NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume 22, no. 2

Fall 1999


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 52

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
Submitted by Eldon Meisinger, Plattsmouth NE
Cass County

CHURCH BOOK OF THE "EVANGELIS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH",

PLATTSMOUTH, NEBRASKA
1875 - 1905

This German Presbyterian Church was formed in November 1875 by Pastor F.C. SCHWARTZ with nineteen members:

Friedrich GORDER Agatha STOHL August BEINS Jr.
Charlotte GORDER Jacob STOHL Fritz WEHRBEIN
Emma GORDER Friedrich STOHL Amalia WEHRBEIN
Jacob VALLERY Jr. Heinrich MARTINS Heinrich KENKE
Magdalena VALLERY August BEINS Wilhelmine KENKE
Julia Anna VALLERY Amalia BEINS Josef MERTIN
Fritz STOHL

Pastors serving this church, which was located at southeast corner of 9th & Main Streets, were:

Pastor F.C. SCHWARTZ 1875 - 1878 *
Pastor Joseph A.STEINHARTT 1878 - 1882
Pastor J. WITTENBERGER 1882 - 1883 *
Pastor F.W. WITTE 1887 - 1895
Pastor Jacob RATZ 1896 - 1897
? 1898 - 1905

* no events recorded. No events recorded for 1883 1887

Records for the most part, are in German, with some English. Records were discontinued during 1905, about the time the congregation split and joined other churches in Plattsmouth.

--------------------

The following pages depict confirmants, marriages, deaths, and baptisms as translated by Eldon Meisinger, Plattsmouth, Nebr. No attempt has been made to correct spelling errors. The xerox copy of original record used in this project is being forwarded to Nebraska State Historical Society so they can microfilm.

----------------------

Confirmants:
27 May 1888:
August RUSLER Martha Elisabeth WITTE Emma Margaretha WEHRBEIN
Bernhard WURL
20 Oct 1889:
Elise Katharine HORN
Karl Johann SCHUBERT Anna Barbara RIEGER Maria FRANK
Anna OHM Katie FRANK
10 Apr 1892:
Bertha JAHRIG
6 Apr 1890:
Johannes JESS
Trientje B. BRUNS George KLINGER Carl FRICKE
Philippine Katharine LUTZ Claus TAMS Wilhelm OHM
Rosa HOLZSCHUH Henry GOOS John BAUER
Amalia Auguste KUCKLER Heinrich MATZEN Friedrich Heinrich MARTENS
Maria Amalie MARTENS Ida WEHRBEIN Albert FRICKE
19 May 1889:
Ernestine RESSLER Line FLUGER
Karl MATZER Mina GOOS Bertha JASPER
Paul ROSNER Agarthe STOLL
18 Mar 1899
Lui MITTELMEIER
29 Mar 1891
Johan Claus MARTENS
Alwin Gustav ROSNER Michael LUTZ Karl Johann OHM
George Henry MUMM August MUMM Margaretha JESS
Bertha OHM Klarence Oswald SCHUBERT Alla Alwine SCHUBERT
Mathilde Caroline OHM Heinrich Johann MARTENS Emma Caroline LUTZ
Otto WURL Herman Richard MARTENS Anna Margaretha ROTHMANN
Augusta Katharine BOCK George SCHANTZ Agnes GREBE
Mathilde Magdalene BOCK Elisabeth GREBE Martha LUSCHINSKY

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 53

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY


(continued - Church Book of the "Evangelis Presbyterian Church" Plattsmouth Nebraska

1875 -1905

Alma Hedwick SCHUBERT
Caroline Juliana MADSON
Maria Amalia WEHRBEIN
Margaretha Catharina NAEVE

Marriages:

Date
Married Groom & Bride Witnesses
20 June 1878 Heinrich MEISINGER George WEIDMANN

Albina HELBORN

Louisa WALLINGER

24 July 1878 Claus SPECK Friedrick GOOS

Ida Ansine JEPSEN

Peter MUMM

22 Sept 1878 Jacob W. VALLERY Frank WHITTE

Miss Emma E. PANCOST

Henry W. VALLERY

14 Nov 1878 Henry WULF Henry HEIGH

Celia BOCK

Celia GOOS

23 Dec 1878 Stephan YOCHIM William GUTHMAN

Minna WAGNER

Waltin WECKBACH

6 Mar 1879 Peter F. VALLERY Louis LUR

Eva STANDER

Louise LUR

16 June 1887 Martin HOHL Philipp GABELMANN

El. Kat. Maria FRANK

Katie GABELMANN

11 Oct 1887 George FRANK Cecilia REICH

Katie WARSAU (nee SPREICHER)

