. 13

Sualt Ste. Marie, Mich. -- May 15. -- The Schooner Nelson, Deeply Laden with a cargo of coal, foundered in Lake Superior off Grand Marais Saturday Evening and carried down all hands. So far as known here only one man, Captain HAGHNEY, escaped from this the first disaster of the season. The crew consisted of the following: Capt. HAGHNEY of Toledo, Capt. HAGHNEY's wife, two-year-old child of Capt. HAGHNEY, Fred HANS, sailor, residence unknown, six sailors, names unknown.... Capt. A.E. WHITE [of the steamer A. Folsom] ... reported the disaster to the owners [MITCHELL Transportation Company]....



** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 19, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2006 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project