Christine WITTE

11 Oct 1887 Gustav BUDIG Wilhelm BUDIG

Walli JARKARCH

Johanna RUDIG

11 Aug 1888 Thomas SANDER Mathaus WILKEN

Dorothea HAGEDORN

Agnes WILKEN

14 Aug 1888 Jan PALACEK Frank JANDA

Cecilie JURANEK

Josephine FAIMAN

19 Jan 1889 Louis DILLMANN Geory DILLMANN

Mary ULRICH

Christine WITTE

17 Feb 1889 Philip THIEROLF Georg LUSHINSKY

Lizze FORNOFF

Barbara GABELMANN

19 Mar 1889 George LUSHINSKY Laura LUTZ

Barbara GABELMANN

Charles ANTON

28 Mar 1889 Valentine GABELMANN Frank SPENGLER

Maggie SPENGLER

Lizze SPENGLER

2 June 1889 Gottfried TESTE George HOH

Margaretha SCHWENDER

Jacob SCHWENDER

16 July 1889 John LUTZ H. ZUCKWEILER

Mina PRETTIG

Phillippine LUTZ

20 Aug 1889 Herman TIEKOTTER Fritz EHLERS

Martha REGAL

Christine WITTE

12 Sept 1889 Henry WEBER Leberecht JAHRIG

Augusta JAHRIG

Christine WITTE

19 Oct 1889 Gottfried MUEHLSTEIN Adolph DURIG

Margaretha KREBS

Christian SCHWARTZ

27 Oct 1889 Oscar LAND Bebrend BECKMANN

Fentine BENGEN

Grietje BECKMANN

17 Dec 1889 George BUCHEL Friedrich BUCHEL

Augusta BUDIG (widow)

Anna BOCK

13 Mar 1890 Phillipp THIEROLF Gustav STAEDLER

Frida EUCHNER

Katharina THIEROLF



NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 54

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
(continued-Church Book of the "Evangelis Presbyterian Church". Plattsmouth, Nebraska
1875 -1905)

17 May 1890 Albert TSCHIRREN John THIERSTEIN

Rosa TSCHIRREN

Annie Elisabeth HERREN

22 May 1890 John KOPP Edward LUTZ

Rosa HEINRICH

Katherina ZUCKWEILER

24 July 1890 Peter TRAUTMAN Wilhelm F. ACKERMAN

Julie FEIK

Katharina THIEROLF

30 Aug 1890 Friedrich WINKLER Richard SCHLEIHER

Bertha FISCHER (widow)

John LUTZ

25 Sept 1890 Hans SIEVERS Claus SIEVERS

Sophie THODE

Margaretha PLOHN

15 Jan 1891 Richard SCHLEIHER Clemens de VILLENEUVE

Eugenie de VILLENEUVE

Lizzie SATTLER

11 Mar 1891 George PLOHN J.G. MEISINGER

Mary NEVERMANN

Sara NEVERMANN

21 Jan 1892 Bernard SCHLEIHER Peter FELDER

Dora MILLER

Tillie OHM

25 Feb 1892 August George NOLTING Fred NOLTING

Katharina REBER

Maggie JASPER

31 May 1892 Pastor Friedrich SPRIEGEL Friedrich MATZER,

Mine LINK

Katharine GAISER,

George FRANK,

Katharine FRANK

25 June 1892 August Ferdinand KELM Louis DOSS,

Johanna Sophie Elisabeth

August BIRKSEN,

BRAMMER

Bertha OHM,

 

Tillie OHM

22 Oct 1892 John Wilhelm HERTLE Peter MADSEN

Friedericke Margaretha

Paul OTTENS

SCHURMANN

25 Nov 1892 Edward LUTZ Emil WURL

Katherine ZUCKWEILER

Anna FEICK

16 Dec 1892 Charles KOPISCHKE Joseph LAEBACK

Lizzie GREBE

Joseph DRUCKER

29 Mar 1893 Henry ZUCKWEILER Herman HILFRICKER

Philippine LUTZ

Helena GROETSCHEL

19 Sept 1893 George KROEHLER John KROEHLER

Anna OHM

Bertha OHM

11 Oct 1893 Theophilus WITTE Elias WITTE

Emma DEGENDORFER

Clara DEGENDORFER

27 Dec 1893 Gustav A. DEGENDORFER John NEVERMANN

Sara M. NEVERMANN

Clara DEGENDORFER

1 Mar 1894 Friedrich M. MATZER John MATZER

Minnie SIEKJOST

Mary FRANK

12 July 1894 George ULLRICH Mrs. Elizabeth MUMM

Amalie SCHNELLBACHER (widow)

Mrs. Eva Katharine PRETTIG

3 Mar 1895 Garrelit (?) P. BROUWER Jann BECKMANN

Menson (?) Johanna Margr

Tini KLIMM

KLIMM

 
19 Oct 1895 Philipp H. TRITSCH Mr & Mrs John P. KEIL,

Katharine KEIL

Mr,& Mrs Ph. TRITSCH,

 

Mr & Mrs F.B. GUTHMAN

27 Feb 1896 John P. TRITSCH Emma WEHRBEIN

Ida G. WEHRBEIN

Fred GUNTHER



NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 55

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
(continued-Church Book of the "Evangelis Presbyterian Church" Plattsmouth Nebraska 1875 -1905)

14 Sept 1898 Friedrich DRUCKER Carrie BELVILLE,

Agnes GREBE

William H. AUGUST,

 

Saline Co, Nebr

14 Feb 1899 Samuel TSCHIRREN Albert TSCHIRREN,

Magdalena HANNI

Karl HERREN,

 

Mrs. Anna HERREN

21 Feb 1899 Julius HILFIKER Phillip THIEROLF

Marie KAFFENBERGER

Friederike KAFFENBERGER


Death
Date Age Deceased
3 May 1878 34y, 7m, 5d Georg SHAFFER, born in Hessen Darmstadt
6 May 1878 48y, 9m, 20d Christina SCHNEIDER (SNYDER)
27 June 1878 9y, 22d Wilhelm __, son of Heinrich KNUKE
25 Aug 1878 ly, 7m, 19d Martha, daughter of M. SOENNICHSEN
4 Sept 1878 62y, 6m, 2d Catharine AHL
2 Oct 1878 11y, 4m, 10d Rosalie Louisa Dorothea, dau of Heinrich KNUKE
8 Oct 1878 64y Friedrich ____ Lizze ____ (grandparent of Lizzie?)
29 Oct 1878 53y Friedrich Miller MAKELINBURG(?)
31 Oct 1878 38y Margaretha BAUMEISTER, wife of Mr BAUMEISTER
1 Jan 1879 1y, 14d Maria, daughter of Johan BERGMAN
9 Aug 1879 14y, 2m, 2d Klevee, daughter of Franz LEUPHN
3 Sept 1879 35y, 3m, 19d Wilhelm Küoster LOHEIDE
11 Oct 1879 38y, 10m, 13d Henriette Caroline HALMES, wife of N. HALMES
17 Oct 1897 2y, 1m, 15d Helena Margaretha, daughter of Philip TRITSCH
10 Jan 1880 33y, 3m, 5d Juliana Susanna, wife of George FRANK
7 Sept 1880 2y, 3m, 21d Louise Mathilda, dau. of F. Julius EHRENDREICH
4 Oct 1880 67y, 8m, 26d Amalia Friedericka WEHRBEIN, nee GOIDEKE
19 Oct 1880 1y, 3m, 20d Emma, dau of Leonhard FORNOFF
24 Nov 1880 8y, 8m, 18d Amelia, Daughter of J. HOLSHUH
11 Mar 1881 44y, 11m, 3d Mr August BEINS
1 May 1882 80y, 4m, 22d Mr Friedrick LEHNHOFF
24 Feb 1887 13y, 5m, 4d Conrad BOETEL, son of Claus BOETEL
2 Apr 1887 36y, 9m, 25d Antje SCHNEIDER, nee PAPPEN
28 July 1887 9m, 20d Dedlev TAMS, son of Jorgen TAMS
29 July 1887 8m, 7d Karl HANNI, son of Karl HANNI
12 Aug 1887 71y, 5d Johann HANEMANN
14 Aug 1887 3y, 3m, 26d Johann, son of Hans RATHMANN (ROTHMANN ?)
13 Sept 1887 3y, 9m, 13d Hermann Carl CHASSOT, son of Charles E. CHASSOT
31 Oct 1887 26y, 3m, 20d Lizzie GREVE, wife of John GREVE
20 Nov 1887 12y, 9m, 5d Adam HORN, son of Michael HORN
28 Feb 1888 32y Thomas DANIAK
16 Mar 1888 14y, 20d Reint BENGEN, son of Cornelius BENGEN
23 July 1888 2m, 7d Louisa, daughter of Claus BOETEL
12 Aug 1888 71y, 9m, 7d Johannes LUFT, born Hessen Darmstadt
21 Aug 1888 1y, 4m, 7d John Friedrick, son of Jacob STOLL
23 July 1888 2m, 8d Lewis BOETEL, son of Claus BOETEL
28 Aug 1888 3m, 13d Louise BOETEL, daughter of Claus BOETEL
23 Sept 1888 14y, 4m, 26d Willie CORDER, son of Fred CORDER
20 Oct 1888 1y, 6m, 7d Ernest SEYDLITZ, son of Benne SEYDLITZ
10 Nov 1888 2y, 7m, Id Franziska, daughter of Peter Fred GOOS
12 Nov 1888 77y, 6m, 12d Max Jessen ___SPECK
30 Nov 1888 2y, 1m, 13d Franz Friedrick WILHELM, son of Hermann FINDER
11 Dec 1888 28y, 3m, 6d Heinrich HAGEDORN


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 56

NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
(continued-Church Book of the "Evangelis Presbyterian Church" Plattsmouth Nebraska 1875 -1905

17 Dec 1888 9y, 7m 24d Wilhelm Mazer, ____son of George Frank, Plattsrnouth
10 Jan 1889 1y, 7m, 10d Charlotte, dau of Karl SPENGLER, 2 1/4 miles SW Platts.
25 Jan 1889 1y, 8m 21d Emma Margaretha, dau of Joachim MARTENS
2 Mar 1889 1y, 1m, 2d Heinrich Ludwig, son of Paul Heinrich OTTENS
18 Mar 1889 38y, 9m, 15d John GREVE
20 June 1889 11m, 20d Georg Ludwig Heinrich, son of Heinrich BEIERSCHMITT
20 July 1889 6m Flora Hedwig, daughter of Julius JECKNICK
16 Aug 1889 1y, 3m, 11d Anna Christine, daughter of Wilhelm WOHLFARTH
1 Dec 1889 55y, 1m, 2d Rieke Luntken DAMM
28 Apr 1890 64y, 6m, 21d Elise Fobries ___GABELMANN
19 June 1890 6y, 9m Oswald, son of Gustav HOFMANN & wife Ernstine
11 Aug 1890 35y, 4m, 3d Heinrich LUCHSINGER
12 Aug 1890 20y Georg BRADLEY
10 Sept 1890 1y, 7m, 8d Mina, child of Rudolph SPAHNI
6 Dec 1890 55y, 23d Adam PRETTIG, b 13 Nov 1835 in Neustadt, Hessen
Darmstadt Germany
17 May 1891 8d Georg, son of Ludwig KISLING & wife, Barbara, nee FITZER
25 May 1891 34y, 2m, 17d Karl HAMMER
7 July 1891 9m, Id Friedrich KARL, son of Gottfried MUHLSTEIN & wife,
Margaretha KREBS
29 Aug 1891 53y, 4m, 1d Friedrich CORDER
30 Sept 1891 60y, 16d Jurgen __Georg GOOS, b 14 Sept 1831
10 Oct 1891 32y, 19d Johann Friedrich PLATUSHAUPT (?), b 20 Sept 1859
23 Oct 1891 34y, 7m, 7d August RAMSEL, b 16 Mar 1857
30 Nov 1891 45y, 5m, 14d Leonhard FORNOFF, b 16 June 1846 in Niederkeinsbach,
_____ Lindenfels __Hessen
11 Jan 1892 31y, 2m, 15d Margaretha MOLDENHAUER, wife of Friedrick MOLDENHAUER
22 Aug 1892 10m, 23d August Rudolph, son of August RAMSEL
5 Nov 1892 4m Clarence Willy, son of Christian KOEHNKE
15 May 1893 10y 2m, 5d Louise Margaretha, dau of Theodore STARKJOHANN
4 Aug 1893 22y, 10m, 15d Maria Theresis, wife of Georg UHLRIG
7 Jan 1894 5m, 8d Johann Wilhelm, son of Christian WOHLFARTH
15 Jan 1894 29y, 2m, 25d Johanna KELM, wife of August KELM
17 Jan 1894 53y, 6m, 22d Caroline ENGEL, died in Lincoln, Nebr
28 Apr 1894 2y, 10m, 13d Maria Elisabeth, dau of Claus BOETEL & wife, Margaretha nee RIPPEL
7 May 1894 71y, 7m, 23d Auguste BUCHEL, wife of George BUCHEL
30 May 1894 36y, 9m, 6d Wilhelm Elmer, son of George WEIDMANN & wife, Emma nee MEISINGER
2 June 1894 56y, 7d George FRANK
5 Aug 1894 6m, 16d Friedrich, son of Johann KAPP & wife, Rosa nee HEINRICH
25 Aug 1894 3m, l8d Georg DETLEF, son of Jurgen H TAMS & wife Wilhelmlne nee HEUHUSEN
19 Aug 1894 l4y, 10m, 4d Ernst FLECHTNER, son of Gottlieb FLECHTNER
4 Dec 1894 47y, 3m, 5d Johann GOBELMANN, born in Beaver Pike Co, Ohio
28 Apr 1895 65y Geo. BUCHEL, b in Elsass
1 Jan 1898 66y, 7m Johann Friedrich STULL, b 13 May 1831
12 Feb 1898 50y, 7m, l6d Eleanora Johanna , neeb 26 June 1847
8 Mar 1898 6y, 10m Emma RICHTER, child, b 9 May 1891
20 Apr 1898 22y, 7m, 3d Mathilda Carolina OHM, b 17 Sept 1875 Sandusky, Ohio
4 May 1897 6y, 6m, 27d Wilhelmine Henriette RATZ, b 8 Oct 1890, of Alexandria, Nebr
24 Feb 1899 87y, 8m, 22d Anna Marie RENNER, nee KLOPP b 2 June 1811 of Germersheim, in Baiern, Deutschland.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 57

Western New Era--Kearney Nebr.

Vol. 1 - No. 31 11 March 1881

John Nutter of Gibbon Precinct has been appointed permanent jailor.

At Ft. Seeley on Saturday evening John Carison and Christina were united in marriage by Rev. Criss.

Mr. Ed. T. Judd of Gibbon gave us a pleasant call. He is a breeder of fine stock and has some animals that are worth a visit to Gibbon to see.

Sheriff Seeley returned last week accompanied by his man, Algire. The latter will board with the Sheriff for a while at the expense of the county.

Dr. T. E. Webb, son of Mayor Well has located in Shelton. He is a young man of genteel and courteous address and we predict him a large successful practice.

N.W. Short of Gibbon was in town Wednesday. He is suffering with a sore eye and thinks he may lose it. He is custodian of the county poor.

There will be preaching in the Baptist Church in Kearney on next Sabbath at 11:00 by Rev. N.A. Sa_kett,

Vinct. Bierbower of Sidney, is acting D.A. since the sickness and death of Mr. Ash. He was appointed to fill the unexpired term.

We received a pleasant call Saturday from Bert O. Wilson, formerly editor of the Phelps Co. Pioneer, later the Pirate of the Paragrapher and at present grand mogul of Newark Herald,

Charley Barker and John St. Peters were arrested last week for stealing wheat and oats from Rev. Camp. They were tried before Squire Leaks and held over for appearance at the next term of court. Failing to give bail they were incarcerated at Ft. Seeley.

The Berg Union Sunday School held their first meeting on Sunday, Feb. 20th after organizing the following, officers were elected: Horace Robinson, Superintendent Mrs. A.E.H. Clark, Asst. Superintendent, J.L. Blue, Secretary-Treasurer, H.H. Clark, Librarian.

James Ogilvie, one of the oldest citizens of Gibbon, died at about half past nine o'clock last Sunday evening. He had been a sufferer but had done his usual work.

Advertisements included the following names:
-Assessors note--Emory Peck, Clerk
-Muff lost--Maria Trumbull
-Barley seed for sale--A.A. Nash
-Dissolution Notice--J.5. Harrington 26 Feb 1881 & D.B. Willard
-Money to Loan--Joseph Scott
Sead Oats--S. LaMes
For Sale or Trade--A.H. Bolton
Mules for Sale--D.P. Crable
Dissolution Notice--I.B. Willard, George C. Bammer
Black Smith Forge--J.J. Saville
Land--Jon H. Roe
Tax Notice--Joseph Black Co. Treas
Oxen--Washington Milburn
Coal--C.D. Ayers


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 58

Western New Era Abstracts (continued)

Legal Notices

1. Baker Property exchange--Nancy Attorny-L.S. Irvin 2 March 1881
2. Stephen S. Hill 25 March 1881, Hd.#6395 for the S.1/2, N.W.1/4 Section 16,
Twp. 9, N. Range 16 W. Witnesses L.B. Cunningham, Joseph Scott, J.R. King
and J.S. Harrington...M.B. Hoxie, Reg.
3. James Halliwell, 26 Mar. 1881, HD.#53l0 for Lots 4 and 9, Section __, Twp.
8 N., Range 17W. and Hd. 1/9938 Lots 11-12 Sec. 6, Twp 8 N. Range 17 West.
Witnesses, John E. Chidester, Richard F. Waters, Joseph Scott, George U.
Aspinwall of Kearney, M.B. Hoxie, Reg.
4. Nathan O. Calkins 12 Mar. 1881, Hd.#8395, N.w.1/4, Section 22, Twp. 9, North
Range 18 West. Witnesses: George Snyder, David T. Wood, R.R. Eastman, D. I. Brown of Elm Creek.
5. 12 Mar 1881, Willard B. McBride, Hd. #8470, East1/2, S.W.1/4 Section 24, Twp
9 North, Range 15 West, Witnesses: George W. Mecum, George Fleharty, Matthew
Riley and Joseph Scott of Kearney.
6. 8 Mar 1881, Theodore Spencer--Hd#7959, SW1/4, Section 34, Twp. 10 North Range 15 West,
Witnesses: F.J. Switz, W.F. Pickering, C.L. Weldin, Wm. Turner of Kearney.

*****************************

OBITUARIES--Born in Nebraska, Died in Alaska

The following obituaries were provided by Mark HICKOK, Anchorage, Alaska from the Anchorage (Alaska) Daily News. These obituaries are generally in excellent detail and a copy of any individual obituary can be obtained by sending a SASE to Mary Bergsten, 713 S Minden Aye, Minden, NE 68959-2319

Obituary info compiled by Robert Graft, Beatrice, N

NAME AGE BORN PLACE DIED PAPER DATE
Bobby Vernon WARE 68 24 Feb 1924 Hastings NE 20 Jul 1992 27 Juyl (sic) 1992
Dorothy M ALDRICH 69 07 Apr 1923 Omaha NE 04 Dec 1992 07 Dec 1992
Lee FIELDING 64 30 Dec 1927 Omaha NE 28 Nov 1992 30 Nov 1992
Rev Neale SHENEMAN 71 08 Jun 1921 Stamford NE 12 Oct 1992 13 Oct 1992
Claire M RITTER 71 28 May 1921 Greeley NE 27 May 1992 01 Jun 1992
Nellie I SHELTON 84 18 Aug 1907 Nebraska 31 Dec 1991 03 Jan 1992
Margaret MOZEE 82 Beatrice NE 01 Jan 1992 14 Jan 1992
Sterling S SEARS 88 05 May 1903 Burwell NE 26 Jan 1992 29 Jan 1992
Ralph L ABBOTT 70 06 Aug 1921 Omaha NE 21 Feb 1992 01 Mar 1992
Gertrude (Trudy) CORDER 84 03 Jan 1908 Imperial NE 25 Jan 1992 06 Feb 1992
Dean CHRISTOPHERSON 75 07 Oct 1916 Bassett NE 09 Mar 1992 10 Mar 1992
Violet M ALLEN 80 16 Apr 1911 Gordon NE 17 Mar 1992 25 Mar 1992
Geraldine R (Bent) HAYS 82 24 May 1910 Lawrence NE 12 Jun 1992 18 Jun 1992
Herman L COTTER Jr 59 16 Aug 1932 York NE 09 Aug 1992 13 Aug 1992
Frances H ARCHER 81 28 Nov 1910 Columbus NE 18 Aug 1992 22 Aug 1992
LeRoy A DYSON 69 05 Dec 1922 Hartington NE 05 Aug 1992 07 Aug 1992
Thomas C MASON 61 01 Oct 1930 Bayard NE 29 Jun 1992 17 Jul 1992
Mark MOORE 84 1908 Surprise NE 25 May 1992 07 Jul 1992


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 59

Source: Leafy Branches, Vol 36 NO 3 1999, Adams Co (Gen Soc, Hastings, NE

West Blue Township T8N R9W), Adams County, Nebr., 1937
Landowners & Section Numbers.

From plat map compiled by F. L. Youngblood; © 1937 by Franklin Map Co., Hastings, Nebr.

Adenbaugh, Margaret, 14
Image
Albright, Aug. F. et al, 4
Asmes, Morris H., et al, 20
Baird, Bernard J., 27
Ball, F. E., 31
Barrows, Alfred E. et al, 3
Bassett, Julian, et. al, 33
Bates, John L., 24
Bergeron, Louis A., 33
Bierman, Theresa, 10
Brack, William, 36
Brassard, Ernest, 24
Brown, Chas B., 28
Brown, Clara L, 29
Brown, Ellaworth C., 28
Brown, Myron B., 28, 29
Bruckman, Blanch A., 17
Buskirk, Helen, 35
C. T. B., 31
Carnahan, Fred, 35
Christ, J. F., et al, 27
Clack, E. W., 12
Clarke Buchanon Co., 7
Clarke, Etta M., 31
Cole, D. Jason, et al, 35
Cooper, Selina T., 5
Croason, M. J., 18
Decker, Minna S., 23
DeFreese, Martha, 35
Doty, Chas, 10
Doty, Ira R., 8, 33
Doty, Ralph, et al, 12
Dykeman, Geo. W. & Pearl, 3
E.M.C. 5
Ellsworth, Eliza, et al, 26
Fed. Land Bank, 26, 29
Federal Land Bank, 17
Finngsmeir, Ernest H., 31 Koberstein, Fannie J., et Paule, Geo. N., 15 Stire, Page C., 9
Fleharty, Earl D., et at, 35      al, 20 Pfeiffer, Anna M., 3, 21 Stire, Page T., 3
Floth, Anna, et al, 32 Koberstein, Wm., 23 Pfeiffer, John, 14, 22 Stulken, A. & L. S., 9
Frahin, Claus, 15 Lawerence, John W., 33 Pigeon, Joseph E., 20 Theen, J. W., 23
Fricke, Henry, et al, 32 Loucks, Carrie L., 6 Plum, Q. L., 26 Tompkins, Nancy R et al,
Gates, Evelin B., 14 Loucks, Homer, 4, 5 Polenske, Emil A., et al, 11      8, 17
Gaymon, Guye, et al, 15 Mace, John L., 11 Preston, Wm. H., 29 Trausch, Christian, et al,
Gibson, Dell D., 26 Manahan, Chas. W., et al, Ramsey, Mervin M., 12      29
Ghlchrist, Joseph H., 4, 5      12 Rinderspacher, Aug., 20 Turner, Chat, 14
Gilchrist, Theresa C., 8 Martell State Dank, 24 Rodine, Frank E. et al, 9, Uden, Minnie, 15, 16
Groenewold, Ella, 34 Marti, John R, et al, 21      10 Vestergren, Erek, 25
Grubb, Frank A., 34 Marti, Lloyd .J., et al, 27, Roding, Frank E., et al, 10 Walradt, J. C., 27
Halsted, Adeline B., et al,      28, 32 Ryan, Clarke L., 7 Warren, Herbert F., 13
     30 Martin, Cavilla, 23 Ryan, L. O. & Sarah, 14 White, Geo. E., et al, 1
Harman, Eli, 11 Martin, Thelma, et al, 12 Ryan, Robert J., 18 Widths, Margaret, 24, 25
Harman, Elva E., 11 Mennenga, John, 8, 9 Samuelson, Wm. & Rena, Wilson, RF. & Hilda O., 3,
Hart, Doyle I., 22 Milm, Lewis, 36      13      4
Hart, E. A., 22 Mohlman, Elsie, 25 Sanborn, John P., 2 Wisner, Wilsey R, et al, 16
Hart, Helen H., 22 Morris, Edward B,, 4 Schuck, John, 36 Yost, Chas. E., 30
Hart, Henry E., Est, 27 Mowers, Nellie M., 17 Shellack, Tetta, 34 Yost, J. P., 21
Hawkins, Norman, 35 Munroe, I. E., 17 Sickmann, Louis J., 23 Yost, John H., 25
Hawthorne, Orville C., 13 Munroe, Irrina EL, 8 Siler, Florence S., 28 Yost, John P., 22
Hazle, John O., 2 Mut. Benefit Life Ins. Co., Steuman, E. W. et al, 11 Young, Virgile L., 2
Hill, Chas. A., 25      2, 5 Sleuman, Edward W. et al,
Huxtable, C. A., 15 Nelson, Peter J., et al, 28      1, 11 . Cemetery, 10
Huxtable, Chas. A., 9 Newkirk, Everett, 32 Slife, Lulie E., 1, 24 Schools, 8, 20, 22, 35
Johnson, Clara J., 13 North, Barn, 19 Snader, Mable, 15
Kerr, Joseph B., 21 Olsson, Ored, 11 Spaeth, Carl U., et al, 23
Kerr, Thomas B., 31 Paris, Stella, 6 Stewart, Albert N. 1


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE VOLUME 22 NO 2
Page 60

Blaine Township (T7N R9W), Adams County, Nebr., 1937
Landowners & Section Numbers

From plat map comp. by F. L. Youngblood: © 1937 by Franklin Map Co., Hastings. Nebr.

Image
Image
A. N.S., 5
Asmus, Fred R, 29, 34
Asrnus, Henry F., 28
Asmus, John G., 28
Bassett, Anna & Julian, 4
Berra, L. G., 5
Bierman, Emma, et al, 10
Bierman, William H. et al, 3
Binderup, Jane, 28
Brandt, Ida S., 24
Brennen, Thos. J. et al, 15
Bryant, Ralph E. et al, 4
Burleson, C. H., 2
C. T., 5
Choquette, T., 6
City of Hastings, 4
Classen, Anton T., 25
Classen, Tina, 25
Cobb, J. Ira, 17
Cornelius, Maino, 26
Gropley, Clarence F., 13
Daus, Dora et al, 23
DeFreese, Jacob, 25 Higinbotham, Chas. E., 9 Laux, Lloyd F., 24 Siekmann, Emilie, 9
DeFreese, Klaas Hilbers, Fred, 10 Laux, Roy E., Carrie L., 13 Siekmann, Louis, 10
DeFreese, Martha et al, 25 Hilbers, John F., 10 Lens, Ernest W., 21 Smith, Riley B., 11
Dieken, Henry et al, 22 Hildebrand, Kate O. 27 Lenz, Gustav, 21, 22 Smith, Roy K., 15
Dieringer, Philip J. & Mil- Hinrichs, Claus R., 14 Lenz, J. H., 22 Squires, Lester W., 30
     dred, 32 Hinrichs, Harm, 25 Libsack, Margaret, 1 Starr, Chester A., 19
Dougherty, Mary H., J. C., Hinricks, Renetius, 11 Lyne, L. O. 5 State of Nebr., 27, 34
     19 Hoagland, Anna M., 26 Marti, L.N. & P.E., 9 Stein, Jno. H 21
Evans, E. G., 17 Hoagland, Chas. C., 16, 21 Mullen, James, 1 Stroops, Ma, 22
F. L. Y., Hoagland, Edwir C., 23 Mullen, Maureen, 2 Stulken, August & Lorena, 3
Fed. Land Bank, 20 Hoagland, Frank R., 23 Mat. Benefit Life Ins., 26 T. G., 5
Filges, Mary & George, 3 Hoagland, Henry C., 22 Norris, Bertha M., 15 Theeson, John O. et al, 33
Fisher, Edith B., 30 Hoagland, Samuel G., 14 Norton, E., 5 Tjaden, Bert & Amelia M., 14
Frahm, Thomas, 12, 23 Hoelfs, John G., 15, 16 P. E. Y., 5 Tjaden, Gilbert, et al, 10
Fredricks, Henry H., 13 Hohlen, Karl S. J., 30 Peters, George, 36 Tjaden, Mary G., 31
Frerichs, G. H., 18 Huxtable, Sarah E., 24 Ranz, Anna, 14 Tjaden, Peter, 31
Frerichs, Gerd H., 17 R. B., 5 Ranz, Samuel, 14 Tuner, Clarence et al, 32
Frerichs, Harm J., 13 James, John A., 27 Riese, Geo. H., 23 Unknown, 21
Fuller, Clarence E 15 Janssen Anna et al, Roberts, Johanna, 1 Valentin, H. A., Mary,
Hahn, Mary, 2      27 Roberts, Johanna et al,      28, 32
Halloran, Daniel P., 1 Janssen Eilert, 28      12 Van Boening, Henry F., 33
Halloran, Hazel, 12 Janssen, Frank E., 24 Roelfs, J. G., 9 Vance, Ralph, 5
Halloran, Mary, et al, 1 Janssen, Johane, 35 Ross, E. E,, 20, 21 Walters, Geo. L., 22
Halloran, Wm T., 1 Janssen, John, 35 Ryan, L. O., 29 Whitsel, Arthur et al, 20
Haner, M. J., 5 Johnson Chas. O. 34 Ryan, Leslie O., 20 Williams, M., 4
Haner, Royal F. et al, 5 Kearney, Wm. F., 1 Ryder, N., 4 Wiltfang, Geo. R., 11
Haye, Gebken, 33, 34 Kerr, T. B. et al., 8 Schlachter, Herman, 25 Winters, Louisa A. et. al, 4
Hayden, A., 6 Kinney, Frances B., 16 Schlachter, John C. & Y. R., 5
Hedden, Hattie I., Kipp, Myrtle F., 29 Fannie H., 36 Yeatman, Samuel R., 26
Heye, Evert L., 35 Kobenstein, B., 5 Schmidt, Agnes F., 26
Heye, F. August, 36 Kreinheder, John W., 11 Schoochs, Christian, 14 Cemetery, 5
Heye, John & Elsie M., 36 LaBrie, E. J., 26 Schroeder, Ernest N., 16 Schools, 9, 12, 28, 36
Heye, Ludwig F., 35 Laux, Lester J., 32 Shea, Nellie A., 27


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 22, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2006 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project